Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Editing > Mapping > Maps

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-29-2006, 02:21 PM   #161
o_player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Europe
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Teams mean nothing to me :P
o_player is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-16-2006, 05:42 PM   #162
o_nodnarb
 
o_nodnarb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
any updates?
o_nodnarb is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-16-2006, 07:26 PM   #163
o_alligator
 
o_alligator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: California
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Hey now, this is not a race. He's taking his time to do the improvements that he needs to make, let him do his job. I am sure he will post when he thinks he has make some accomplishments with his map. It is much better to take the time when doing a map or it will turn out being pure crap.
o_alligator is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-17-2006, 01:42 AM   #164
o_nodnarb
 
o_nodnarb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
sorry, I just thought that he would have eneough done to update in half a month, looks good though. Keep up the good work.
o_nodnarb is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-17-2006, 07:29 PM   #165
o_stino
 
o_stino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nezumi
Looks like they're move_ropes, so prolly not.
i don't know, i've managed to get ropes clipping with the player (the ropes at the bridge in ff badlands were clipping with the player so he coulndt drop of, but thats fixed now (non solid)), but i've never tried to walk on them.
o_stino is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-18-2006, 10:49 AM   #166
o_dr.flexyjerkov
 
o_dr.flexyjerkov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Sorry for the inactiveness recently.

Yes i am still working on the map as well as thinking about the upcoming TF2 which i will try make my map compatible with on the release of that too...

Still working on the layout design as each attempt is not as i want it....

I will get it right one day and on that day i will release screenies!

Maybe screenshots of the flagroom if your lucky :P
o_dr.flexyjerkov is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-18-2006, 09:30 PM   #167
o_nodnarb
 
o_nodnarb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
I would wait to se what TF2 is first
o_nodnarb is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-18-2006, 09:46 PM   #168
o_dr.flexyjerkov
 
o_dr.flexyjerkov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Ye i will make sure to wait to see what TF2 is like first then ill work on a TF2 version maybe...
o_dr.flexyjerkov is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-18-2006, 11:44 PM   #169
o_alligator
 
o_alligator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: California
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
I might not remake my maps for TF2 (since the cartoon theme doesn't fit me). But then again, I am still undecided until I know more information about the mod and view screenshots of it.
o_alligator is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-20-2006, 08:57 AM   #170
o_dr.flexyjerkov
 
o_dr.flexyjerkov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
from seeing the TF2 trailer i am very unsure as to design my map to fit to the TF2 style game.

Hoping to get mapping for TF2 though once it becomes public but until then i will continue to build FF_Flexibility for FF.

New updates coming soon... (Working on new outside design + Ramp room tonight)
o_dr.flexyjerkov is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-20-2006, 02:29 PM   #171
o_nodnarb
 
o_nodnarb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
awesome, Good Luck
o_nodnarb is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-21-2006, 12:47 PM   #172
o_dr.flexyjerkov
 
o_dr.flexyjerkov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Changed design to the outside of the map.

The map now has 2 bridges which are linked in the middle. Will be working on some possible design but i really am stuck for how to do it at the moment.

Will be uploading screenshots when i get round to it or when i have re made the flag room.

Current problem with the flagroom is that it is way to big and to easy to get around. Might have to add ramps and stuff. Will let you know closer to the time...
o_dr.flexyjerkov is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-23-2006, 08:50 PM   #173
o_dr.flexyjerkov
 
o_dr.flexyjerkov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times

A simple screenshot of the new bridge layout in VHE. No ingame screenshot yet as still working on lighting etc...
o_dr.flexyjerkov is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-23-2006, 09:20 PM   #174
o_zydell
 
o_zydell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Almost looks like a highway road like this, I like the idea and I cant wait to actually play FF on it! Good job dr.flexyjerkov! and keep the updates comming
o_zydell is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-24-2006, 12:23 AM   #175
o_alligator
 
o_alligator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: California
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
you forgot to say that you like the yellow boxes Zydell
o_alligator is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-24-2006, 05:10 AM   #176
o_addicted to morphine
 
o_addicted to morphine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: East Coast, USA
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
I don't quite understand the point of connecting the two bridges. They're so close together it seems like any class could just hop up on the railing and jump from one bridge to the other. Why not seperate the two bridges a little more so that the middle connector actually gets used?
o_addicted to morphine is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-24-2006, 09:45 PM   #177
o_dr.flexyjerkov
 
o_dr.flexyjerkov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Well the middle bit has supports under it but i am still working on the design so it may all change in time. Dont know how to do bridge lighting yet? any ideas...
o_dr.flexyjerkov is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-25-2006, 02:32 AM   #178
Circuitous
Useless
Retired FF Staff
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Class/Position: D Soldier, O Scout
Gametype: AvD
Posts Rated Helpful 9 Times
Send a message via AIM to Circuitous Send a message via MSN to Circuitous Send a message via Yahoo to Circuitous Send a message via Skype™ to Circuitous
Quote:
Originally Posted by Addicted to Morphine
I don't quite understand the point of connecting the two bridges. They're so close together it seems like any class could just hop up on the railing and jump from one bridge to the other. Why not seperate the two bridges a little more so that the middle connector actually gets used?
Fuckin' aesthetics? The middle connector's meaningless but for looks.
__________________
Look at all those dead links.
Circuitous is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-25-2006, 04:02 AM   #179
o_alligator
 
o_alligator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: California
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
I see you are using models for the pipes - make them using displacements instead .
o_alligator is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-25-2006, 11:20 AM   #180
o_addicted to morphine
 
o_addicted to morphine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: East Coast, USA
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Circuitous
Fuckin' aesthetics? The middle connector's meaningless but for looks.
Aesthetics Shmaesthetics.

@docflex: What time of day are we dealing with?
o_addicted to morphine is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.