Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Editing > Mapping > Lua

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-28-2009, 10:41 PM   #1
DudeWheresMyMedic
 
DudeWheresMyMedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
All the help I can get?!

Well I'm back too mapping and I have some new map coming out for example ff_dmmedic,ff_dmmedic2., kothmedic, koth_classic from quake one, ff_aggression (ctf), ff_dday (cp). only problem is I don't do .LUA and I'm asking for your help to help me get these maps done. Please If you can amke .LUA well Add me on Steam username [TALOS]DudeWheresMyMedic or subfocuss steam login name, Thank you for your help.
DudeWheresMyMedic is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 06-28-2009, 11:01 PM   #2
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
well honestly a lot of the .lua is already out there...just check out the official map's .lua files and take what you need. Generally you shouldn't have a problem unless your doing something no one has done.

Also your best bet is just to post your issues here and let everyone give you feedback.
__________________
(Released) conc_school | hellion_classic | ksour_PAYLOAD | mulch_faf
(Beta) alchimy_b1
(Lua) base_payload_2015
(Models) props_trainyard
Support FF:
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 06-28-2009, 11:40 PM   #3
DudeWheresMyMedic
 
DudeWheresMyMedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
thanks, what I'm looking for is a lua that supports one cap for my koth map. I can add screen shots if you want, but there is red on one side and blue other and in middle there is a hill with a cap point on top. The 2 team will fight over this point each cap will give the team 100 points and every 20 seconds they hold it they will gain 10 more points, or something like that.
DudeWheresMyMedic is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 06-29-2009, 12:19 AM   #4
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
I might be wrong...but it'll probably be easier if you just put 2 brushes there (one for color a and one for b)...then just use the base_ctf code in your .lua and you should be fine.

Edit: Also I went ahead and moved your other thread here.
__________________
(Released) conc_school | hellion_classic | ksour_PAYLOAD | mulch_faf
(Beta) alchimy_b1
(Lua) base_payload_2015
(Models) props_trainyard
Support FF:

Last edited by Dr.Satan; 06-29-2009 at 12:21 AM.
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 06-29-2009, 12:49 AM   #5
DudeWheresMyMedic
 
DudeWheresMyMedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Thank you, I'll try that right away.
DudeWheresMyMedic is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 06-29-2009, 01:53 AM   #6
Crazycarl
D&A Member
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Crazycarl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 31 Times
Do they need to keep touching the cap to score? Because that's very much like ff_attrition. I'd start by copying the lua from that map and implementing it.
Crazycarl is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 06-29-2009, 05:41 AM   #7
DudeWheresMyMedic
 
DudeWheresMyMedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Thanks, Carl but that wasn't what I was looking for I tried it but it didn't work. Right now I'm using the LUA from cz2 cp map, the map work fine but it shows theirs 5 cp on map.
DudeWheresMyMedic is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 06-29-2009, 06:00 PM   #8
Crazycarl
D&A Member
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Crazycarl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 31 Times
OK, Put this in, after the includes. I think this will take care of it.
Code:
-- command points
CP_COUNT = 1

command_points = {
		[1] = { cp_number = 1, defending_team = Team.kUnassigned, cap_requirement = { [TEAM1] = 1000, [TEAM2] = 1000 }, cap_status = { [TEAM1] = 0, [TEAM2] = 0 }, cap_speed = { [TEAM1] = 0, [TEAM2] = 0 }, next_cap_zone_timer = { [TEAM1] = 0, [TEAM2] = 0 }, delay_before_retouch = { [TEAM1] = 4.0, [TEAM2] = 4.0 }, touching_players = { [TEAM1] = Collection(), [TEAM2] = Collection() }, former_touching_players = { [TEAM1] = Collection(), [TEAM2] = Collection() }, point_value = { [TEAM1] = 10, [TEAM2] = 10 }, score_timer_interval = { [TEAM1] = 20, [TEAM2] = 20 }, hudstatusicon = "hud_cp_1.vtf", hudposx =   0, hudposy = 56, hudalign = 4, hudwidth = 16, hudheight = 16 },
}
-- complete control
ENABLE_COMPLETE_CONTROL_POINTS = true
ENABLE_COMPLETE_CONTROL_RESET = false
ENABLE_COMPLETE_CONTROL_RESPAWN = false

--Change anything below to customize the map, or you can just leave it out.

