03-19-2007, 10:12 AM | #21 | |
Arrogance is Bliss
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bristol UK
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
|
Quote:
|
|
|
03-19-2007, 10:29 AM | #22 |
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
|
1) TFC
2) Final Fantasy 7 3) Half Life 4) Command and Conquer 5) WoW 6) Day of the tentacle 7) Zelda: Orcarina of Time Final Fantasy 8 9) Super Mario Bro's 10) Deus Ex |
|
03-19-2007, 12:09 PM | #23 |
FORUM ADM!N
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The Sun
Class/Position: O/D D/O - For life or death Gametype: 2fort Spectating Llama GD Ex. TALOS Sniper Affiliations: FF God, The Yellow Brotherhood Posts Rated Helpful 13 Times
|
GAMES
1. TFC CLASSIC
2. Final Fantasy III 3. Secret of Mana 4. Final Fanatasy I 5. The 7th Saga 6. Illuision of Gaia 7. Dragon Warrrior II 8. Dragon Warrrior III for the Playstation (still play it even today) 9. Street fighter II Ultra 10. Super Mario II (can beat it in 32 minutes)
__________________
If you come across a great Yellow entity offering a yellow pill, take it. Its sunshine will grow in you stomach like a bowl of Sea Monkeys - The Great Yellow Book Page 8765 Ch. 194 -Section 3 |
|
03-19-2007, 04:56 PM | #24 |
D&A Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Europe
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
|
Certain chart positions:
MegaMan (First series, none of the crappy X series etc.) Half Life & Mods (TFC, Half Life: DM and Half Life: DMC ) Quake 3 & Mods (CPMA and Defrag) Super Mario Bros (3 in particular) Avoider (A flash glame: http://onemorelevel.com/games.php?game=211) :P Curveball (A flash game: http://onemorelevel.com/games.php?game=144) :P Uncertain chart positions: Command & Conquer (Tiberian Sun, Red Alert 2 and Tiberium Wars (the demo is good enough to enable this rank :P)) Chronicles of Riddick: Escape From Butcher Bay Chess :P Rollercoaster Tycoon & Expansion packs (Corkscrew Follies and Loopy Landscapes(RCT 3 is quite poop)) Time Splitters 2 (Making maps and playing them for hours with friends on 'Virus' mode or whatever it was called) Cossacks: European Wars & Mods (Art of War and Back to War) I selected 11 because I could. Last edited by Player; 03-20-2007 at 10:01 AM. |
|
03-19-2007, 07:50 PM | #25 |
Joystick Junkie
D&A Member
|
TFC
Halo &Halo 2 tied All three of the Marathon games Sonic the Hedgehog (The original 16 bit one) Tetris Half-Life & Half-Life 2 Gears of War The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess Any Mario game. And Klonoa 2: Lunatea's Veil :P Last edited by SizeableSSonic; 03-19-2007 at 08:02 PM. |
|
03-19-2007, 09:33 PM | #26 |
The guy you love to hate.
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Under your bed
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
|
These are games that I have taken time off from work to play.
.05) Devils CRUSH on and R-TYPE Turbo Grafx16 1) Diablo 1 - Playstation / 1 week off from work 2) Castlevania, Symphony of the night. Playstation - Very cool music and probably the best 2D game I've ever played. 1 week off from work. 3) TFC - Addicted since it came out. Way too many day's off from work. Once clocked in over 18 hours straight. 18 hours is nothing compared to some people that play mmorpg's. Last edited by s0undch4s3r; 03-20-2007 at 09:12 PM. |
|
03-20-2007, 02:43 AM | #27 |
Useless
Retired FF Staff
|
I'm gonna totally fuck over the top 10 mold here. Sorry.
FIGHTING GAMES - Guilty Gear (any) - Melty Blood ReACT - Mortal Kombat II - Super Smash Brothers ACTION/ADVENTURE GAMES - God of War - Devil May Cry 3 - Silent Hill (1, 3, 4) - Super Mario 64 - The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past - Grand Theft Auto (II, III, San Andreas) - Gauntlet Legends ROLE-PLAYING GAMES (and pseudo role-playing games) - Arcanum: of Steamworks and Magick Obscura - Fallout (1, 2) - The Elder Scrolls Chapter II: Daggerfall - The Elder Scrolls Chapter III: Morrowind - Final Fantasy VII - Fable: The Lost Chapters FIRST-PERSON SHOOTERS - Half-Life - Team Fortress (QW, Classic) - Quake (I, II) - Doom (I, II) - Turok: Rage Wars "OTHER" - Guitar Hero II - Katamari Damacy - Mario Party (1, 2) Those are all the ones I can think of now. |
|
03-20-2007, 09:55 PM | #28 |
Retired FF Staff
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The Peoples Republic of Harmfull Free Radicals.
Class/Position: Soldier, O Gametype: Doubble Mode Affiliations: Cassiotone Nation Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
|
1. Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past - My favorite game, mostly for nostalgic reasons.
2. Final Fantasy III - If I had to rate games objectively, this game would be the highest scoring of any game I've ever played. Utterly unmatched story and music and *gasp* it was fun to play. The game, taken as a whole, could be considered 'art' to a greater extent than any other game. 3. Secret of Mana - Mostly this game is up there because it was 3 players. I've played the whole game through at least 7 or 8 times. More than any other RPG (Diablo II doesn't count. It takes like 4 hours to rush from normal act I to hell Baal). Spending a weekend playing the game with friends is hard to beat. I'm not sure about the order of the rest, but here they are. Super Metroid Chrono Trigger Earthbound Final Fantasy VII Fallout II Castlevania: Symphony of the Night TFC Those last 4 are kinda iffy. There might be some other games that should be in those spots, but my top 6 are pretty definite. ...Edit'd.
