Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Community > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-24-2009, 07:09 AM   #1
Chainhit
CERTIFIED AMPHETAMINE USER
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Serious annoyance with "last weapon" button >:(

OK, when ever I play certain classes, the autoswitch seriously pisses me off and even discourages me from playing the class.

Sniper: He spawns holding the sniper rifle (makes sense), and when I press Q (my "last weapon" button) he takes out the damn nail gun. Is there any way to make it pull out the auto rifle by default? I have to select the damn auto rifle every time I spawn, and it becomes a serious annoyance.

Pyro: Same thing, he takes out the weak shotgun when I press last weapon. It would be so much more convenient if he took out the damn napalm cannon.

Is there anything I can do to fix these problems? They have been bugging me to no god damn end since the beginning of FF. I always get killed because I pull out the damn (useless) nailgun instead of the autorifle.

For demo it works great, pipe and nade launcher.
for hw guy it works great, sg and assault cannon
scout it doesnt really matter
medic is debatable (id prefer to choose between shotgun and medkit, not the stupid nail gun)
SPY I DUNNo, engineer it depends too.

i think everyone can agree on pyro and sniper though.

Last edited by Chainhit; 10-24-2009 at 07:18 AM.
Chainhit is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-24-2009, 08:05 AM   #2
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
I dk about fixing permanently, but if you want to, I can set you up with some scripts that will do a temp fix.
__________________
(Released) conc_school | hellion_classic | ksour_PAYLOAD | mulch_faf
(Beta) alchimy_b1
(Lua) base_payload_2015
(Models) props_trainyard
Support FF:
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-24-2009, 08:41 AM   #3
Chainhit
CERTIFIED AMPHETAMINE USER
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
oh hell yes, It would help so much on that map hunted for sniper, and I bet i would actually start playing the pyro class...
Chainhit is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-24-2009, 11:18 AM   #4
Firefox11
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Class/Position: O&D: Pyro, Sniper
Gametype: AvD
Affiliations: FF.AvD [FF AvD/ID guild]
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
IIRC, Pyro's Mouse2 is quickswitch between current weapon to Flamer, then IC. So you could use that instead of Last Weapon. I have the habit of pulling the weapons out in the preferred order when I spawn, so I can't comment fully...

Also, don't bash the Single Shotgun! >=|
Firefox11 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-24-2009, 01:41 PM   #5
Marshmallow Noob
D&A Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
I smell troll.
Marshmallow Noob is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-24-2009, 04:43 PM   #6
Peon
Altitude Junkie
D&A Member
 
Peon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Class/Position: Agressive Medic or Pyro...as long as I can fly baby!
Gametype: CTF
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
The simple fix is to simply assign a separate button for every weapon....and make sure quick switch is on. I still haven't seen the 2.4 keyboard menu (I know, I'm a real shit these days), but the last I checked you could not do that through FF's front end.

It's way better that you custom edited your Config file anyways, so you can assign commands like "detonate dispenser" to a key. You'll be a real wannabe pro, like me, when you do!
__________________
"The very existence of flamethrowers proves that sometime, somewhere, someone said to themselves, You know, I want to set those people over there on fire, but Im just not close enough to get the job done."
- George Carlin
Peon is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-24-2009, 04:53 PM   #7
Bridget
Banned
 
Bridget's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Class/Position: Soldier
Gametype: AVD
Affiliations: TALOS
Posts Rated Helpful 5 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marshmallow Noob View Post
I smell troll.
Yes, because discussing an actual problem is trolling. Bravo.
Bridget is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-24-2009, 08:10 PM   #8
reaper18
sKeeD
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
reaper18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Class/Position: Scout, Demo, Solly
Gametype: Any
Posts Rated Helpful 21 Times
Send a message via AIM to reaper18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marshmallow Noob View Post
I smell troll.
The troll you smell has arrived ^^^

BRIDGET


but is it really an annoyance to press 1 button to switch to autorifle?
if you have to go through the inventory, just enable weapon fast switch

Last edited by reaper18; 10-24-2009 at 08:10 PM.
reaper18 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-24-2009, 08:32 PM   #9
Chainhit
CERTIFIED AMPHETAMINE USER
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
well its also the issue of, will a new player that tries out fortress-forever feel like binding all his weapons to keys? Maybe it should be more user friendly out of the box..
Chainhit is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-24-2009, 09:18 PM   #10
reaper18
sKeeD
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
reaper18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Class/Position: Scout, Demo, Solly
Gametype: Any
Posts Rated Helpful 21 Times
Send a message via AIM to reaper18
The keys are already bound
try the number keys above all the letters, thats usually where the weapon selection is
reaper18 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-24-2009, 11:28 PM   #11
Focksbot
Ambassador of Everything.
 
Focksbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via AIM to Focksbot
There's this reallly cool hotkey that you can configure your mind configuration with... It's called habit. It's so fricking cool because it self-upgrades and it's free.

Every time I spawn, I press the button of my preferred primary weapon, click, then the button of my preferred "secondary" weapon, click, then I press Q. I can manage to do this combination in a fraction of a second at any time without even thinking. If I need to change my primary/secondary setup, then I can do that, once again, without thinking. It takes a bit of practice.

Now I'll address this seriously: You're the first person I've heard of that complains about the 'last weapon' preset, but you will quickly adapt to the primary/secondary maneuver simply because it annoys you so much that you have to set it up. From then on, you will pretty much forget about the need to set that up ... habit will take over. The more you get 'punished' by taking out the wrong weapon, the quicker you will be on track.

You should perhaps learn some weapon improvisation combat. What if you DID pull out the nailgun by accident? A skilled player would adapt with the unexpected and still be effective with that weapon. I am aware of the difficulty of nailing a scout, but whatever. Sometimes luck fills that in.

