Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Off Topic > Tech

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-28-2010, 03:29 PM   #1
Paft
Beta Tester
 
Paft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK - http://forums.fortress-forever.com
Class/Position: [O] Med
Gametype: CTF/Skills
Posts Rated Helpful 67 Times
Win 7 Wireless Connection Issue

When connecting to the router the tray icon will say "connected" but "no internet access". It takes a good minute before I get "internet access".

Is this normal?
Paft is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-28-2010, 03:48 PM   #2
Iggy
Heartless Threadkiller
Beta Tester
Forum Moderator
 
Iggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Class/Position: D-Solly / O-Medic
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: [AE] AssEaters
Posts Rated Helpful 42 Times
I've never had that issue. Make sure the router's firmware is up to date, see if that helps.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by zSilver_Fox
See kids? Only Iggy and FT are good enough to post when high.
Publishers Website My book on BN.com My book on Amazon.com

Friend me on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Iggy is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-28-2010, 04:10 PM   #3
Sh4x
Retired FF Staff
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
What router do you have?
Sh4x is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-28-2010, 04:45 PM   #4
Paft
Beta Tester
 
Paft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK - http://forums.fortress-forever.com
Class/Position: [O] Med
Gametype: CTF/Skills
Posts Rated Helpful 67 Times
A crap one my ISP gave. Siemens gigaset se587

I upgraded the Firmware about 2008. Hasn't been any more since.

Last edited by Paft; 03-28-2010 at 05:25 PM.
Paft is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-28-2010, 10:25 PM   #5
Sh4x
Retired FF Staff
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Could be that. The fact that it's crappy. I've had problems with crappy routers/modems before and since I bought the DIR-655 I've never had any problems.

Last edited by Sh4x; 03-28-2010 at 10:26 PM.
Sh4x is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-29-2010, 01:41 AM   #6
Lost
Fear teh crowbar.
Retired FF Staff
 
Lost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Gametype: CTF ftw, yeh
Posts Rated Helpful 6 Times
Send a message via Yahoo to Lost
Same showed up on my laptop at a hotel this weekend. Even though it said no internet I was able to connect just fine.
__________________
Do what you want cuz a pirate is free!

You are a pirate!
Lost is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-29-2010, 03:23 AM   #7
Paft
Beta Tester
 
Paft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK - http://forums.fortress-forever.com
Class/Position: [O] Med
Gametype: CTF/Skills
Posts Rated Helpful 67 Times
Right, thanks all.
Paft is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-30-2010, 04:28 PM   #8
Paft
Beta Tester
 
Paft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK - http://forums.fortress-forever.com
Class/Position: [O] Med
Gametype: CTF/Skills
Posts Rated Helpful 67 Times
I disabled 'auto channel' and set 'Wireless Channel' to 13. It has a choice 1-13. Seems OK now.
Paft is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.