Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Community > Tips and Tutorials

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-20-2007, 06:22 PM   #1
teatime
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Demo recording script?

Anyone know of a way to make a script like this

key1 - starts recording a demo name of xxx001
key2 - stops recording, rebinds key1 to start recording next demo name of xxx002

etc.

?

TY.
teatime is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-20-2007, 06:45 PM   #2
Acciaccatura
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Untested, but no reason why it shouldn't work.

alias recdemo1 "record xxx001"
alias recdemo2 "record xxx002"
alias recdemo3 "record xxx003"
...
...
...
alias recdemo11 "record xxx010"
alias recdemo "recdemo1"

alias stopdemo1 "stop; alias recdemo recdemo2"
alias stopdemo2 "stop; alias recdemo recdemo3"
alias stopdemo3 "stop; alias recdemo recdemo4"
...
...
...
alias stopdemo10 "stop; alias recdemo recdemo1"
alias stopdemo "stopdemo1"

bind "x" "recdemo"
bind "y" "stopdemo"

That should do it. Fill in the ...s with repetitions up to the number you require, unfortunately we can't just add a number, you need an alias for each number. It will loop through one to ten here, (if you fill in the ...s) and then go back to xxx001.

Hi Teatime, Herbie from Planet Fortress here
Acciaccatura is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-20-2007, 06:50 PM   #3
teatime
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
hmm different teatime i think. thanks for the script.

1 little thing needs adding - in case anyone else wants to use this - add to the top section:

alias recdemo1 "record xxx001; alias stopdemo stopdemo2"
alias recdemo2 "record xxx002; alias stopdemo stopdemo3"
.
.
.
alias recdemo9 "record xxx009; alias stopdemo stopdemo1"
alias recdemo "recdemo1"

or else it will just overwrite demo xxx001 over and over.

Last edited by teatime; 09-20-2007 at 07:31 PM.
teatime is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-20-2007, 07:53 PM   #4
Kanadwen
 
Kanadwen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: York, PA
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via AIM to Kanadwen Send a message via Yahoo to Kanadwen
So the full script would look like this?:

alias recdemo1 "record xxx001; alias stopdemo stopdemo2"
alias recdemo2 "record xxx002; alias stopdemo stopdemo3"
...
...
...
alias recdemo9 "record xxx009; alias stopdemo stopdemo1"
alias recdemo "recdemo1"

alias recdemo1 "record xxx001"
alias recdemo2 "record xxx002"
alias recdemo3 "record xxx003"
...
...
...
alias recdemo11 "record xxx010"
alias recdemo "recdemo1"

alias stopdemo1 "stop; alias recdemo recdemo2"
alias stopdemo2 "stop; alias recdemo recdemo3"
alias stopdemo3 "stop; alias recdemo recdemo4"
...
...
...
alias stopdemo10 "stop; alias recdemo recdemo1"
alias stopdemo "stopdemo1"

bind "x" "recdemo"
bind "y" "stopdemo"
Kanadwen is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-20-2007, 08:29 PM   #5
teatime
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kanadwen
So the full script would look like this?:
pretty much correct. here i'll just paste what i put in my autoexec which works fine... once it gets to 9 demos and you start a new one it will overwrite xxx001 if you don't rename them after playing.

--------
alias recdemo1 "record xxx001; alias stopdemo stopdemo2"
alias recdemo2 "record xxx002; alias stopdemo stopdemo3"
alias recdemo3 "record xxx003; alias stopdemo stopdemo4"
alias recdemo4 "record xxx004; alias stopdemo stopdemo5"
alias recdemo5 "record xxx005; alias stopdemo stopdemo6"
alias recdemo6 "record xxx006; alias stopdemo stopdemo7"
alias recdemo7 "record xxx007; alias stopdemo stopdemo8"
alias recdemo8 "record xxx008; alias stopdemo stopdemo9"
alias recdemo9 "record xxx009; alias stopdemo stopdemo1"
alias recdemo "recdemo1"

alias stopdemo1 "stop; alias recdemo recdemo1"
alias stopdemo2 "stop; alias recdemo recdemo2"
alias stopdemo3 "stop; alias recdemo recdemo3"
alias stopdemo4 "stop; alias recdemo recdemo4"
alias stopdemo5 "stop; alias recdemo recdemo5"
alias stopdemo6 "stop; alias recdemo recdemo6"
alias stopdemo7 "stop; alias recdemo recdemo7"
alias stopdemo8 "stop; alias recdemo recdemo8"
alias stopdemo9 "stop; alias recdemo recdemo9"
alias stopdemo "stopdemo1"

bind "n" "recdemo"
bind "m" "stopdemo"

-----------

then if you want to add more "slots" to record w/o renaming just add more following the pattern.
teatime is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-20-2007, 08:59 PM   #6
Acciaccatura
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Whoops, meant to add those but hurried off to watch Spurs
Acciaccatura is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-21-2007, 01:26 AM   #7
DarK_TaO
Mapper ^^
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: yes (:
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via ICQ to DarK_TaO Send a message via MSN to DarK_TaO
Heres one for you, just copy and paste. I still can't figure out why you guys started using the "stopdemo1; stopdemo2" its useles, stopdemo is for all demos =S.


anyway here you go, much neater.

