Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Help & Technical > Server Administration

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-08-2008, 01:19 AM   #21
[AE] 82694
Retired FF Staff
 
[AE] 82694's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by KubeDawg
Basically, if everyone rocks the vote, and it ends up not getting enough people for it to change, it will not allow you to rock the vote after that, meaning, if I wanted to rock it again, say in about 15 minutes, it will not let me. It gives me a message like You cannot rock the vote as it's already been rocked. This happens after the vote is over.
In SourceMod 1.0 I believe that value is adjustable in the rtv.cfg.
__________________
I Love GenghisTron . I miss you sooooo Much. LOL.
[AE] 82694 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-08-2008, 01:35 AM   #22
Scuzzy
D&A Member
Retired FF Staff
 
Scuzzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Server: 206.217.134.170:27016
Posts Rated Helpful 2 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Satan
isn't that like the whole point of rtv...letting the people who are playing decide if they want to change the map or not?
Comment out all the lines like this:

Code:
g_RTVEnded = true;
recompile and copy into your plugins directory, that should allow you to rock the vote as much as you want. (that's an educated guess, didn't test it) That flag appears to trigger the message you talked about and prevent another vote from starting.

Scuzzy
__________________
"Player Quality, not Quantity, is what we strive for." - The LLama Wrangler
"A clan is defined by the nature of it's enemies. - The Llama Wrangler
Scuzzy is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-08-2008, 01:36 AM   #23
Scuzzy
D&A Member
Retired FF Staff
 
Scuzzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Server: 206.217.134.170:27016
Posts Rated Helpful 2 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by [AE] 82694
In SourceMod 1.0 I believe that value is adjustable in the rtv.cfg.
Might be, that's still the non supported beta though, right?
__________________
"Player Quality, not Quantity, is what we strive for." - The LLama Wrangler
"A clan is defined by the nature of it's enemies. - The Llama Wrangler
Scuzzy is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-08-2008, 02:18 PM   #24
[AE] 82694
Retired FF Staff
 
[AE] 82694's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuzzy
Might be, that's still the non supported beta though, right?
To be honest I will have to check to be 100 % sure. I could be wrong and seen the value in a different voting plug in. I'll run through them today and find out for sure.

At one time I was running the beta 1.0.1 but reverted back to the stable build so maybe I did confuse the two.
__________________
I Love GenghisTron . I miss you sooooo Much. LOL.
[AE] 82694 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-08-2008, 03:20 PM   #25
KubeDawg
Nade Whore
Server Owner
Beta Tester
 
KubeDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Class/Position: Scout/Soldier
Gametype: CTF/TDM
Affiliations: blunt. Moto
Posts Rated Helpful 128 Times
Any word on being able to make people glow different colors, or have trails? I'd like to test this type of thing on a few concmaps to see what the affect would be.

Oh and what of a possible Force Grab plugin? I used to use that in CS for controlling assholes in our server.
__________________
Moto's Funhouse | Dallas, TX - 74.91.114.247:27015

ff_plunder - Complete
KubeDawg is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-09-2008, 01:26 AM   #26
Scuzzy
D&A Member
Retired FF Staff
 
Scuzzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Server: 206.217.134.170:27016
Posts Rated Helpful 2 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by KubeDawg
Any word on being able to make people glow different colors, or have trails? I'd like to test this type of thing on a few concmaps to see what the affect would be.

Oh and what of a possible Force Grab plugin? I used to use that in CS for controlling assholes in our server.

Add your fun_commands.smx to your plugins directory. sm_freeze is what you're looking for. You can make people glow different colors, we use that for tagging players... doesn't look as good in FF as it did in TFC though.
__________________
"Player Quality, not Quantity, is what we strive for." - The LLama Wrangler
"A clan is defined by the nature of it's enemies. - The Llama Wrangler
Scuzzy is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-09-2008, 02:37 AM   #27
[AE] 82694
Retired FF Staff
 
[AE] 82694's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Ya Kube depending on what version your running it should be in

addons/sourcemod/plugins/disabled move it from the disabled folder to the plugins folder.

To find out what version of SM your running fire up hlsw and type "meta list" in console.

To see what plugins SM is running type "sm list plugin" and it will tell you all the plugins sourcemod is running.
__________________
I Love GenghisTron . I miss you sooooo Much. LOL.
[AE] 82694 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-09-2008, 10:11 AM   #28
Scuzzy
D&A Member
Retired FF Staff
 
Scuzzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Server: 206.217.134.170:27016
Posts Rated Helpful 2 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by [AE] 82694
Ya Kube depending on what version your running it should be in

addons/sourcemod/plugins/disabled move it from the disabled folder to the plugins folder.

To find out what version of SM your running fire up hlsw and type "meta list" in console.

To see what plugins SM is running type "sm list plugin" and it will tell you all the plugins sourcemod is running.
actually it's sm plugins list, i switch them around all the time too.
__________________
"Player Quality, not Quantity, is what we strive for." - The LLama Wrangler
"A clan is defined by the nature of it's enemies. - The Llama Wrangler
Scuzzy is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-09-2008, 04:18 PM   #29
[AE] 82694
Retired FF Staff
 
[AE] 82694's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
LMAO
__________________
I Love GenghisTron . I miss you sooooo Much. LOL.
[AE] 82694 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-09-2008, 10:38 PM   #30
KubeDawg
Nade Whore
Server Owner
Beta Tester
 
KubeDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Class/Position: Scout/Soldier
Gametype: CTF/TDM
Affiliations: blunt. Moto
Posts Rated Helpful 128 Times
Is there a way I can disable certain plugins for my UGC match config in the cfg file, or is there also a way to enable/disable certain plugins on the fly, while I'm in my server?
__________________
Moto's Funhouse | Dallas, TX - 74.91.114.247:27015

ff_plunder - Complete
KubeDawg is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-10-2008, 01:13 AM   #31
[AE] 82694
Retired FF Staff
 
[AE] 82694's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by KubeDawg
Is there a way I can disable certain plugins for my UGC match config in the cfg file, or is there also a way to enable/disable certain plugins on the fly, while I'm in my server?
Once again depending on what version your running, SM has a "war mode" option in the admin menu unless you did like me and remove it. This disables all unnecessary plugins. got to admin menu server commands and see if it's there.