__________________
TG: pretty much you have no idea how much i fuckin own at this game. TG: i bested no less than three flaming tornados and broke a huge wizard. Last edited by Nezumi; 03-21-2007 at 05:15 AM. |
|
03-20-2007, 10:16 PM | #29 |
The 1337est
D&A Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Omagosh Canada.
Posts Rated Helpful 9 Times
|
I didn't like super smash bros. melee at all. It's all about the N64 version.
__________________
James, while John had had 'had', had had 'had had' ; 'had had' had had a better effect on the teacher. |
|
03-20-2007, 10:22 PM | #30 |
Retired FF Staff
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The Peoples Republic of Harmfull Free Radicals.
Class/Position: Soldier, O Gametype: Doubble Mode Affiliations: Cassiotone Nation Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
|
Melee takes some getting used to, but it's all about skill and reflexes instead of whoever's pikachu and can throw faster.
__________________
TG: pretty much you have no idea how much i fuckin own at this game. TG: i bested no less than three flaming tornados and broke a huge wizard. |
|
03-20-2007, 11:21 PM | #31 |
The 1337est
D&A Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Omagosh Canada.
Posts Rated Helpful 9 Times
|
Pikachu bites. Link is t3h pwn.
But aside from that, Melee lacked something that the first one had, and I just can't indentify it. It's that or the gamecube controllers just suck ridiculously compared to N64 (best controller of all time).
__________________
James, while John had had 'had', had had 'had had' ; 'had had' had had a better effect on the teacher. |
|
03-20-2007, 11:51 PM | #32 |
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
|
TFC
Micro Machines V3 Half-Life 2 Half-Life Doom 2 Tekken 3 Streetfighter 2 Hyper Fighting Wonderboy 3 The Dragon's Trap Rainbow Islands Sonic 2 |
|
03-21-2007, 12:08 AM | #33 | |
This is still alive?
Wiki Team
Beta Tester Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Naples, FL
Posts Rated Helpful 3 Times
|
Quote:
Link and Samus > ALL
__________________
Steam Profile |
|
|
03-21-2007, 12:36 AM | #34 |
The 1337est
D&A Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Omagosh Canada.
Posts Rated Helpful 9 Times
|
Yeah, my brother is pretty pro with Samus. His down B is really annoying.
__________________
James, while John had had 'had', had had 'had had' ; 'had had' had had a better effect on the teacher. |
|
03-21-2007, 12:51 AM | #35 |
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Your Mom's House
Posts Rated Helpful 2 Times
|
I used to pwn noobs with falcon and fox. So many nostalgic memories.
|
|
03-21-2007, 12:59 AM | #36 |
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
|
goldeneye
tetris zelda - a link to the past final fantasy 7 shadowrun (KARRRRRMAAAAAAAAA) tfc pro evo 6 final fantasy 8 zelda oot deus ex |
|
03-21-2007, 01:08 AM | #37 |
Voted #1 FF Forum Member
D&A Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Canada
Posts Rated Helpful 3 Times
|
I used to play link is SSB, but near the end I started playing Mario, I liked him better.
By the end I mean when I stopped playing it. I never owned it, only played it at other people's houses. |
|
03-21-2007, 04:24 AM | #38 | |
Useless
Retired FF Staff
|
Quote:
|
|
|
03-21-2007, 05:13 AM | #39 | |
Retired FF Staff
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The Peoples Republic of Harmfull Free Radicals.
Class/Position: Soldier, O Gametype: Doubble Mode Affiliations: Cassiotone Nation Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
|
I was dumb. TFC and Mario 64 got bumped off the list in favor of earthbound and Fallout II. I don't know what I was doing leaving those off there.
Quote:
Speaking of metroid and samus, Boo yah. Finally found those last 2 missiles. Now to do that in under 3 hours
__________________
TG: pretty much you have no idea how much i fuckin own at this game. TG: i bested no less than three flaming tornados and broke a huge wizard. |
|
|
03-21-2007, 08:29 AM | #40 |
°_o
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: 127.0.0.1
Class/Position: Medic & Engy Gametype: AvD Affiliations: DM, OC, -[CfH]- Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
|
Instead, I'm gonna do a "Top 3" of the genres.
First Person Shooter: #1: Half-Life (+HL2) #2:Team Fortress Classic #3: Unreal Tournament 2004 Massively Multiplayer Online: #1: World of Warcraft #2: Star Wars Galaxies #3: Earth & Beyond Role Playing: #1: Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic #2: The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion #3: Chrono Cross Action / Adventure: #1: Grand Theft Auto III #2: Kingdom Hearts #3: The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past Stealth: #1: Metal Gear Solid #2: Hitman: Blood Money #3: Tenchu: Wrath of Heaven Real Time Strategy: #1: Warcraft III: The Frozen Throne #2: Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War #3: Homeworld II Fighters: #1: Super Smash Bros. Melee #2: Soul Calibur II #3: Tekken Tag Tournament Racing: #1: CTR: Crash Team Racing #2: Mario Kart 64 #3: Gran Turismo 4 |
|
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests) | |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|