Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Community > Tips and Tutorials

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-05-2007, 12:23 AM   #1
eva01
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Problem with my engie config, can someone diagnose this for me?

I have "f" bound as weaponswitch, and for some reason, after a build a dispenser, "f" detonates the dispenser instead of staying as weaponswitch. I want to use MOUSE4 as dispenser build/det. Here is my full engie config below:

echo ENGINEER CFG LOADED

resetbinds
resetnumpad

//Spanner - Super Shotgun Switch
alias weps1 "slot1; alias weaponswitch weps2"
alias weps2 "slot3; alias weaponswitch weps1"
alias weaponswitch weps1
bind "f" "weaponswitch"

//Build Sentry/Det Sentry (WILL DISMANTLE IF WITHIN DISMANTLE DISTANCE)
bind "MOUSE5" "sentrygun; dismantlesentry; detsentry"
bind "MOUSE4" "dispenser; dismantledispenser; detdispenser"

//Build Dispenser/Det Dispenser (WILL DISMANTLE IF WITHIN DISMANTLE DISTANCE)
alias builddis1 "dispenser; alias weaponswitch builddis2"
alias builddis2 "dismantledispenser; detdispenser; alias weaponswitch builddis1"
alias dispenserbuilddet builddis1
bind "MOUSE4" "dispenserbuilddet"

//Aim Sentry Gun
bind "UPARROW" "aimsentry"
eva01 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 11-05-2007, 12:55 AM   #2
PorkChopVII
The "other" white meat....
 
PorkChopVII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Change it to this:
Code:
echo ENGINEER CFG LOADED

resetbinds
resetnumpad

//Spanner - Super Shotgun Switch
alias weps1 "slot1; alias weaponswitch weps2"
alias weps2 "slot3; alias weaponswitch weps1"
alias weaponswitch weps1
bind "f" "weaponswitch"

//Build Sentry/Det Sentry (WILL DISMANTLE IF WITHIN DISMANTLE DISTANCE)
bind "MOUSE5" "sentrygun; dismantlesentry; detsentry"
bind "MOUSE4" "dispenser; dismantledispenser; detdispenser"

//Build Dispenser/Det Dispenser (WILL DISMANTLE IF WITHIN DISMANTLE DISTANCE)
alias builddis1 "dispenser; alias builddet builddis2"
alias builddis2 "dismantledispenser; detdispenser; alias builddet builddis1"
alias builddet builddis1
bind "MOUSE4" "builddet"

//Aim Sentry Gun
bind "UPARROW" "aimsentry"
Well i would do this a different way. But after building a dispenser you change what weaponswitch does. So basicly i changed it. Not sure What exactly you are wanting to do because could simplify mouse4 to
Code:
bind mouse4 "dismantledispenser;detdispenser; dispenser"
with this code will try to dismantle first then if not close will blow up dispenser then build a dispenser. But if you want to toggle between build and "det/dismantle" of the dispenser.


Get back to me can tell me exactly what you want ill write up a script for ya
PorkChopVII is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 11-05-2007, 11:55 PM   #3
eva01
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Well, I just want "f" to be weaponswitch.
mouse4 to be dispenser toggle build/det
mouse5 to be sentry toggle build/det

I changed my config a bit after searching in the forums to:
echo ENGINEER CFG LOADED

resetbinds
resetnumpad

//Spanner - Super Shotgun Switch
alias weps1 "slot1; alias weaponswitch weps2"
alias weps2 "slot3; alias weaponswitch weps1"
alias weaponswitch weps1
bind "f" "weaponswitch"

//Build Sentry/Det Sentry (WILL DISMANTLE IF WITHIN DISMANTLE DISTANCE)
alias buildset1 "sentrygun; alias weaponswitch buildset2"
alias buildset2 "dismantlesentry; detsentry; alias weaponswitch buildset1"
alias sentrybuilddet buildset1
bind "MOUSE5" "sentrybuilddet"

//Build Dispenser/Det Dispenser (WILL DISMANTLE IF WITHIN DISMANTLE DISTANCE)
alias builddis1 "dispenser; alias weaponswitch builddis2"
alias builddis2 "dismantledispenser; detdispenser; alias weaponswitch builddis1"
alias dispenserbuilddet builddis1
bind "MOUSE4" "dispenserbuilddet"

But it does the same thing. Actually I noticed it not only changes "f" to detonating dispenser, but it will also detonate my sentry if I don't have a dispenser. I don't know why this is happening, any ideas? Thanks.
eva01 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 11-06-2007, 08:52 PM   #4
Dr.Uudge
in-game as Dr.Ainpipe
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
i think may be because the weaponswitch is being aliased to 3 different sets?

after you press mouse4 or mouse5, weaponswitch is aliased along with builddis1/2 or buildset1/2 instead of exclusively weps1 or weps2

to solve this, perhaps 3 different sets of weaponswitch need to be made(like weaponswitch1 for the regular, weaponswitchdis for dispensor related, and weaponswitchsg for sentry related) or add an unalias/unbind to the end of your sentry/dispensor lines and then re-alias/rebind to the original weps1/2?
Dr.Uudge is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 11-07-2007, 04:18 AM   #5
4est
Fortress Forever Staff
 
4est's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: OK
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via Yahoo to 4est
Eva, this is what you are attempting. Just look at the code differences in this and yours... you'll get it.

