Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Off Topic > Tech

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-22-2009, 01:35 AM   #1
Nelson340
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Class/Position: Soldier
Gametype: Territorial Control
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Is there any way to run 16-bit apps on 64-bit Windows?

I know of DOSbox, but these programs I'm trying to run aren't for DOS.
Nelson340 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-22-2009, 05:40 AM   #2
Innoc
Hitman 2 1 Actual
 
Innoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: "Oscar Mike"
Gametype: FPS or RTS (just say NO to MMO)
Affiliations: Your Mom
Posts Rated Helpful 8 Times
Send a message via ICQ to Innoc Send a message via AIM to Innoc Send a message via MSN to Innoc Send a message via Yahoo to Innoc
VMWare? Hyper-V? Java VM? What version of Windows are you running? XP? Vista? What is the app you're trying to run?
Innoc is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-22-2009, 06:18 AM   #3
Mooga
Colorless FTW
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
Mooga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: A Small Box
Affiliations: SRCDS.com
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Run a VM. I use VMware Server 2.
__________________
~ Mooga ...w00t?
SRCDS.com | Twitter
Mooga is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-22-2009, 01:00 PM   #4
Nelson340
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Class/Position: Soldier
Gametype: Territorial Control
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
I'm running on a 64-bit Windows Vista, and I'm trying to run SimCity 2000.

EDIT: Actually, for some reason, the program itself is 64-bit compatible, but not the installation program.

Last edited by Nelson340; 02-22-2009 at 04:19 PM.
Nelson340 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-22-2009, 06:26 PM   #5
Mooga
Colorless FTW
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
Mooga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: A Small Box
Affiliations: SRCDS.com
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nelson340 View Post
I'm running on a 64-bit Windows Vista, and I'm trying to run SimCity 2000.

EDIT: Actually, for some reason, the program itself is 64-bit compatible, but not the installation program.
This is actually commen for older games. The game has a 32-bit mode, but the installer is 16-bit. You can normally install on another computer and copy over the files to make it run
__________________
~ Mooga ...w00t?
SRCDS.com | Twitter
Mooga is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-23-2009, 02:38 AM   #6
Innoc
Hitman 2 1 Actual
 
Innoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: "Oscar Mike"
Gametype: FPS or RTS (just say NO to MMO)
Affiliations: Your Mom
Posts Rated Helpful 8 Times
Send a message via ICQ to Innoc Send a message via AIM to Innoc Send a message via MSN to Innoc Send a message via Yahoo to Innoc
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mooga View Post
This is actually commen for older games. The game has a 32-bit mode, but the installer is 16-bit. You can normally install on another computer and copy over the files to make it run
IIRC Fallout and Fallout 2 are the same way.
Innoc is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-23-2009, 03:49 AM   #7
Nelson340
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Class/Position: Soldier
Gametype: Territorial Control
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mooga View Post
This is actually commen for older games. The game has a 32-bit mode, but the installer is 16-bit. You can normally install on another computer and copy over the files to make it run
...Now is not the best time to have your 32-bit computer broken beyond repair.
Nelson340 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-23-2009, 04:11 AM   #8
Innoc
Hitman 2 1 Actual
 
Innoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: "Oscar Mike"
Gametype: FPS or RTS (just say NO to MMO)
Affiliations: Your Mom
Posts Rated Helpful 8 Times
Send a message via ICQ to Innoc Send a message via AIM to Innoc Send a message via MSN to Innoc Send a message via Yahoo to Innoc
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nelson340 View Post
...Now is not the best time to have your 32-bit computer broken beyond repair.
If you have the install disks for that 32 bit OS you can install it in a VM in VMware and do what he described. Even VMWare Workstation is available on a 30 trial.
Innoc is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-23-2009, 01:14 PM   #9
Nelson340
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Class/Position: Soldier
Gametype: Territorial Control
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Innoc View Post
If you have the install disks for that 32 bit OS you can install it in a VM in VMware and do what he described. Even VMWare Workstation is available on a 30 trial.
Don't have it, unfortunately.
Nelson340 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-23-2009, 01:52 PM   #10
Mooga
Colorless FTW
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
Mooga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: A Small Box
Affiliations: SRCDS.com
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
I use VMware Server 2 which is 100% free.
Plus, there might be a Windows XP demo for free somewhere.

Here, Windows Server 2003 should work: http://www.vmware.com/appliances/directory/649
__________________
~ Mooga ...w00t?
SRCDS.com | Twitter

Last edited by Mooga; 02-23-2009 at 01:58 PM.
Mooga is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-23-2009, 05:37 PM   #11
Nelson340
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Class/Position: Soldier
Gametype: Territorial Control
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mooga View Post
I use VMware Server 2 which is 100% free.
Plus, there might be a Windows XP demo for free somewhere.

Here, Windows Server 2003 should work: http://www.vmware.com/appliances/directory/649
Gotcha.
Nelson340 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-23-2009, 07:10 PM   #12
Mooga
Colorless FTW
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
Mooga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: A Small Box
Affiliations: SRCDS.com
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Let me know if that works
__________________
~ Mooga ...w00t?
SRCDS.com | Twitter
Mooga is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-24-2009, 03:44 AM   #13
Agent Buckshot Moose
Wiki Standards Team
Wiki Team
 
Agent Buckshot Moose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Geokill's closet
Class/Position: Sniper/Demoman
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: :e0: Co-leader
Posts Rated Helpful 6 Times
And then you can also get VirtualBox which is like VMWare except free.
Agent Buckshot Moose is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-24-2009, 05:52 AM   #14
Mooga
Colorless FTW
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
Mooga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: A Small Box
Affiliations: SRCDS.com
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Many flavors of VM are FREE.
As I've said, VMware Server 2 is FREE (as in beer).
__________________
~ Mooga ...w00t?
SRCDS.com | Twitter
Mooga is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-24-2009, 03:18 PM   #15
Agent Buckshot Moose
Wiki Standards Team
Wiki Team
 
Agent Buckshot Moose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Geokill's closet
Class/Position: Sniper/Demoman
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: :e0: Co-leader
Posts Rated Helpful 6 Times
But with VMWare's free stuff don't you have to be sneaky and edit premade vmx files? Or did they change that?
Agent Buckshot Moose is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-24-2009, 08:23 PM   #16
Mooga
Colorless FTW
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
Mooga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: A Small Box
Affiliations: SRCDS.com
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent Buckshot Moose View Post
But with VMWare's free stuff don't you have to be sneaky and edit premade vmx files? Or did they change that?
With Server 2 you can make VMs from scratch. I do it ALL the time... lol.
I'll take a screen shot of my VMs when I get home....... maybe.
__________________
~ Mooga ...w00t?
SRCDS.com | Twitter
Mooga is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-25-2009, 04:18 PM   #17
Agent Buckshot Moose
Wiki Standards Team
Wiki Team
 
Agent Buckshot Moose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Geokill's closet
Class/Position: Sniper/Demoman
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: :e0: Co-leader
Posts Rated Helpful 6 Times
Hmm I'm thinking of VMWare player. I didn't know server 2 was free.
Agent Buckshot Moose is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-25-2009, 07:02 PM   #18
Mooga
Colorless FTW
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
Mooga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: A Small Box
Affiliations: SRCDS.com
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Some people don't like the Web Interface in Server 2. I personally like it... or got used to it.
__________________
~ Mooga ...w00t?
SRCDS.com | Twitter
Mooga is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.