Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Community > Tips and Tutorials

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-07-2008, 09:07 PM   #21
theqwert125
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
I personally bind keys that change to +util1, etc then alias them as needed, so i know that everything is always bound correctly. I also put "exec userconfig.cfg" at the top of all my configs and put in generic aliases for all classes.

For example, my simple spy.cfg:
Code:
echo SPY CFG LOADED
exec userconfig.cfg


alias +util1 "+gren1"
alias -util1 "-gren1"
alias +util2 "sentrysabotage"
alias -util2 ""
alias +util3 "+attack2"
alias -util3 "-attack2"
alias +util4 "scloak"
alias -util4 ""
alias +util5 "cloak"
alias -util5 ""
alias +util6 "dispensersabotage"
alias -util6 ""
And the important part of my userconfig.cfg:
Code:
bind shift +util1
bind x +util2
bind q +util3
bind e +util4
bind mouse2 +util5
bind r +util6

alias +util1 "+gren1"
alias -util1 "-gren1"
alias +util2 ""
alias -util2 ""
alias +util3 ""
alias -util3 ""
alias +util4 ""
alias -util4 ""
alias +util5 "+attack2"
alias -util5 "-attack2"
alias +util6 "+gren2"
alias -util6 "-gren2"
theqwert125 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-08-2008, 06:26 PM   #22
VampiricuS
I want to work here
 
VampiricuS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
thats like saying i cant have custom keys? i have to use the keys that someone else wants me to use? hogwash!
VampiricuS is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-08-2008, 08:38 PM   #23
Circuitous
Useless
Retired FF Staff
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Class/Position: D Soldier, O Scout
Gametype: AvD
Posts Rated Helpful 9 Times
Send a message via AIM to Circuitous Send a message via MSN to Circuitous Send a message via Yahoo to Circuitous Send a message via Skype™ to Circuitous
Quote:
Originally Posted by VampiricuS
thats like saying i cant have custom keys? i have to use the keys that someone else wants me to use? hogwash!
No, he's saying rebind them to their defaults rather than simply using unbind.

So if Spy.cfg has (as an example)

bind x "sfeign"

then, in cleanup.cfg you'd put

bind x "discard"

as opposed to

unbind x

which would make it useless to other classes.
__________________
Look at all those dead links.
Circuitous is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-09-2008, 10:43 AM   #24
VampiricuS
I want to work here
 
VampiricuS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
sounds good. now im finding it a bit annoying that i tell everyone what im changing to. how would i remove that part?
VampiricuS is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-09-2008, 10:37 PM   #25
Circuitous
Useless
Retired FF Staff
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Class/Position: D Soldier, O Scout
Gametype: AvD
Posts Rated Helpful 9 Times
Send a message via AIM to Circuitous Send a message via MSN to Circuitous Send a message via Yahoo to Circuitous Send a message via Skype™ to Circuitous
Remove the part in each line that says "say_team" all the way up to the next semicolon.
__________________
Look at all those dead links.
Circuitous is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-27-2008, 05:17 AM   #26
Nite]M[are
Scripting Trainee
 
Nite]M[are's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sitting with mah Sentry
Class/Position: Defensive Engineer
Gametype: OvD (Defense Preferred)
Affiliations: None yet
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via Skype™ to Nite]M[are
*bump?*

I'm sorry, I'm in a hurry and didnt read entire thread, but I made the original request activate only on sniper selection. It's features go off and are completely disabled when you select a different weapon. NOTE: Support isnt added for mouse scrolling.

It will default to ON when you spawn sniper, because you start out with sniper rifle...

Code:
//     ------
//---- Charge ----
//     ------

unbind mouse1
bind mouse1 charge

alias deactivate_c1 "-attack;slot1;bind mouse1 +attack"
alias activate_c2 "-attack;slot2;bind mouse1 charge"
alias deactivate_c3 "-attack;slot3;bind mouse1 +attack"
alias deactivate_c4 "-attack;slot4;bind mouse1 +attack"

alias charge "+attack;wait;bind mouse1 discharge"
alias discharge "-attack;bind mouse1 charge"

unbind 1
unbind 2
unbind 3
unbind 4

bind 1 deactivate_c1
bind 2 activate_c2
bind 3 deactivate_c3
bind 4 deactivate_c4

unbind b
unbind n
unbind ,
unbind .

bind b "-attack;changeclass"
bind n "-attack;changeteam"
bind , "-attack;changeclass"
bind . "-attack;changeteam"
Also, I know I have a lot of unbinds and other useless lines. I have a cleanup that resets almost every key, especially those that have any modifications whatsoever inside any class. Be sure to have, in cleanup,

Code:
unbind 1
unbind 2
unbind 3
unbind 4

unbind mouse1
bind mouse1 +attack

bind 1 slot1
bind 2 slot2
bind 3 slot3
bind 4 slot4

unbind b
unbind n
unbind ,
unbind .

bind b "changeclass"
bind n "changeteam"
bind , "changeclass"
bind . "changeteam"
Unbinds aren't required, but I prefer to have them. Just for my own sanity. Use them or not use them, you're preference.

Ask if you need explanation on it.

// Edit1: Added unbind/rebind mouse1 into cleanup.cfg suggestion

THESE KEYS CAN BE CUSTOMISED! THESE ARE DEFAULT KEY SETTINGS! ALTER THEM AS YOU SEE FIT! kthnxbai

// Edit2: Fixed bug where occasionally "bind mouse1 charge" carried over to next class. Also added the undo for the bugfix into cleanup. The coding I just added has been italicized.

Last edited by Nite]M[are; 12-28-2008 at 04:13 AM.
Nite]M[are is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.