Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Community > Tips and Tutorials

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-20-2007, 10:41 AM   #21
Gudmo
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
I've change my sniper configs for the moment

I just use MOUSE5 to change between charged and normal attack modes.

The other way would be very convenient but I don't understand why the double tapping is there so I can't be bothered with it. I'd rather play more :P
Gudmo is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-22-2007, 07:51 PM   #22
Kanadwen
 
Kanadwen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: York, PA
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via AIM to Kanadwen Send a message via Yahoo to Kanadwen
I'm thinking about writing a class guide to Sniper, along with a video to go along with it. What does everyone think of this idea? Yay or nay?
Kanadwen is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-23-2007, 04:28 PM   #23
Why_Me
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
My advice is to wait a bit on a guide since they still need to make gun shoot straight.
When they do fix it something tells me the gun aiming and lead your foe timing is going to change a bit. Not a lot but enough that you will notice it since we're one of few races who care about pin-point accuracy.
Why_Me is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-23-2007, 04:49 PM   #24
Kanadwen
 
Kanadwen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: York, PA
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via AIM to Kanadwen Send a message via Yahoo to Kanadwen
Quote:
Originally Posted by Why_Me
When they do fix it something tells me the gun aiming and lead your foe timing is going to change a bit. Not a lot but enough that you will notice it since we're one of few races who care about pin-point accuracy.
Where did they say there was a problem with it? I know it's a little funky, but I thought it was just getting use to it from TFC to FF. And yes, we are a rare race :P
Kanadwen is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-24-2007, 07:23 AM   #25
ClangClangBoom
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Why_Me
My advice is to wait a bit on a guide since they still need to make gun shoot straight.
When they do fix it something tells me the gun aiming and lead your foe timing is going to change a bit. Not a lot but enough that you will notice it since we're one of few races who care about pin-point accuracy.
Lol. "races" WoW much?
ClangClangBoom is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-24-2007, 07:44 AM   #26
[SG]DevilDog
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Yeah there's an issue with the sniper gun accuracy. Odd, because it IS inconsistent. Sometimes it shoots exactly where you aim, other times the hit does not register at all. Tried this with a buddy, just standing still, lining up and shooting. The majority of the shots hit home, but i'd say 1 in 6 shots completely missed the mark, or didn't register.

I believe this is a well known bug, and hope they fix it soon. If i die, i'd rather it was my lack of skill than a bug.
[SG]DevilDog is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-24-2007, 12:29 PM   #27
Industrial
 
Industrial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
my go on it:
Code:
alias "sensitivity_default" "sensitivity 5"
alias "sensitivity_zoomed"  "sensitivity 3"

alias "charge"       "+attack;alias sniperattack shoot"
alias "shoot"        "-attack;alias sniperattack charge"
alias "sniperattack" "charge"
alias "nothing"      ""
alias "zoomin"       "sensitivity_zoomed;alias +attack_ sniperattack;alias -attack_ nothing;alias +attack2_ zoomout;+attack2"
alias "zoomout"      "sensitivity_default;alias +attack_ +attack;alias -attack_ -attack;alias +attack2_ zoomin;+attack2"
alias "+attack_"     "+attack"
alias "-attack_"     "-attack"
alias "+attack2_"    "zoomin"
alias "-attack2_"    "-attack2"
I bind mouse1 to +attack_ in the binds and redefine that alias in every class config, same with mouse2 to +attack2_
Change sensitivity to your liking. I use 5 normally with my MX518 on middle sensitivity setting (on the mouse itself)
Industrial is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-24-2007, 01:40 PM   #28
Gudmo
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Or check out this lovely little cvar

zoom_sensitivity_ratio

Set it to 0.5 and your zoomed sensitivity is half your normal one.

Simple and brilliant!

Last edited by Gudmo; 09-24-2007 at 02:01 PM.
Gudmo is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-24-2007, 02:47 PM   #29
Industrial
 
Industrial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
ah that certainly does the job nicer :P
Industrial is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-28-2007, 03:41 PM   #30
Kanadwen
 
Kanadwen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: York, PA
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via AIM to Kanadwen Send a message via Yahoo to Kanadwen
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gudmo
Or check out this lovely little cvar

zoom_sensitivity_ratio

Set it to 0.5 and your zoomed sensitivity is half your normal one.

Simple and brilliant!
Wow, never knew that, it will come in handy!

And as in races, that doesn't have to mean a reference to WoW! WoW disgusts me! X(
Kanadwen is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-04-2007, 04:18 PM   #31
Alastair
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by [SG]DevilDog
Yeah there's an issue with the sniper gun accuracy. Odd, because it IS inconsistent. Sometimes it shoots exactly where you aim, other times the hit does not register at all. Tried this with a buddy, just standing still, lining up and shooting. The majority of the shots hit home, but i'd say 1 in 6 shots completely missed the mark, or didn't register.

I believe this is a well known bug, and hope they fix it soon. If i die, i'd rather it was my lack of skill than a bug.
I changed my resolution and other settings, made my own toggle charge script, and had no problem sniping last night. Accuracy was probably about 80% of the hits that I thought should hit compared to when I had the other settings only like 20% of the hits I thought shout hit actually hit.

One of the zH guys (I was on the zH server) commented that I never miss ^_^

Toggle charge script (tap to charge, tap to fire, repeat):
Code:
alias charge "+attack; bind mouse1 fire"
alias fire "-attack; bind mouse1 charge"
bind mouse1 charge
-Alastair
Alastair is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.