Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Help & Technical > FF Technical Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-20-2009, 02:34 PM   #1
Mudfrog
 
Mudfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Virginia
Class/Position: D - Sniper, Demo, Soldier
Gametype: CTF
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Mic stopped working

My mic stopped working a few days ago. The only thing different that I can think of is I added a card reader. The crazy thing is when I test the mic in windows it works fine, but when I test it in the Voice section of FF it does not show as working.. any ideas?
Mudfrog is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-20-2009, 04:39 PM   #2
MonoXideAtWork
Pub Allstar!
Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Class/Position: under en kvinna
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Affiliations: Eternal Order, Must be h4x, Mono's happy funtime.
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
vista?
MonoXideAtWork is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-20-2009, 04:41 PM   #3
Mudfrog
 
Mudfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Virginia
Class/Position: D - Sniper, Demo, Soldier
Gametype: CTF
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Ah sorry bout that.. XP Pro SP3
Mudfrog is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-20-2009, 05:32 PM   #4
MonoXideAtWork
Pub Allstar!
Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Class/Position: under en kvinna
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Affiliations: Eternal Order, Must be h4x, Mono's happy funtime.
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Have you tried removing and reinstalling the drivers?

What was the outcome?

Have you tried removing the newest device and drivers, what was the outcome?

Have you tested your mic in other programs?
What was the outcome?

Have you checked your game's settings to make sure your microphone was not disabled or muted?
MonoXideAtWork is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-20-2009, 09:30 PM   #5
Mudfrog
 
Mudfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Virginia
Class/Position: D - Sniper, Demo, Soldier
Gametype: CTF
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
I haven't reinstalled anything. It's not a USB headphone so aside from reinstalling the mobo's audio drivers (which I don't think will help), there aren't any drivers to reisntall.

I just tested the mic in the settings of Steam and it worked great. This is really odd. I guess I'll try reinstalling FF
Mudfrog is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-20-2009, 09:43 PM   #6
Mudfrog
 
Mudfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Virginia
Class/Position: D - Sniper, Demo, Soldier
Gametype: CTF
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Just reinstalled FF and that didn't fix it.
Mudfrog is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-20-2009, 10:36 PM   #7
MonoXideAtWork
Pub Allstar!
Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Class/Position: under en kvinna
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Affiliations: Eternal Order, Must be h4x, Mono's happy funtime.
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
follow the steps above,

If this has stopped working since you installed a new device, it is very likely that the drivers for that device are interfering with your audio drivers.

Test it and let me know. Thanks.
MonoXideAtWork is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-21-2009, 01:22 AM   #8
~kev~
pmagnvs
 
~kev~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: East Texas
Class/Position: Engineer - D
Gametype: Free for all CTF - no stupid clan rules
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mudfrog View Post
My mic stopped working a few days ago.
Sounds like its been disabled in the game somehow.

If the mic works in windows, but not the game,,,

Last edited by ~kev~; 03-21-2009 at 01:31 AM.
~kev~ is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-21-2009, 01:26 AM   #9
Mudfrog
 
Mudfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Virginia
Class/Position: D - Sniper, Demo, Soldier
Gametype: CTF
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~kev~ View Post
Make sure its plugged in all the way, and make sure its turned on.
First things I checked..

I ended up getting it working by installing an updated audio driver..
Mudfrog is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-21-2009, 01:33 AM   #10
~kev~
pmagnvs
 
~kev~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: East Texas
Class/Position: Engineer - D
Gametype: Free for all CTF - no stupid clan rules
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mudfrog View Post
First things I checked..

I ended up getting it working by installing an updated audio driver..


I was being a little smart on that post and have since edited it.
~kev~ is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-21-2009, 03:54 AM   #11
MonoXideAtWork
Pub Allstar!
Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Class/Position: under en kvinna
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Affiliations: Eternal Order, Must be h4x, Mono's happy funtime.
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Happy to help. =)
MonoXideAtWork is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-30-2009, 03:44 PM   #12
Hammock
D&A Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 13 Times
See now the first thing I would have asked is did he have a button bound to it in game? heh Cause seriously this has happened to me completely on random where out of nowhere my mic button got unbound.
Hammock is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.