Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Off Topic > Tech

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-04-2008, 04:10 AM   #1
noeffeks
Waiting for Warpath
 
noeffeks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: US Virgin Islands
Gametype: CTF
Posts Rated Helpful 2 Times
Should I upgrade to vista?

Current specs:

Gigabyte P35-DS4 Mobo
Core 2 Duo E6850 @ 3.0 GHZ
2mb of DDR2 mushkin
8600GTS 512MB DDR3
X-FI Fat1ty Platnium

Soon to add another 2gig mushkin stick in dual channel.
Also, gonna upgrade to the Nvidia 9800GX2

My question, is Vista gonna support that hardware, additionally, is it worth it to upgrade to vista yet?
noeffeks is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 08-04-2008, 04:17 AM   #2
FrenchToast
The 1337est
D&A Member
 
FrenchToast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Omagosh Canada.
Posts Rated Helpful 9 Times
NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO
__________________
James, while John had had 'had', had had 'had had' ; 'had had' had had a better effect on the teacher.
FrenchToast is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 08-04-2008, 04:21 AM   #3
Mooga
Colorless FTW
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
Mooga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: A Small Box
Affiliations: SRCDS.com
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
I just built my computer today and I installed XP 64.
Why move to vista?
__________________
~ Mooga ...w00t?
SRCDS.com | Twitter
Mooga is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 08-04-2008, 04:28 AM   #4
Ricey
UI Designer
Front-End Developer
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Ricey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Winter Park, FL
Class/Position: D Eng
Gametype: CTF 9v9
Affiliations: .gr , smr
Posts Rated Helpful 46 Times
XP won't use all of the 4GB of Ram, but then again Vista has it's problems.


I will say this, don't listen to people who say Vista simply sucks. It' has it's pro and cons. I have been fooling around with vista for the last month, and while it still needs alot of work, it has some cool things.
Ricey is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 08-04-2008, 07:04 AM   #5
WetWired
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
I run vista and have just as much control over my machine as any XP user. I prefer Vista over XP. That's my personal preference. It has it's problems, but so does XP. Just choose whichever one you like the best.
WetWired is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 08-04-2008, 07:11 AM   #6
Anthraxium[WU]
D&A Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: San Diego
Class/Position: D Soldier
Affiliations: Notorious WU Tang
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by noeffeks
Current specs:

Gigabyte P35-DS4 Mobo

2gb of DDR2
8600GTS 512MB DDR3

my exact specs except with a Q6600 instead of your core2duo, and I run vista super smooth
Anthraxium[WU] is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 08-04-2008, 09:17 AM   #7
Etzell
D&A Member
 
Etzell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
If you want DX10 games, yes. Why bother with a 9800 otherwise?

I upgraded in may, and after a few: "Fuck, I forgot to update drivers" issues, everything has been fine. I'm quite pleased with Vista.
Etzell is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 08-04-2008, 12:09 PM   #8
Mooga
Colorless FTW
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
Mooga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: A Small Box
Affiliations: SRCDS.com
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricey
XP won't use all of the 4GB of Ram
XP 64 will. I'm at 4 gigs, no problem.
AND I've got a 9800 GTX, no problem.
__________________
~ Mooga ...w00t?
SRCDS.com | Twitter
Mooga is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 08-04-2008, 05:28 PM   #9
Ricey
UI Designer
Front-End Developer
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Ricey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Winter Park, FL
Class/Position: D Eng
Gametype: CTF 9v9
Affiliations: .gr , smr
Posts Rated Helpful 46 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mooga
XP 64 will. I'm at 4 gigs, no problem.
AND I've got a 9800 GTX, no problem.

Learn 2 Read
Ricey is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 08-04-2008, 05:40 PM   #10
פֿяαιп βαмαgεפ
Annoying people since 1986
 
פֿяαιп βαмαgεפ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Belgium a.k.a. absurdistan
Class/Position: O fatty, pyro - D engy, pyro
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: This space for rent.
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Send a message via MSN to פֿяαιп βαмαgεפ
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrenchToast
NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO
פֿяαιп βαмαgεפ is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 08-04-2008, 06:59 PM   #11
Gwarsbane
Slayer of humans
D&A Member
 
Gwarsbane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mostly on earth though in some alt dimensions
Class/Position: I'm an Offensive Defensive person
Gametype: Fortress Forever
Affiliations: I'm a merc, only thing that talks is money
Posts Rated Helpful 3 Times
32bit XP and 32bit Vista will not see the full 4 gigs
However
64bit XP and 64bit Vista will see 4 gigs and above
Gwarsbane is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 08-04-2008, 07:12 PM   #12
Innoc
Hitman 2 1 Actual
 
Innoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: "Oscar Mike"
Gametype: FPS or RTS (just say NO to MMO)
Affiliations: Your Mom
Posts Rated Helpful 8 Times
Send a message via ICQ to Innoc Send a message via AIM to Innoc Send a message via MSN to Innoc Send a message via Yahoo to Innoc
I think the biggest factor in this is the software you use and on which you depend. Are you certain that the applications you depend on will play well with Vista? If they don't are you willing to spend the money to update that which you need? Your hardware is not likely to cause you any grief.
__________________
Mooga on Obama: He can cut taxes. Actually do something useful. Punch Nancy Pelosi in the face. Just to name a few.

You eventually run out of other people's money to spend.
Innoc is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 08-05-2008, 12:12 PM   #13
Mooga
Colorless FTW
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
Mooga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: A Small Box
Affiliations: SRCDS.com
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricey
Learn 2 Read
Ricey, learn to read what you YOURSELF type:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricey
XP won't use all of the 4GB of Ram
__________________
~ Mooga ...w00t?
SRCDS.com | Twitter
Mooga is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 08-05-2008, 04:35 PM   #14
Agent Buckshot Moose
Wiki Standards Team
Wiki Team
 
Agent Buckshot Moose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Geokill's closet
Class/Position: Sniper/Demoman
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: :e0: Co-leader
Posts Rated Helpful 6 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by noeffeks
up
down*
Agent Buckshot Moose is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.