Code:
//******		         ******
//------ Non Stop Demo Recording ------
//******	                 ******

//=========================
// Up to 30 demos in a role
//=========================

alias record	"r01"

alias r01	"record demo_01; alias record r01"
alias r02	"record demo_02; alias record r02"
alias r03	"record demo_03; alias record r03"
alias r04	"record demo_04; alias record r04"
alias r05	"record demo_05; alias record r05"
alias r06	"record demo_06; alias record r06"
alias r07	"record demo_07; alias record r07"
alias r08	"record demo_08; alias record r08"
alias r09	"record demo_09; alias record r09"
alias r10	"record demo_10; alias record r10"
alias r11	"record demo_11; alias record r11"
alias r12	"record demo_12; alias record r12"
alias r13	"record demo_13; alias record r13"
alias r14	"record demo_14; alias record r14"
alias r15	"record demo_15; alias record r15"
alias r16	"record demo_16; alias record r16"
alias r17	"record demo_17; alias record r17"
alias r18	"record demo_18; alias record r18"
alias r19	"record demo_19; alias record r19"
alias r20	"record demo_20; alias record r20"
alias r21	"record demo_21; alias record r21"
alias r22	"record demo_22; alias record r22"
alias r23	"record demo_23; alias record r23"
alias r24	"record demo_24; alias record r24"
alias r25	"record demo_25; alias record r25"
alias r26	"record demo_26; alias record r26"
alias r27	"record demo_27; alias record r27"
alias r28	"record demo_28; alias record r28"
alias r29	"record demo_29; alias record r29"
alias r30	"record demo_30"

alias startrec1	"record; alias startrec startrec2"
alias startrec2	"stop; alias startrec startrec1"
alias startrec	"startrec1"

bind ""	"startrec"

Last edited by DarK_TaO; 09-21-2007 at 01:31 AM.
DarK_TaO is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-21-2007, 06:33 AM   #8
semu
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Europe
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
why bother with scripts that records 100 different .dem files, when the default lets u record unlimited? if u record another demo with the same name it automatically records <demoname>_1 <demoname>_2 <demoname>_3 etc
semu is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-21-2007, 05:49 PM   #9
teatime
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by semu
why bother with scripts that records 100 different .dem files, when the default lets u record unlimited? if u record another demo with the same name it automatically records <demoname>_1 <demoname>_2 <demoname>_3 etc
ah i thought it overwrote it? thought it only renamed if the map changed while you were recording a demo and then it renames the next demo that way?
teatime is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-21-2007, 08:44 PM   #10
Wlv
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
There was one in TFC that when you pressed say key x, you would time the name in teamchat and it would save the demo to whatever you typed....Can't remember the cmd's but when I do i'll build a .cfg for you ladies.
Wlv is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-21-2007, 10:31 PM   #11
semu
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Europe
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
it was messagemode (bind x "messagemode record") u could type the name and press enter to start recording, but it doesnt exist in FF.
semu is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-22-2007, 09:32 AM   #12
Acciaccatura
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarK_TaO
Heres one for you, just copy and paste. I still can't figure out why you guys started using the "stopdemo1; stopdemo2" its useles, stopdemo is for all demos =S.
If you look at the cfg, you'll see the stopdemo aliases all call the stop command, but rebind a different key to a different command (to record the next demo), which is why there are extra stopdemo aliases. it's just a different way of achieving what you did.

I didn't realise record <demoname> would automatically append "_1", "_2" etc. That's pretty cool, I was just basing my script on TFC's behaviour where this isn't done. If this is the case, you'd just do:

bind "x" "record demoxxx"
bind "y" "stop"
Acciaccatura is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-22-2007, 06:01 PM   #13
DarK_TaO
Mapper ^^
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: yes (:
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via ICQ to DarK_TaO Send a message via MSN to DarK_TaO
oh really? cool, I didn't know this new feature. I had my script from tfc, when I had to make some avis.

Last edited by DarK_TaO; 09-22-2007 at 06:22 PM.
DarK_TaO is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-22-2007, 06:20 PM   #14
Zatoichi
 
Zatoichi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Upstate New York
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
please enlighten me as to how it appends the numbers after the demo name..i used the last part of dark taos recording script. leaving out the demo name nothing recorded, so i used matchplay as the demo name:


// RECORDING DEMOS
alias startrec1 "record matchplay; alias startrec startrec2; say_team DEMO RECORDING"
alias startrec2 "stop; alias startrec startrec1; say_team RECORDING STOPPED"
alias startrec "startrec1"

bind "f11" "startrec"

it automatically gets overwritten everytime i record a demo, so i put the <> and then i got an error saying it couldnt open the file to write to it...help me fix waht i did wrong
Zatoichi is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.