But let me see if I can dig up the SM command page.

I think this is what you want.

http://wiki.alliedmods.net/War_Mode_...r_Mode_Configs
__________________
I Love GenghisTron . I miss you sooooo Much. LOL.
[AE] 82694 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-15-2008, 06:53 PM   #32
[AE] 82694
Retired FF Staff
 
[AE] 82694's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Ok here is a list and links of what I'm running.

Meta Mod 1.4.3

http://www.metamodsource.net/

SourceMod

http://www.sourcemod.net/

These next five are third party, But on the approved plug in section for SM.

Edit: I made 1-5 links so you guys don't have to search.

1)MOTD

2)Bad Name Banning

3)Name Changer

4)Spray Tracer

5)Advertisements
__________________
I Love GenghisTron . I miss you sooooo Much. LOL.

Last edited by [AE] 82694; 05-17-2008 at 05:49 AM.
[AE] 82694 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-17-2008, 04:10 AM   #33
Scuzzy
D&A Member
Retired FF Staff
 
Scuzzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Server: 206.217.134.170:27016
Posts Rated Helpful 2 Times
Isn't the motd command self defeating in FF? The development team changed it from the HTML page to that tiny 3 line text on the startup, didn't they?

Scuzzy
__________________
"Player Quality, not Quantity, is what we strive for." - The LLama Wrangler
"A clan is defined by the nature of it's enemies. - The Llama Wrangler
Scuzzy is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-17-2008, 05:45 AM   #34
[AE] 82694
Retired FF Staff
 
[AE] 82694's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuzzy
Isn't the motd command self defeating in FF? The development team changed it from the HTML page to that tiny 3 line text on the startup, didn't they?

Scuzzy
Yes

This is a third party plugin that links it to a html page. It's a little slow but it works well for displaying a web page in the server. Admins can even type
sm_motd "player name" and force it to pop up in front of that player. Also players can type rules or motd in chat to link to the page.

http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=583129

All those plugin names are links in my previous post. All from allied moders forums SourceMod approved plugins section.
__________________
I Love GenghisTron . I miss you sooooo Much. LOL.
[AE] 82694 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-19-2008, 05:39 PM   #35
KubeDawg
Nade Whore
Server Owner
Beta Tester
 
KubeDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Class/Position: Scout/Soldier
Gametype: CTF/TDM
Affiliations: blunt. Moto
Posts Rated Helpful 128 Times
Ok, so I've updated metamod/sourcemod to the most recent stable versions, however, I have a couple questions about specific cheat commands.

Say I want to disable impulse commands to admins only, is this possible? It's mainly for when I want to turn cheats on in the server, but don't want some ass(sbp ) to crash the server by spawning 500 buggies. Could the same be done for other commands such as noclip or godmode?
__________________
Moto's Funhouse | Dallas, TX - 74.91.114.247:27015

ff_plunder - Complete
KubeDawg is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-19-2008, 06:01 PM   #36
[AE] 82694
Retired FF Staff
 
[AE] 82694's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Well you can limit the admins who can turn sv_cheats on but once they are on I don't think you can control who uses the cheat command's. Once on I believe anyone can use it.
__________________
I Love GenghisTron . I miss you sooooo Much. LOL.
[AE] 82694 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-19-2008, 09:46 PM   #37
GeoKill----->
Community Member
Server Owner
Beta Tester
Forum Moderator
 
GeoKill----->'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Hawthorne, California
Class/Position: Soldier/Spy/Scout
Gametype: AvD
Affiliations: :e0:Eternal Order Leader
Posts Rated Helpful 12 Times
There's a plugin that prevents non admins from putting commands once cheats are on. Im leaving to work so I'll leave you searching
__________________

:e0: Will live on Forever
Support FF:
GeoKill-----> is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-20-2008, 01:03 AM   #38
[AE] 82694
Retired FF Staff
 
[AE] 82694's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by GeoKill----->
There's a plugin that prevents non admins from putting commands once cheats are on. Im leaving to work so I'll leave you searching
Bitch!


Here ya go Kubedawg. I wont tease ya and leave ya hanging like a woman.

http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=600521

But you should thank Geo for jogging my memory.
__________________
I Love GenghisTron . I miss you sooooo Much. LOL.
[AE] 82694 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-20-2008, 04:29 AM   #39
GeoKill----->
Community Member
Server Owner
Beta Tester
Forum Moderator
 
GeoKill----->'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Hawthorne, California
Class/Position: Soldier/Spy/Scout
Gametype: AvD
Affiliations: :e0:Eternal Order Leader
Posts Rated Helpful 12 Times
__________________

:e0: Will live on Forever
Support FF:
GeoKill-----> is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 06-28-2008, 05:32 PM   #40
Lynus
I like Ceyx
Beta Tester
 
Lynus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: MI
Posts Rated Helpful 11 Times
Send a message via AIM to Lynus
I was wondering if it were possible to edit the rtv script to enable actual nominations. for example if i type nominate now, a menu comes up with say 8 diff maps. but i type nominate ff_map and that one isnt listed, then it should make it so, else give message saying it's already an option. Ideas?
__________________
hef
Lynus is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.