Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Off Topic > Tech

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-11-2009, 10:52 PM   #1
greenday5494
Holy shit, thats kerrigan!
D&A Member
 
greenday5494's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Class/Position: D, whatever the team needs, usually engy
Gametype: AvD
Affiliations: None
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
thinking of upgrading

im wonderin if i should upgrade. i currently have about 320 bucks for upgrades. I would like to get a new HDD as my old IDE HDD isnt really cutting it anymore, i would love a SATA. Also, my 8800GT with only 256 MB of VRAM is getting to be really tough to play games. i can play them fine at medium at a low res, though. and my motherboard hmm its just a generic AM2 mobo, with a 5600+ X2 on it.

I was thinking of waiting until DX11 comes out so i have the latest. When is DX11 coming out?

what components should i upgrade?
greenday5494 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-11-2009, 11:56 PM   #2
Everything
HOLY HELL, MEDIC QUICKLY
Wiki Team
Beta Tester
 
Everything's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Naples, FL
Class/Position: Spy / Medic - Defense
Gametype: CTF; but not actually going for the objective
Posts Rated Helpful 3 Times
Send a message via AIM to Everything
I'd say get some SATA, and up that video card, maybe ram, I dunno.

I definitely can say that I myself need another gig of ram, more harddrive space, and a hell of a better video card.
Everything is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-12-2009, 01:15 AM   #3
Phatman
n00bsauce
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tucson, AZ
Class/Position: Soldier/Pyro/ThatOneJerk
Gametype: Anything that involves killing
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Send a message via AIM to Phatman Send a message via MSN to Phatman
If you have a pic-e slot thats for something other than a video card, then sata II is the way to go. Otherwise you're going to have to hunt for a sata card and hope that the drive you buy has a jumper that will let it work with sata. If you're board is old enough to have an AGP still, then upgrade it first. Almost ANY board these days will have at least 2 sata ports on it, along with an IDE port for the cdrom drive.
Phatman is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-12-2009, 02:20 AM   #4
Mooga
Colorless FTW
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
Mooga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: A Small Box
Affiliations: SRCDS.com
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Give us your current specs so we can figure out what the best possible upgrade is.
__________________
~ Mooga ...w00t?
SRCDS.com | Twitter
Mooga is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-12-2009, 07:20 PM   #5
greenday5494
Holy shit, thats kerrigan!
D&A Member
 
greenday5494's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Class/Position: D, whatever the team needs, usually engy
Gametype: AvD
Affiliations: None
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
i have a pci-e mobo, its not that old actually
AM2 socket
8800GT 256 MB of VRAM
5600+X2
2GB of RAM (ddr 880)
160GB of storage, IDE HDD (dunno transfer)
Generic E-Machine optical drive
generic case

note, my comp is not an e-machines, i just reused it from my past machine. it IS custom-built, ATX case, but with ATX micro mobo

Also, i only have 1 pci-E slot, and thats reserved for my GPU
greenday5494 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-13-2009, 12:25 AM   #6
Mooga
Colorless FTW
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
Mooga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: A Small Box
Affiliations: SRCDS.com
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
How fast is that CPU?
Is the Ram DDR or DDR2?
__________________
~ Mooga ...w00t?
SRCDS.com | Twitter
Mooga is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-13-2009, 12:44 AM   #7
greenday5494
Holy shit, thats kerrigan!
D&A Member
 
greenday5494's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Class/Position: D, whatever the team needs, usually engy
Gametype: AvD
Affiliations: None
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
DDR2.
~2.8GHz

i think my CPU is fine imo.
greenday5494 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-13-2009, 03:17 AM   #8
Mooga
Colorless FTW
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
Mooga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: A Small Box
Affiliations: SRCDS.com
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
2.8GHz dual core is fine for the average user/gamer.
Does your Mobo have a sata port?
__________________
~ Mooga ...w00t?
SRCDS.com | Twitter
Mooga is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-13-2009, 05:08 AM   #9
greenday5494
Holy shit, thats kerrigan!
D&A Member
 
greenday5494's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Class/Position: D, whatever the team needs, usually engy
Gametype: AvD
Affiliations: None
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
well, i see little cables with the letters SATA on it so i assume so
greenday5494 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-13-2009, 05:29 AM   #10
Mooga
Colorless FTW
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
Mooga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: A Small Box
Affiliations: SRCDS.com
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Budget: $320
Ram: OCZ Gold 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) - $44.99
HDD: SAMSUNG Spinpoint F1 HD102UJ 1TB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA - $74.99
GPU: XFX GX260NADFF GeForce GTX 260 Core 216 896MB 448-bit GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16 - $199.99 (Free FarCry2 & COD5)
Total (Without shiping or rebates): 319.97

Make sure your PSU can handle that GPU O_O

Ram for the same price which you might like more:
CORSAIR XMS2 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800
OCZ NVIDIA SLI-Ready Edition 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800
__________________
~ Mooga ...w00t?
SRCDS.com | Twitter

Last edited by Mooga; 05-13-2009 at 05:37 AM. Reason: Added other RAM options.
Mooga is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-13-2009, 05:41 AM   #11
greenday5494
Holy shit, thats kerrigan!
D&A Member
 
greenday5494's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Class/Position: D, whatever the team needs, usually engy
Gametype: AvD
Affiliations: None
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
ooo sexy thanks mooga. ill look into this


hmmm, could i save money buy just buying another 2GB of RAM as i already have 2GB, and 2 more open slots?
greenday5494 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-13-2009, 02:40 PM   #12
Mooga
Colorless FTW
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
Mooga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: A Small Box
Affiliations: SRCDS.com
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
You could. Do you know the speed of that ram? For $45 bucks you are almost better off picking up the 4GB. 2GB will cost around $30
__________________
~ Mooga ...w00t?
SRCDS.com | Twitter
Mooga is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 06-04-2009, 06:22 PM   #13
Mudfrog
 
Mudfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Virginia
Class/Position: D - Sniper, Demo, Soldier
Gametype: CTF
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
What resolution do you play at? And as stated before make sure you PSU can handle any upgrades. Whats the model of it?

Aside from that the above parts would work fairly well, just OC the cpu a little and your set.
Mudfrog is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.