Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Off Topic > Tech

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-05-2010, 05:08 AM   #1
GambiT
Fortress Forever Staff
 
GambiT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baton Rouge
Class/Position: Spy
Affiliations: -=DoM=-
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
WTF, OS and Driver help!!

Ok, i had a comp that i built myself and installed vista on it. it screwed up, got it fixed, now i've done a fresh install(OS) and i have no drivers for my internet. i tried installing from the support cd for the MB(which i done the first time i turned on the comp) and now its telling me the motherboard doesnt support the OS i installed and will not install the drivers.

ok, got on my laptop and downloaded drivers for it onto a flash drive and tried to install it on the comp, with no luck, what so ever.

i guess my question would be how do i erase the OS and start from scratch, by having to install the MB software(drivers and all) BEFORE the OS is on it?

i've been up for 45 hours straight now, so if i'm not making sense i'm sorry.
__________________
-------------------------------FF_Rock2(WIP)------------------------------
---------------------------FF_RedGiant(Released)-------------------------
--------------------------FF_Fragzone_G(Released)------------------------
--------------------------FF_Civibash_G(Released)------------------------
-------------------FF_Conc_G1(WIP)--------------------
-------------------FF_Hollow_G(WIP)---------------------
GambiT is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-05-2010, 06:38 AM   #2
Mooga
Colorless FTW
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
Mooga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: A Small Box
Affiliations: SRCDS.com
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
What OS are you installing?
Did you try downloading hte new drivers on another sytstem and copying them over with a USB drive?
Does the OS install but have dirver issues or does it not install at all?
__________________
~ Mooga ...w00t?
SRCDS.com | Twitter
Mooga is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-05-2010, 08:57 PM   #3
GambiT
Fortress Forever Staff
 
GambiT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baton Rouge
Class/Position: Spy
Affiliations: -=DoM=-
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
installed vista, everything installed fine, just no drivers for my wireless thingy. the MB i have came with an antenna.

i tried DLing them with my laptop and installing with a flash drive but it didnt work. i'm going to try again in a lil bit.

heres whats going on. i built the computer myself, i loaded it up with the MB support cd and it done its thing, THEN i installed a OS.

now that i have an OS on it the cd says its not compatible with vista and closes. i want to remove the OS(wipe clean) then re-install all of the MB drivers THEN install the OS.

Its says its not compatible with the vista but i never had any trouble what s ever with my drivers before.
__________________
-------------------------------FF_Rock2(WIP)------------------------------
---------------------------FF_RedGiant(Released)-------------------------
--------------------------FF_Fragzone_G(Released)------------------------
--------------------------FF_Civibash_G(Released)------------------------
-------------------FF_Conc_G1(WIP)--------------------
-------------------FF_Hollow_G(WIP)---------------------
GambiT is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-05-2010, 10:16 PM   #4
Pixel
if(0>1){printf("broked");}
Beta Tester
 
Pixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Amerika
Class/Position: O
Posts Rated Helpful 3 Times
What? Install drivers without an OS?
Pixel is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-05-2010, 10:32 PM   #5
GambiT
Fortress Forever Staff
 
GambiT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baton Rouge
Class/Position: Spy
Affiliations: -=DoM=-
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
yea, i installed the drivers for my MB BEFORE i installed my OS when i first built it. 99% sure thats how i done it anyway.


doesnt matter, i fixed it, for now. gonna install some stuff and update everything then i'll start DLing steam. hopefully i'll get to play with rock2 tonight.

i dont remember all of the shortcuts i used for hammer, is there a list? i know i can look in the drop down lists in hammer but it'd be easier for me to have a list. i have a G15 keyboard and i'm going to assign the extra buttons to stuff in hammer again.
__________________
-------------------------------FF_Rock2(WIP)------------------------------
---------------------------FF_RedGiant(Released)-------------------------
--------------------------FF_Fragzone_G(Released)------------------------
--------------------------FF_Civibash_G(Released)------------------------
-------------------FF_Conc_G1(WIP)--------------------
-------------------FF_Hollow_G(WIP)---------------------
GambiT is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-07-2010, 02:39 PM   #6
Hammock
D&A Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 13 Times
Installing MB drivers before an OS is installed doesn't make any sense.

Where do you install to? How do you install it even?

The only thing I could think of is that you're updating the bios with whatever bios version is on the CD.
Hammock is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-07-2010, 09:25 PM   #7
Mooga
Colorless FTW
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
Mooga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: A Small Box
Affiliations: SRCDS.com
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
I think he's confusing Drivers and Firmware.
__________________
~ Mooga ...w00t?
SRCDS.com | Twitter
Mooga is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-08-2010, 01:09 AM   #8
Innoc
Hitman 2 1 Actual
 
Innoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: "Oscar Mike"
Gametype: FPS or RTS (just say NO to MMO)
Affiliations: Your Mom
Posts Rated Helpful 8 Times
Send a message via ICQ to Innoc Send a message via AIM to Innoc Send a message via MSN to Innoc Send a message via Yahoo to Innoc
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hammock View Post
Installing MB drivers before an OS is installed doesn't make any sense.

Where do you install to? How do you install it even?

The only thing I could think of is that you're updating the bios with whatever bios version is on the CD.
It does make sense if he's referring to the drivers for the storage controller. There's an option to load drivers for the storage controller by pressing F6 during the early part of the OS install.

Ok Gambit...happy to help...just feed us some more info. Here's what we need:

Manufacturer name and model of the motherboard
Clarify whether the WiFi card is built-in or add-on (if the latter mfr and model are needed)
What Windows and architecture version did you install? (i.e. Vista Home Premium 64-bit)

This should help us point you in the right direction.
__________________
Mooga on Obama: He can cut taxes. Actually do something useful. Punch Nancy Pelosi in the face. Just to name a few.

You eventually run out of other people's money to spend.
Innoc is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-08-2010, 02:49 PM   #9
Hammock
D&A Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 13 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Innoc View Post
It does make sense if he's referring to the drivers for the storage controller. There's an option to load drivers for the storage controller by pressing F6 during the early part of the OS install.
Ya, but he didn't mention anything about a storage controller, his question was about WIFI, and in the context of his OP, it just did not make sense.
Hammock is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.