Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Community > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-02-2007, 10:17 AM   #1
iMpi
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Frames Per Seconds?

I was wondering if the Beta Testers/Dev's could post their hardware specs, graphic settings and what kind of framers per second they have. thanks : D
iMpi is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-02-2007, 11:44 AM   #2
Gunslinger
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
I'd also like a complete listing of all software installed on each PC, a 3 day log of system resource use and room temperature averaged out on a monthly basis so that I can calculate my likely FPS.
Gunslinger is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-02-2007, 11:52 AM   #3
ekiM
Arrogance is Bliss
 
ekiM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bristol UK
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Probably pretty similar to CS:S FPS.
ekiM is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-02-2007, 12:52 PM   #4
Led
Valhalla
 
Led's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
I love your posts Guns, always makes me smile
Led is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-02-2007, 04:41 PM   #5
mervaka
A Very Sound Guy!
Fortress Forever Staff
 
mervaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: UK
Posts Rated Helpful 15 Times
i had 15fps in dustbowl last night.
__________________
Support FF:
mervaka is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-02-2007, 05:03 PM   #6
trepid_jon
Ray Ray Johnson
Fortress Forever Staff
 
trepid_jon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Dallas, TX
Class/Position: D Civilian
Gametype: Rocket Jousting
Affiliations: EAFD
Posts Rated Helpful 78 Times
Send a message via ICQ to trepid_jon Send a message via AIM to trepid_jon
My computer now dies anytime I play FF for a while, forcing me to restart and not join in on the playtest fun like I used to. I think I have bad RAM...or something else, I dunno.

But yeah, FF kills my computer. Do I pass the FPS test?

Actually, my framerate is pretty decent until the death comes.

"Death has come to your little town, Sheriff."
__________________
Support FF:
Trepid
steamcommunity.com/id/trepid_jon/
trepid_jon is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-02-2007, 05:23 PM   #7
own3r
Custom mapper
 
own3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
I had a similar problem, to find out which one is the problem (if there more than one) burn a cd of this http://www.memtest86.com/ then remove (one) of the sims and let it run for a few hours if it finds anything then you know one of the dodgy ones is still in there, etc you get the idea.

At least you didnt compile your whole os with dodgy ram then found it just broke around you (gentoo install >>50 hour install)
own3r is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-02-2007, 06:48 PM   #8
iMpi
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunslinger
I'd also like a complete listing of all software installed on each PC, a 3 day log of system resource use and room temperature averaged out on a monthly basis so that I can calculate my likely FPS.
i said something about the gfx settings because you can have your graphics on low and get 50 fps and play on high and get 10 fps.
iMpi is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-02-2007, 07:13 PM   #9
trepid_jon
Ray Ray Johnson
Fortress Forever Staff
 
trepid_jon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Dallas, TX
Class/Position: D Civilian
Gametype: Rocket Jousting
Affiliations: EAFD
Posts Rated Helpful 78 Times
Send a message via ICQ to trepid_jon Send a message via AIM to trepid_jon
Quote:
Originally Posted by own3r
I had a similar problem, to find out which one is the problem (if there more than one) burn a cd of this http://www.memtest86.com/ then remove (one) of the sims and let it run for a few hours if it finds anything then you know one of the dodgy ones is still in there, etc you get the idea.

At least you didnt compile your whole os with dodgy ram then found it just broke around you (gentoo install >>50 hour install)
Oh yeah, memtest86...I guess I should test my RAM at least with that before jumping to any conclusions about my RAM being bad.

