Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Off Topic > Tech

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-28-2008, 06:41 AM   #1
Mooga
Colorless FTW
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
Mooga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: A Small Box
Affiliations: SRCDS.com
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
No Bios

I tried to update my BIOs because I was having a lot of issues between my bios and ram and now it doesn't post.

The error message on the MOBO's error display changes each time but tends to show a memory issue. Does that mean the BIOs can't start with bad ram?
__________________
~ Mooga ...w00t?
SRCDS.com | Twitter
Mooga is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-28-2008, 11:26 PM   #2
Innoc
Hitman 2 1 Actual
 
Innoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: "Oscar Mike"
Gametype: FPS or RTS (just say NO to MMO)
Affiliations: Your Mom
Posts Rated Helpful 8 Times
Send a message via ICQ to Innoc Send a message via AIM to Innoc Send a message via MSN to Innoc Send a message via Yahoo to Innoc
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mooga
I tried to update my BIOs because I was having a lot of issues between my bios and ram and now it doesn't post.

The error message on the MOBO's error display changes each time but tends to show a memory issue. Does that mean the BIOs can't start with bad ram?
BIOS can't start with bad Ram...but....

If you system was otherwise fine before the flash and is not fine now...I'd look at what changed...the BIOS. You could have a corrupted BIOS. Have you tried clearing the RTC and resetting BIOS settings to default? You may have a motherboard that will need to be RMA'ed.
__________________
Mooga on Obama: He can cut taxes. Actually do something useful. Punch Nancy Pelosi in the face. Just to name a few.

You eventually run out of other people's money to spend.
Innoc is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-29-2008, 01:40 AM   #3
Mooga
Colorless FTW
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
Mooga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: A Small Box
Affiliations: SRCDS.com
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
I poped out the cmos, still no bios.
I tried to pull the ramm, and the mobo just beeped like mad.
I'm going to call EVGA now... I've been told they are good about this :-\
__________________
~ Mooga ...w00t?
SRCDS.com | Twitter
Mooga is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-29-2008, 10:45 AM   #4
v3rtigo
Lock 'n Loll!
 
v3rtigo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: 2fort
Class/Position: Scout, Spy, Sniper
Gametype: CTF
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Sounds like your BIOS update didn't do much good, or the update failed and killed your board. Anyway, I doubt you will find an easy solution for this.
v3rtigo is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-29-2008, 07:30 PM   #5
Mooga
Colorless FTW
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
Mooga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: A Small Box
Affiliations: SRCDS.com
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Ended up the mobo is giving a Ram Error.
So I'm trying to get the Ram replaced.

I did notice odd things with my ram usage being high or not leveling out... so it makes sence that this is an issue. I just hope that OCZ doesn't fuck me over saying that it's a mobo issue.
__________________
~ Mooga ...w00t?
SRCDS.com | Twitter
Mooga is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-29-2008, 09:27 PM   #6
v3rtigo
Lock 'n Loll!
 
v3rtigo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: 2fort
Class/Position: Scout, Spy, Sniper
Gametype: CTF
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Do you have any compatible memory lying around so you can confirm that it is indeed your ram that is faulty?
v3rtigo is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-29-2008, 10:58 PM   #7
Mooga
Colorless FTW
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
Mooga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: A Small Box
Affiliations: SRCDS.com
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
I don't have any spare DDR2 RAM.
However OCZ said they are shipping my RAM now
I think I have to pay for my own shipping back though
__________________
~ Mooga ...w00t?
SRCDS.com | Twitter
Mooga is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-30-2008, 07:49 PM   #8
Mulchman MM
Retired FF Staff
 
Mulchman MM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lacey, WA
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via ICQ to Mulchman MM Send a message via AIM to Mulchman MM Send a message via MSN to Mulchman MM Send a message via Yahoo to Mulchman MM Send a message via Skype™ to Mulchman MM
do you just have 1 stick of ram or something? if you have several, try putting each one in dimm 1 (or 0 if your board starts them @ 0) and seeing if you have any errors. it may just be one stick is bad and the others are fine.
__________________
Head of the Orca Revolution (TM)
Mulchman MM is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-31-2008, 05:19 AM   #9
Mooga
Colorless FTW
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
Mooga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: A Small Box
Affiliations: SRCDS.com
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mulchman MM
do you just have 1 stick of ram or something? if you have several, try putting each one in dimm 1 (or 0 if your board starts them @ 0) and seeing if you have any errors. it may just be one stick is bad and the others are fine.
Tried all that too
Tried with one stick in the first slot and then the other.
Both times I get a ram error... although sometimes it's a slightly different error 9but still ram).
__________________
~ Mooga ...w00t?
SRCDS.com | Twitter
Mooga is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 11-12-2008, 06:00 PM   #10
Mooga
Colorless FTW
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
Mooga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: A Small Box
Affiliations: SRCDS.com
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
So... OCZ got my Ram on friday and still hasn't sent me my new ram back.
After calling and bitching to them, they FINALLY found the correct ram and are overnighting it!

While I'm glad they are finally sending me the ram, I'm still not very pleased with the company. The phone numbers on their website are all wrong, and they first tried to send me cheaper Ram as a replacment!
__________________
~ Mooga ...w00t?
SRCDS.com | Twitter
Mooga is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 11-14-2008, 02:08 AM   #11
Mooga
Colorless FTW
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
Mooga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: A Small Box
Affiliations: SRCDS.com
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
I got the new ram, no luck.
So I moved the ram to different slots as recomended.
I then pulled the power and cmos for about 20 min. Re-pluged everything and it booted to bio. I then re-set everything to default and then manually re-set the settings for the ram.

Working! (for now)
__________________
~ Mooga ...w00t?
SRCDS.com | Twitter
Mooga is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-01-2009, 11:23 PM   #12
Etzell
D&A Member
 
Etzell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Awwwe... Mooga has a fwiend.
Etzell is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-02-2009, 01:56 AM   #13
Sh4x
Retired FF Staff
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
You might wanna check this out next time. It's a ISO file you burn on a CD, then you boot on it and it runs tests on your ram. Of course you need to have access to another PC to make the CD in the first place but who doesn't have access to a second PC these days, be it your mom's or your friend's.

Anyways, I always use this program and it really helps confirming a ram problem or not.
Sh4x is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-03-2009, 03:25 AM   #14
Mooga
Colorless FTW
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
Mooga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: A Small Box
Affiliations: SRCDS.com
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
You can't boot to a CD without BIOs
__________________
~ Mooga ...w00t?
SRCDS.com | Twitter
Mooga is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-03-2009, 04:14 AM   #15
Innoc
Hitman 2 1 Actual
 
Innoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: "Oscar Mike"
Gametype: FPS or RTS (just say NO to MMO)
Affiliations: Your Mom
Posts Rated Helpful 8 Times
Send a message via ICQ to Innoc Send a message via AIM to Innoc Send a message via MSN to Innoc Send a message via Yahoo to Innoc
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mooga View Post
You can't boot to a CD without BIOs
Sure you can...you just have to pretend to see the results...
Innoc is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.