Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Community > Tips and Tutorials

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-06-2008, 07:00 AM   #1
VampiricuS
I want to work here
 
VampiricuS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Help with a cleanup script

I know ive asked in a previous thread, but it wasnt specifically about this. I have made changes to my spy cfg and plan on making some to others, but now when i try to use my special key (which ive changed to "a") i cant use it when i play other classes. I guess i need to rebind in a cleaner script?

I incorporated the f key script to change classes and added a couple one stroke keys to sabotage, etc.


thanks for any help.

Vamp

p.s. I know this isnt script related, but ive noticed on some servers that when i spray a wall with my custom spray, its not any of mine. like e0 server does that. any ideas?

thanks again
VampiricuS is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-06-2008, 09:49 AM   #2
GeoKill----->
Community Member
Server Owner
Beta Tester
Forum Moderator
 
GeoKill----->'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Hawthorne, California
Class/Position: Soldier/Spy/Scout
Gametype: AvD
Affiliations: :e0:Eternal Order Leader
Posts Rated Helpful 12 Times
Yeah the spray not being yours is a HL2 bug, happens in hl2dm as well
__________________

:e0: Will live on Forever
Support FF:
GeoKill-----> is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-07-2008, 03:21 AM   #3
CaLeB-
Whitest Kid You Know
Beta Tester
 
CaLeB-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 6 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by GeoKill----->
Yeah the spray not being yours is a HL2 bug, happens in hl2dm as well
To be honest I've never seen this happen in any game except FF.
__________________
Oh, man... More armor for the win, yeah?
CaLeB- is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-07-2008, 06:36 PM   #4
VampiricuS
I want to work here
 
VampiricuS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
ok, what about a cleanup script? ya know, something to set my settings back to the way they were before a new script is executed?
VampiricuS is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-07-2008, 08:41 PM   #5
PartialSchism
Keep On Keepin' On
 
PartialSchism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mississippi
Class/Position: Offense
Gametype: Fun
Affiliations: I'm bad at FF, and my customs suck
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via AIM to PartialSchism
Not sure what you want.

I'll give you an example of my CleanUp.cfg, not the whole thing.

First. Any button I use for a different command with a different class I placed in my CleanUp.cfg

Since I use mousewheel up and down for my 2 most used weapons. I change them in all of my class configs.

Example. Spy.cfg
Code:
bind mwheelup "slot1"
bind mwheeldown "slot3"
Example. Soldier.cfg
Code:
bind mwheelup "slot5"
bind mwheeldown "slot3"
So then I made my CleanUp.cfg

Example. CleanUp.cfg
Code:
echo CleanUp CFG Loaded //outputs to console that the cleanup config was loaded
unbind mwheelup
unbind mwheeldown
And finally add "exec cleanup.cfg" to all your class configs ( BEFORE ANY BINDS ) and make sure the buttons you put in the cleanup get re-bound by the classname.cfg

Example of what a cfg should look like after you have finished making the cleanup.cfg
Code:
echo Soldier Config Loaded  //outputs to console to show classname config was loaded
exec cleanup.cfg  //executes the cleanup config

bind mwheelup "slot5"
bind mwheeldown "slot3"

Or you can follow Dr.Satan's tutorial
PartialSchism is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-10-2008, 01:08 PM   #6
VampiricuS
I want to work here
 
VampiricuS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
sweet thanks!
VampiricuS is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-27-2008, 04:38 AM   #7
Nite]M[are
Scripting Trainee
 
Nite]M[are's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sitting with mah Sentry
Class/Position: Defensive Engineer
Gametype: OvD (Defense Preferred)
Affiliations: None yet
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via Skype™ to Nite]M[are
All you have to do is unbind / (re)bind every key altered in any <classname>.cfg, am I right? My cleanup:

Code:
echo =====================
echo ====== Cleanup ======
echo =====================

-attack
-attack2

unbind mouse1
unbind mouse2
unbind mouse3
bind mouse1 +attack
bind mouse2 +attack2

unbind C

unbind uparrow
unbind downarrow
unbind leftarrow
unbind rightarrow

unbind alt

unbind kp_end
unbind kp_downarrow
unbind kp_pgdn
unbind kp_leftarrow
unbind kp_5
unbind kp_rightarrow
unbind kp_home
unbind kp_uparrow
unbind kp_pgup

unbind 0
unbind 1
unbind 2
unbind 3
unbind 4
unbind 5
unbind 6
unbind 7
unbind 8
unbind 9

bind 0 slot0
bind 1 slot1
bind 2 slot2
bind 3 slot3
bind 4 slot4
bind 5 slot5
bind 6 slot6
bind 7 slot7
bind 8 slot8
bind 9 slot9
Nite]M[are is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-27-2008, 06:03 AM   #8
PartialSchism
Keep On Keepin' On
 
PartialSchism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mississippi
Class/Position: Offense
Gametype: Fun
Affiliations: I'm bad at FF, and my customs suck
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via AIM to PartialSchism
I use a cleanup.cfg only to unbind keys I use for different things. My cleanup doesn't bind anything, it only unbinds. Looks like you have the right idea.
PartialSchism is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-27-2008, 02:07 PM   #9
Nite]M[are
Scripting Trainee
 
Nite]M[are's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sitting with mah Sentry
Class/Position: Defensive Engineer
Gametype: OvD (Defense Preferred)
Affiliations: None yet
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via Skype™ to Nite]M[are
Quote:
Originally Posted by PartialSchism
I use a cleanup.cfg only to unbind keys I use for different things. My cleanup doesn't bind anything, it only unbinds. Looks like you have the right idea.
I only have the numbers bound because it would be a pain to put those in other places, and it would be spam. I only edit my numbers up top for my sniper script =D

//Edit: Also, I have -attack and such there to cleanup any buggy scripts, and I rebind my mouse because thats the default, but i change it in a couple other class scripts..
Nite]M[are is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-27-2008, 06:04 PM   #10
PartialSchism
Keep On Keepin' On
 
PartialSchism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mississippi
Class/Position: Offense
Gametype: Fun
Affiliations: I'm bad at FF, and my customs suck
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via AIM to PartialSchism
I used to have -attack, -jump etc. in my cleanup but Jester brought up a good point that it only executes if you spawn, so if a +command did get stuck, the classname.cfg wouldn't execute, as well as the cleanup.cfg, so it really doesn't help.
PartialSchism is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.