Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Editing > Mapping

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-29-2010, 08:55 PM   #1
DeToXxX
 
DeToXxX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Staten Island, NY
Class/Position: Offense
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: [TALOS] .t5
Posts Rated Helpful 3 Times
Map loads

I finished ff_firefortress. But, when uploaded to server and joined game. Changed server to map and it kicks you out saying your map differs from the server. So, I deleted map. And, made myself DL from server. Again, same issue. But, map loads client side just fine for testing. Any ideas?

I get this in console... idk if it helps.

Code:
Client/Server up to date
Connecting to 207.210.252.113:27015...
Connected to 207.210.252.113:27015

Fortress Forever
Map: ff_firefortress
Players:  1 / 10
Build 3945
Server Number 48
Server version 2.41
Client/Server up to date
No pure server whitelist. sv_pure = 0
CAsyncWavDataCache:  17 .wavs total 0 bytes, 0.00 % of capacity
Your map [maps/ff_firefortress.bsp] differs from the server's.


Host_Error: Disconnected
DeToXxX is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-29-2010, 10:16 PM   #2
zE
Pew pew ze beams
 
zE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Gametype: Gathers
Affiliations: pew pew
Posts Rated Helpful 11 Times
I bet the version on TALOS fast dl and on TALOS server ftp are different : D
zE is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-29-2010, 10:22 PM   #3
DeToXxX
 
DeToXxX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Staten Island, NY
Class/Position: Offense
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: [TALOS] .t5
Posts Rated Helpful 3 Times
Neg... Tested that. It's the same. I even re-compiled. and set them up on both. Same issue. Maybe it's in the map?
DeToXxX is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-30-2010, 11:12 AM   #4
Ricey
UI Designer
Front-End Developer
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Ricey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Winter Park, FL
Class/Position: D Eng
Gametype: CTF 9v9
Affiliations: .gr , smr
Posts Rated Helpful 46 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeToXxX View Post
Neg... Tested that. It's the same. I even re-compiled. and set them up on both. Same issue. Maybe it's in the map?
Post the compile log. Also, save the map, close hammer, reopen hammer. Maps won't compile if there are any invalid solids.
__________________
Support FF:
Maps : Haste |Scrummage |Mulch_Trench
Voltage | Exchange Classic | Fortsake
ricecakes: I demand SGs get a buff
squeek.: buy it a gym membership


'I have an eye for design' - Kube 2014

Last edited by Ricey; 09-30-2010 at 11:12 AM.
Ricey is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-30-2010, 10:17 PM   #5
zE
Pew pew ze beams
 
zE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Gametype: Gathers
Affiliations: pew pew
Posts Rated Helpful 11 Times
never saw that bug before
zE is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.