Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Off Topic > Tech

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-27-2011, 07:37 PM   #1
Paft
Beta Tester
 
Paft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK - http://forums.fortress-forever.com
Class/Position: [O] Med
Gametype: CTF/Skills
Posts Rated Helpful 67 Times
Fraps - How To Show FPS On Final Recoring?

So:
Quote:
Originally Posted by FAQ
How do I stop the frame rate counter being saved on my movies?
The frame rate counter shouldn't be saved on your movies. What you may be seeing is Fraps showing the frame rate of your media player. Try exiting Fraps before playing your videos and you should see clean images. If this doesn't help you can disable the frame rate counter before recording by pressing the Overlay Display hotkey.
Anyone know how I can?

Last edited by Paft; 03-28-2011 at 01:20 PM. Reason: question mark at end of title
Paft is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-28-2011, 07:55 AM   #2
TonyCip
shloomp
Beta Tester
 
TonyCip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: UHEUHEUHUEH
Class/Position: hhehehheh
Gametype: uAEHUAHEHUHUA
Affiliations: [S&N] [2D2C] +M|M+ ^vi
Posts Rated Helpful 2 Times
I had this problem before but it seemed to stop on its own.

What version of FRAPS are you using?

Last edited by TonyCip; 03-28-2011 at 07:58 AM.
TonyCip is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-28-2011, 01:23 PM   #3
Paft
Beta Tester
 
Paft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK - http://forums.fortress-forever.com
Class/Position: [O] Med
Gametype: CTF/Skills
Posts Rated Helpful 67 Times
The latest version. Free.

Maybe I didn't mke myself clear; I want the FPS recorded onto the video.
Paft is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-28-2011, 02:40 PM   #4
Pixel
if(0>1){printf("broked");}
Beta Tester
 
Pixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Amerika
Class/Position: O
Posts Rated Helpful 3 Times
You could turn on fps counter in game
Pixel is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-28-2011, 06:28 PM   #5
KubeDawg
Nade Whore
Server Owner
Beta Tester
 
KubeDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Class/Position: Scout/Soldier
Gametype: CTF/TDM
Affiliations: blunt. Moto
Posts Rated Helpful 128 Times
Yeah there's 2 different types of FPS graphs, net_graph(1, 2 or 3), and another FPS command I can't recall.

Getting it to show FPS in Fraps will probably show you the FPS you chose fraps to run at, such as 29 or 30 fps.
__________________
Moto's Funhouse | Dallas, TX - 74.91.114.247:27015

ff_plunder - Complete
KubeDawg is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-28-2011, 06:50 PM   #6
Paft
Beta Tester
 
Paft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK - http://forums.fortress-forever.com
Class/Position: [O] Med
Gametype: CTF/Skills
Posts Rated Helpful 67 Times
Geez, I know that. :P
Paft is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-28-2011, 11:32 PM   #7
JackBauer
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Switzerland
Posts Rated Helpful 20 Times
Not sure if this is gonna help you, but worth a try.


Fraps -> FPS -> Benchmark Settings -> FPS - enabled.
__________________
Swiss Fortress Community
JackBauer is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.