-- scoring
POINTS_FOR_COMPLETE_CONTROL = 100
CC_DESTROY_POINTS = 15


-- zones
CAP_ZONE_TIMER_INTERVAL = 0.2
CAP_ZONE_NOTOUCH_SPEED = 10


-- flags
ENABLE_FLAGS = false
FLAG_CARRIER_SPEED = 0.75
FLAG_RETURN_TIME = 0


-- teleporting
ENABLE_CC_TELEPORTERS = true
ENABLE_CP_TELEPORTERS = true


-- command center
ENABLE_CC = false
Crazycarl is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 06-29-2009, 06:43 PM   #9
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
lol carl beat me to it...but yeah, that looks like the right stuff!
__________________
(Released) conc_school | hellion_classic | ksour_PAYLOAD | mulch_faf
(Beta) alchimy_b1
(Lua) base_payload_2015
(Models) props_trainyard
Support FF:
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 06-30-2009, 12:39 AM   #10
DudeWheresMyMedic
 
DudeWheresMyMedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Love you guy, No homo, LoL. I'll test that right away, sorrry it took me sometime to check forum but go tit now. Thanks you to for your help, I'll let you know when its on TALOS server.
DudeWheresMyMedic is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 06-30-2009, 12:45 AM   #11
DudeWheresMyMedic
 
DudeWheresMyMedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Is there anything i need to rename in map? like trigger for cap point? right now its not working, the cap point is unable to be caught.
DudeWheresMyMedic is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 06-30-2009, 12:59 AM   #12
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
w/out decompiling cz2....I think (may be wrong) that you should name the command point "cp_cp1"
__________________
(Released) conc_school | hellion_classic | ksour_PAYLOAD | mulch_faf
(Beta) alchimy_b1
(Lua) base_payload_2015
(Models) props_trainyard
Support FF:
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 06-30-2009, 01:49 AM   #13
DudeWheresMyMedic
 
DudeWheresMyMedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Thanks, I'm Also working on a map from Quake One, Koth3, and I was wanting to ask if there is a trigger or something that can somehow give you quad damage or maybe unlimited ammo like dm_squeek when someone is holding the top point.
DudeWheresMyMedic is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 06-30-2009, 01:52 AM   #14
DudeWheresMyMedic
 
DudeWheresMyMedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Damn you guys are great, LoL. My KothMedic2 map works now and will be uploaded to TALOS server. Thanks Dr.Satan and Crazycarl map works.
DudeWheresMyMedic is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 06-30-2009, 02:29 AM   #15
Crazycarl
D&A Member
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Crazycarl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 31 Times
I just typed all this shit up, it should tell you every entity name referenced by the CZ2 lua.
http://www.fortress-forever.com/wiki...ritory_Control
Crazycarl is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 06-30-2009, 03:07 AM   #16
DudeWheresMyMedic
 
DudeWheresMyMedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Cool, thanks.
DudeWheresMyMedic is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 06-30-2009, 05:30 AM   #17
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by DudeWheresMyMedic View Post
Thanks, I'm Also working on a map from Quake One, Koth3, and I was wanting to ask if there is a trigger or something that can somehow give you quad damage or maybe unlimited ammo like dm_squeek when someone is holding the top point.
yes, there is...there's a map out there by A1win that has something exactly like that but I will have to grab the info for you tomorrow...or later tonight maybe.
__________________
(Released) conc_school | hellion_classic | ksour_PAYLOAD | mulch_faf
(Beta) alchimy_b1
(Lua) base_payload_2015
(Models) props_trainyard
Support FF:
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 06-30-2009, 06:57 AM   #18
DudeWheresMyMedic
 
DudeWheresMyMedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Thanks Dr.Satan no rush, heading to bed anyway, night.
DudeWheresMyMedic is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 06-30-2009, 03:49 PM   #19
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
Ok...I didn't have time to test this, but this should be what your looking for:

Place this in your maps .lua
http://privatepaste.com/e61RxYBu3Y

Then on the top of the hill or whatever area you want, you just have to create a new trigger and name it "quadarea"

This should give them quad and resupply them periodically. But I might have missed something too (it's really early still)
__________________
(Released) conc_school | hellion_classic | ksour_PAYLOAD | mulch_faf
(Beta) alchimy_b1
(Lua) base_payload_2015
(Models) props_trainyard
Support FF:
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 06-30-2009, 07:05 PM   #20
DudeWheresMyMedic
 
DudeWheresMyMedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Thanks Dr. Satan, I've added that to the .LUA and i'll test it when my friend chaunbot comes on later to night, or if i find someone else that wants to see it.
DudeWheresMyMedic is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.