Last edited by Focksbot; 10-24-2009 at 11:36 PM.
Focksbot is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-25-2009, 01:21 AM   #12
Paft
Beta Tester
 
Paft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK - http://forums.fortress-forever.com
Class/Position: [O] Med
Gametype: CTF/Skills
Posts Rated Helpful 67 Times
How many of you actually use it?

Since TFC and the way my config unbinds everything I actually forgot about 'Last Weapon'. Never needed it. I have the mousewheel in TFC setup like it is in FF where you fast scroll though the weapons without having to select. Having multiple options, like Last Weapon and fast switch scripts confuse me.

It's as fast and as simple as yer going to get (no I don't think numbers selection is quicker, it fooks up my movement :P).
Paft is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-25-2009, 01:33 PM   #13
Elmo
Gets tickled by FF
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Elmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: UK
Class/Position: Med Solly HW
Gametype: Any/CTF
Posts Rated Helpful 41 Times
I never use the weapon scroll - I don't even have it bound

I use lastinv all the time (its my mouse2!!) and I do also find the pyro and sniper particularly annoying in this regard.

it makes zero sense to me having s.shotgun as the initial last inv when the main role of pyro (as it is now) is to work the flame multiplier.

etc.

Personally I'm all for this being changed as it won't bother the "JUST PRESS THE RIGHT BUTTON" people. Is it in the change request thread??
__________________
Support FF:
Done: ff_monkey
Done: ff_bases
Done: ff_warpath
Forever Doing: ff_medieval (beta#99999999)

Last edited by Elmo; 10-25-2009 at 01:34 PM.
Elmo is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-25-2009, 04:25 PM   #14
reaper18
sKeeD
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
reaper18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Class/Position: Scout, Demo, Solly
Gametype: Any
Posts Rated Helpful 21 Times
Send a message via AIM to reaper18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elmo View Post
Personally I'm all for this being changed as it won't bother the "JUST PRESS THE RIGHT BUTTON" people. Is it in the change request thread??
NOOOO Itll make the game slower!
reaper18 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-25-2009, 06:29 PM   #15
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
well I agree that it should be coded to be easier, but you'll need to put that in the feature tracker if you want it.

For now though, just edit your sniper and pyro .cfg's to include these at the top:

Code:
-- sniper
slot3; wait; slot2

-- pyro
slot5; wait; slot4
what this should do, is when you spawn it will automatically change, to your ar and back to sniper rifle as sniper and IC then flamethrower as pyro. So basically it sets your lastinv how you want it by scripting the change that others have said to do.
__________________
(Released) conc_school | hellion_classic | ksour_PAYLOAD | mulch_faf
(Beta) alchimy_b1
(Lua) base_payload_2015
(Models) props_trainyard
Support FF:
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-25-2009, 07:23 PM   #16
GenghisTron
AKA LittleAndroidMan
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
GenghisTron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Dystopia
Class/Position: Demo/Medic
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: [TALOS] [SR]
Posts Rated Helpful 11 Times
can't you just put your desired weapon codes at the top of your class.cfg file? That's what I do, and it works out.
__________________
GenghisTron is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-25-2009, 07:26 PM   #17
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
...wow
__________________
(Released) conc_school | hellion_classic | ksour_PAYLOAD | mulch_faf
(Beta) alchimy_b1
(Lua) base_payload_2015
(Models) props_trainyard
Support FF:
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-25-2009, 07:53 PM   #18
GenghisTron
AKA LittleAndroidMan
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
GenghisTron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Dystopia
Class/Position: Demo/Medic
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: [TALOS] [SR]
Posts Rated Helpful 11 Times
Lol. I was thinking that I was wrong simply based on the fact that like 50 of you all were coming up with complex methods, I was like nah, I can't be that simple.
__________________
GenghisTron is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-25-2009, 08:38 PM   #19
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
nah it was just that I posted that right above you like an hour before
__________________
(Released) conc_school | hellion_classic | ksour_PAYLOAD | mulch_faf
(Beta) alchimy_b1
(Lua) base_payload_2015
(Models) props_trainyard
Support FF:
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-25-2009, 10:38 PM   #20
Raynian
D&A Member
 
Raynian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ruining #pickups
Class/Position: SPAWN CAMPING OH NO
Gametype: Ragequitting
Affiliations: [PMS]. [Shiney]
Posts Rated Helpful 26 Times
// FOR ANY CLASS: Place this in your userconfig.cfg
bind q lastinv
// Ignore the shit it gives you about userconfig not being autoexec'd. You obviously don't need to put this line in.
// This is so other classes don't get messed up with these binds. If your "q" is bound to something other than lastinv, adjust accordingly, etcetc.

// FOR PYROS (Flamethower <-> IC): Place this in your pyro.cfg
alias pw1 "alias pywp pw2; slot5"
alias pw2 "lastinv"
alias pywp pw1
bind q pywp

// FOR SNIPERS (Sniper Rifle <-> AR): Place this in your sniper.cfg
alias sw1 "alias snwp sw2; slot3"
alias sw2 "lastinv"
alias snwp sw1
bind q snwp

// FOR MEDICS (Super Shotgun <-> Medkits): Place this in your medic.cfg
alias mw1 "alias mewp mw2; slot1"
alias mw2 "lastinv"
alias mewp mw1
bind q mewp

If, for example, you spawn as sniper, instantly press 4 (nail gun), and press Q, you'll go to the AR instead of the sniper rifle. Same for the pyros pressing 2 (single shotty), and other classes using this. I doubt this will be much of a problem.

Last edited by Raynian; 10-25-2009 at 10:48 PM.
Raynian is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.