Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Help & Technical > FF Technical Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-16-2009, 12:29 PM   #1
Yuraj
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Valve Hammer Editor and FF problem ...

Hi all,
i can't start VHE for making FF maps. I configured it out by tutorial, but when I start VHE I see only blank screen in editing area and i can't do anything. As source based game i have got only Portal. It seems that VHE doesn't support editing maps with other mods than Portal... I tried add -engine ep1 for sdk launch option but it didn't work.

When I start configured VHE for FF:


My configurations:





Sorry for my bad english.
Yuraj is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-16-2009, 01:13 PM   #2
GenghisTron
AKA LittleAndroidMan
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
GenghisTron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Dystopia
Class/Position: Demo/Medic
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: [TALOS] [SR]
Posts Rated Helpful 11 Times
You can't use Orange Box yet, you need Episode 1. Are you sure there isn't an EP1 from the 'Engine Version' dropdown menu? If there is, make sure to select that, then Fortress Forever.

Also, your english was perfect.
__________________
GenghisTron is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-16-2009, 01:27 PM   #3
Yuraj
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by GenghisTron View Post
You can't use Orange Box yet, you need Episode 1. Are you sure there isn't an EP1 from the 'Engine Version' dropdown menu? If there is, make sure to select that, then Fortress Forever.

Also, your english was perfect.
Thanks.

There is HL2 EP1, but I can't change the current game:
Yuraj is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-16-2009, 01:33 PM   #4
GenghisTron
AKA LittleAndroidMan
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
GenghisTron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Dystopia
Class/Position: Demo/Medic
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: [TALOS] [SR]
Posts Rated Helpful 11 Times
Did you read this post?
__________________
GenghisTron is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-16-2009, 02:14 PM   #5
Yuraj
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by GenghisTron View Post
Did you read this post?
Yes.
Yuraj is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-16-2009, 03:45 PM   #6
GenghisTron
AKA LittleAndroidMan
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
GenghisTron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Dystopia
Class/Position: Demo/Medic
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: [TALOS] [SR]
Posts Rated Helpful 11 Times
Yea, I don't know, start over and follow those directions in that thread step-by-step so you don't miss anything. You could also try going into Source SDK and hitting 'Refresh SDK Content'.
__________________
GenghisTron is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-23-2009, 05:54 PM   #7
Yuraj
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
I solved my problem by buying HL2: Deathmatch. Anyway thanks for help !

Last edited by Yuraj; 12-23-2009 at 05:55 PM.
Yuraj is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.