Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Community > Tips and Tutorials

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-09-2009, 06:34 AM   #1
DudeWheresMyMedic
 
DudeWheresMyMedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Help with SourceMod for servers.

I need some help with setting up source mod in server. It looks like every thing is in the right spot, I'm not sure what is wrong but sm_admin doesn't work in game and also rtv, nominate and etc. doesnt work as well. If anyone knows how to make SM work please help me.
DudeWheresMyMedic is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-11-2009, 02:12 AM   #2
hlstriker
QUAD ROCKET
Server Owner
Fortress Forever Staff
 
hlstriker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Class/Position: Soldier
Gametype: Rocket Jumping
Affiliations: -g1 ]qS[ -eC- :e0: [ESAD]
Posts Rated Helpful 11 Times
You need to use SourceMod version 1.0.4 with Fortress-Forever.
hlstriker is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-13-2009, 04:26 PM   #3
DudeWheresMyMedic
 
DudeWheresMyMedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Hmm, Are you sure 1.0.4?? that's what I'm using I believe, I don't know I can't find what version I'm Running doesn't say in any of the readme.txt files and i can't remember which one i downloaded. I'll re-download and redo every thing making sure I'm using 1.0.4. If you have Teamviewer 4 and have some free time I would love to have your help.
DudeWheresMyMedic is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-13-2009, 06:37 PM   #4
Rawh
FF Whiner
Server Owner
Beta Tester
 
Rawh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hilversum
Class/Position: D Engy, D Soldier
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by DudeWheresMyMedic View Post
Hmm, Are you sure 1.0.4?? that's what I'm using I believe, I don't know I can't find what version I'm Running doesn't say in any of the readme.txt files and i can't remember which one i downloaded. I'll re-download and redo every thing making sure I'm using 1.0.4. If you have Teamviewer 4 and have some free time I would love to have your help.
When the server is running, just type "sm version" in the console to see what version you got.
Rawh is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-13-2009, 08:32 PM   #5
DudeWheresMyMedic
 
DudeWheresMyMedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
"Unknown command: sm". The server is not picking up the SM at all. not sure why, I don't see what is wrong with it.
DudeWheresMyMedic is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-13-2009, 11:50 PM   #6
Rawh
FF Whiner
Server Owner
Beta Tester
 
Rawh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hilversum
Class/Position: D Engy, D Soldier
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by DudeWheresMyMedic View Post
"Unknown command: sm". The server is not picking up the SM at all. not sure why, I don't see what is wrong with it.
1. Does metamod activate?
2. What do you have in your addons/ directory? Is there a .vdf file there?
I've got a metamod.vdf file with the following content:
Quote:
"Plugin"
{
"file" "../FortressForever/addons/metamod/bin/server_i486.so"
}
3. Inside the metamod folder there's a sourcemod.vdf file containing:
Quote:
"Metamod Plugin"
{
"alias" "sourcemod"
"file" "addons/sourcemod/bin/sourcemod_mm"
}
Meta version at my console says:
Quote:
meta version
Metamod:Source version 1.4.4.705
Loaded As: Valve Server Plugin
Compiled on: Jul 26 2008
Plugin interface version: 10:7
SourceHook version: 4:3
http://www.metamodsource.net/
sm version at my console says:
Quote:
sm verion
SourceMod Version Information:
SourceMod Version: 1.0.4
JIT Version: JIT (x86), 1.0.4
JIT Settings: Generic i686
Compiled on: Sep 14 2008 01:25:50
Build ID: 2537
http://www.sourcemod.net/
Hope this helps
Rawh is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-14-2009, 12:47 AM   #7
DudeWheresMyMedic
 
DudeWheresMyMedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
both the metamod.vdf and sourcemod.vdf are both there and say the same thing but, wehn i type meta version in console i get the following message "Unknown command "meta".
DudeWheresMyMedic is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-14-2009, 02:36 AM   #8
DudeWheresMyMedic
 
DudeWheresMyMedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
OK, 1.0.4 is reinstalled but it still doesn't work.
DudeWheresMyMedic is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-14-2009, 06:17 AM   #9
Rawh
FF Whiner
Server Owner
Beta Tester
 
Rawh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hilversum
Class/Position: D Engy, D Soldier
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Could you be more specific about the things that doesn't work?
Rawh is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-14-2009, 04:58 PM   #10
luudes
 
luudes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Michigan
Gametype: CTF
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
You have to rcon meta list

Also the vdf you make sould be in /addons not /addons/sourcemod or /metamod or whatev
http://www.metamodsource.net/?go=vdf
luudes is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-15-2009, 05:55 PM   #11
Scuzzy
D&A Member
Retired FF Staff
 
Scuzzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Server: 206.217.134.170:27016
Posts Rated Helpful 2 Times
__________________
"Player Quality, not Quantity, is what we strive for." - The LLama Wrangler
"A clan is defined by the nature of it's enemies. - The Llama Wrangler
Scuzzy is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.