Code:
//Spanner - Super Shotgun Switch

alias weps1 "slot1; bind f weps2"
alias weps2 "slot3; bind f weps1"
weps1     //to spawn with shotty and to have alias in place 

// To spawn with wrench, change the above to "weps2"


//Build Sentry/Det Sentry (WILL DISMANTLE IF WITHIN DISMANTLE DISTANCE)

alias bs1 "sentrygun; bind mouse5 bs2"
alias bs2 "detdismantlesentry; bind mouse5 bs1"
bind "MOUSE5" "bs1"

//Build Dispenser/Det Dispenser (WILL DISMANTLE IF WITHIN DISMANTLE DISTANCE)

alias dis1 "dispenser; bind mouse4 dis2"
alias dis2 "detdismantledispenser; bind mouse4 dis1"
bind "MOUSE4" "dis1"
__________________
Welcome to ZOMBOCOM!
Support FF:

Last edited by 4est; 11-07-2007 at 07:56 PM.
4est is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 11-07-2007, 02:47 PM   #6
PorkChopVII
The "other" white meat....
 
PorkChopVII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by eva01
But it does the same thing. Actually I noticed it not only changes "f" to detonating dispenser, but it will also detonate my sentry if I don't have a dispenser. I don't know why this is happening, any ideas? Thanks.
If you read what i actually had to say whould have shown you what the issue was LOL
PorkChopVII is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 11-07-2007, 03:03 PM   #7
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4est
This is what you are attempting. Just look at the code differences in this and yours... you'll get it.

Code:
//Spanner - Super Shotgun Switch

alias weps1 "slot1; bind f weps2"
alias weps2 "slot3; bind f weps1"
weps1     //to spawn with shotty and to have alias in place 

// To spawn with wrench, change the above to "weps2"


//Build Sentry/Det Sentry (WILL DISMANTLE IF WITHIN DISMANTLE DISTANCE)

alias bs1 "sentrygun; bind mouse5 bs2"
alias bs2 "detdismantlesentry; bind mouse5 bs1"
bind "MOUSE5" "bs1"

//Build Dispenser/Det Dispenser (WILL DISMANTLE IF WITHIN DISMANTLE DISTANCE)

alias dis1 "dispenser; bind mouse4 dis2"
alias dis2 "detdismantledispenser; bind mouse4 dis1"
bind "MOUSE4" "dis1"
I personally don't think tha the detdismantlesentry/dispenser works correctly...So I usually just like to write it out:

Code:
bind mouse4 "dismantledispenser; detdispenser; dispenser"
bind mouse3 "dismantlesentry; detsentry; sentrygun"

That works fine for me...idk why you are trying to alias it and all that; it's not really necessary.
__________________
(Released) conc_school | hellion_classic | ksour_PAYLOAD | mulch_faf
(Beta) alchimy_b1
(Lua) base_payload_2015
(Models) props_trainyard
Support FF:
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 11-07-2007, 07:55 PM   #8
4est
Fortress Forever Staff
 
4est's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: OK
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via Yahoo to 4est
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Satan
...

That works fine for me...idk why you are trying to alias it and all that; it's not really necessary.
I was rewriting Eva's config so it would work. (if the detdismantleX command works reliably that is)
__________________
Welcome to ZOMBOCOM!
Support FF:
4est is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 11-07-2007, 08:12 PM   #9
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
i know that was more directed at him then you...

I don't think the detdismantleX command works b/c it attempts to det. first which then blows it up no matter what you do (at least that's my experience...anyone else have that problem?) IMO should be dismantledetX and then it would work beautifully!
__________________
(Released) conc_school | hellion_classic | ksour_PAYLOAD | mulch_faf
(Beta) alchimy_b1
(Lua) base_payload_2015
(Models) props_trainyard
Support FF:
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 11-07-2007, 08:41 PM   #10
Hammock
D&A Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 13 Times
Dr. Uudge is correct.

The reason why your keys are being remapped is because you are repeatedly reusing the same alias, and rebinding keys.