I just know that I've had a problem with like...RAM slowly running out. Like uh, having my computer on for "too long" would make me slowly run out of available memory. So running Hammer, FF, uTorrent, and other programs would just...I'd just run out of memory after a while. So yeah, I think my RAM just gives up on life, which is lame. It's slowly gotten worse and worse, though...and now it's to the point where FF freezes, my recording device dies making me have to leave Vendrilldo, and yeah...I just have to restart and cry.
__________________
Support FF:
Trepid
steamcommunity.com/id/trepid_jon/

Last edited by trepid_jon; 04-02-2007 at 07:18 PM.
trepid_jon is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-03-2007, 07:05 AM   #10
Ihmhi
[AE] 0112 Ihmhi *SJB
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Ihmhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Newark, NJ, United States
Class/Position: A little bit o' everythin'
Gametype: Also a little bit o' everythin'
Affiliations: [AE] Asseater, *SJB Straight Jacket Brigade
Posts Rated Helpful 3 Times
Send a message via AIM to Ihmhi Send a message via MSN to Ihmhi Send a message via Yahoo to Ihmhi
The other way is to play memory roulette... put only one stick in and see if it crashes... go through all the sticks.
__________________
Support FF:
Anime: The Thread: Reloaded
The one and only anime thread on these here forums.

Select the pistol, and then, select your horse.
Ihmhi is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-03-2007, 07:19 AM   #11
Axel Stryder
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by mervaka
i had 15fps in dustbowl last night.
Sounds encouraging . Wot kind of comp you got?
Axel Stryder is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-03-2007, 10:31 AM   #12
mervaka
A Very Sound Guy!
Fortress Forever Staff
 
mervaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: UK
Posts Rated Helpful 15 Times
dual 8800s.........


not really. i have a 7900GTX though, with a conroe E6600 and 2 gigs of ram. it should be able to nail FF fine once the code and netcode has been streamlined. for now though, dustbowl remains a crock of shit to play in a populated server.
__________________
Support FF:
mervaka is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-03-2007, 10:42 AM   #13
Guy Incognito
 
Guy Incognito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Well, CS:S doesn't rely on too many shiny textures... but I'm guessing if you played HL2 and went through the Citadel where almost every wall was shiny or transparent and did fine one could reckon FF should be the same?

I've just got that pic from the FF DM map with the shiny red walls on the base in my head, sexy.
Guy Incognito is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-03-2007, 03:05 PM   #14
Stephen
Sniper hater.
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Reminds me of a CSS gungame map of a swimming pool complex... fancy water, glass and shiny walls everywhere. Total FPS rapist with 30 players.
Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-03-2007, 04:37 PM   #15
mervaka
A Very Sound Guy!
Fortress Forever Staff
 
mervaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: UK
Posts Rated Helpful 15 Times
reminds me of your mum.
__________________
Support FF:
mervaka is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-03-2007, 05:31 PM   #16
PHISH
Retired FF Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: cow college
Posts Rated Helpful 13 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by mervaka
dual 8800s.........


not really. i have a 7900GTX though, with a conroe E6600 and 2 gigs of ram. it should be able to nail FF fine once the code and netcode has been streamlined. for now though, dustbowl remains a crock of shit to play in a populated server.
Interesting, I got like same setup only a worse video card (7600 GTS). Play in 1650x1080 widescreen and get around the 100 fps. Dustbowl can kill it though hehe...some optimization to be done. I probably don't have anti aliasing/anisotropic pumped up as much as you then.
PHISH is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-03-2007, 09:14 PM   #17
mervaka
A Very Sound Guy!
Fortress Forever Staff
 
mervaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: UK
Posts Rated Helpful 15 Times
oh i'm maxed out i think. this was also the value taken at the second choke point where def get bagloads of grenades
__________________
Support FF:
mervaka is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-03-2007, 09:43 PM   #18
Dospac
Retired FF Staff
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via ICQ to Dospac Send a message via AIM to Dospac Send a message via MSN to Dospac Send a message via Yahoo to Dospac
The low fps is probably caused by all the physics objects and explosions happening. Thems can add up and put a hurtin on the cpu.
Dospac is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-04-2007, 12:53 PM   #19
Gunslinger
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quite; it's more likely choke causing the slowdown than just gfx problems.
Gunslinger is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-04-2007, 01:53 PM   #20
Blunkka
Retired FF Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Helsinki, Sweden
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
AMD Athlon™ XP 2600+
RADEON 9700 PRO
1Gig RAM

Everything runs well (40-60 fps) as long as the game doesn't get too crowded (<20 fps, 7-10 player models in view at the same time, this is why dustbowl usually causes problems)
Blunkka is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.