Step by step what's happening:

1. You bound F to switch between weapons
2. You bind Mouse5 for sentry work
3. You bind Mouse4 for dispencer work
4. (This is where it gets quirky)

You created an alias system that on first time use of MOUSE4
-Try to build a dispenser
-Rebind your weapon switch (F) to make it dismantle/det a dispencer

So now F is bound to dismantle or det a dispenser.

2nd time use of MOUSE4
- try to dismantle/det a dispencer
-rebind your weapon switch (F) to make it build a dispencer next use.

5. Now you've rebound MOUSE4 (2nd time in one config) to your alias

If you press F anytime after using MOUSE4 you will no longer get weapon switching, F from that point on will work exactly like MOUSE4 will.

Some of the examples given above are what you want, stay away from alias' for the most part if it can be done with a single "BIND" command.

Also try to stick to smaller names for alias's.

dispenserbuilddet = detdisp
builddis1 = disp1
builddis2 = disp2

Smaller names doesn't make the whole thing look congested and it's easier to find mistakes

Cheers,
Hammock
Hammock is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 11-07-2007, 08:50 PM   #11
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
Looking at your OP you actually had it just had some extra stuff:

Delete this from your original cfg and you will be good to go:

Code:
//Build Dispenser/Det Dispenser (WILL DISMANTLE IF WITHIN DISMANTLE DISTANCE)
alias builddis1 "dispenser; alias weaponswitch builddis2"
alias builddis2 "dismantledispenser; detdispenser; alias weaponswitch builddis1"
Config should look like this:

Code:
echo ENGINEER CFG LOADED

resetbinds
resetnumpad

//Spanner - Super Shotgun Switch
alias weps1 "slot1; alias weaponswitch weps2"
alias weps2 "slot3; alias weaponswitch weps1"
alias weaponswitch weps1
bind "f" "weaponswitch"

//Build Sentry/Det Sentry (WILL DISMANTLE IF WITHIN DISMANTLE DISTANCE)
bind "MOUSE5" "sentrygun; dismantlesentry; detsentry"

//Build Dispenser/Det Dispenser (WILL DISMANTLE IF WITHIN DISMANTLE DISTANCE)
bind "MOUSE4" "dispenser; dismantledispenser; detdispenser"

//Aim Sentry Gun
bind "UPARROW" "aimsentry"
Now "f" will switch between spanner and shotty, mouse4 will build/det/dismantle dispenser, and mouse5 will build/det/dismantle Sg

~there is no need to toggle the build and det/dismantle b/c they can all be in the same bind...
__________________
(Released) conc_school | hellion_classic | ksour_PAYLOAD | mulch_faf
(Beta) alchimy_b1
(Lua) base_payload_2015
(Models) props_trainyard
Support FF:
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 11-07-2007, 09:46 PM   #12
4est
Fortress Forever Staff
 
4est's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: OK
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via Yahoo to 4est
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Satan
Code:
alias weps1 "slot1; alias weaponswitch weps2"
alias weps2 "slot3; alias weaponswitch weps1"
alias weaponswitch weps1
bind "f" "weaponswitch"
You are aliasing an alias. Just alias binds.
Code:
alias weps1 "slot1; bind f weps2"
alias weps2 "slot3; bind f weps1"
weps1     //to spawn with shotty, bind "f" and to have alias in place
__________________
Welcome to ZOMBOCOM!
Support FF:
4est is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 11-08-2007, 04:10 PM   #13
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
yep your right...was just copying his b/c I think we all got carried away in thinking we knew what he wanted w/out reading his description (b/c his original cfg was all messed up)

Also have you noticed he hasn't been here in a while...lol
__________________
(Released) conc_school | hellion_classic | ksour_PAYLOAD | mulch_faf
(Beta) alchimy_b1
(Lua) base_payload_2015
(Models) props_trainyard
Support FF:
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 11-09-2007, 11:01 PM   #14
eva01
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
hey thanks everyon

thanks for all the help, i'll try the following:
echo ENGINEER CFG LOADED

resetbinds
resetnumpad

//Spanner - Super Shotgun Switch
alias weps1 "slot1; bind f weps2"
alias weps2 "slot3; bind f weps1"
weps1 //to spawn with shotty, bind "f" and to have alias in place

//Build Sentry/Det Sentry (WILL DISMANTLE IF WITHIN DISMANTLE DISTANCE)
bind "MOUSE5" "sentrygun; dismantlesentry; detsentry"

//Build Dispenser/Det Dispenser (WILL DISMANTLE IF WITHIN DISMANTLE DISTANCE)
bind "MOUSE4" "dispenser; dismantledispenser; detdispenser"

//Aim Sentry Gun
bind "UPARROW" "aimsentry"
eva01 is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.