Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Off Topic > Tech

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-06-2009, 04:12 PM   #1
Mooga
Colorless FTW
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
Mooga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: A Small Box
Affiliations: SRCDS.com
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Vista Gadgets

Does anyone have a small network bandwidth gadget?
I have a nice one for Yahoo Widgets, but I'd rather use vista's built in gadgets if I can.
__________________
~ Mooga ...w00t?
SRCDS.com | Twitter
Mooga is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-06-2009, 10:08 PM   #2
Zatoichi
 
Zatoichi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Upstate New York
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
http://gallery.live.com/liveItemDeta...e125&bt=1&pl=1
seems to work pretty well.

unless your looking for one that keeps track of total usage.
if thats the case get this http://ispmonitor.be/software/
then use this gadget to monitor gb's used

Last edited by Zatoichi; 03-06-2009 at 10:15 PM.
Zatoichi is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-06-2009, 10:15 PM   #3
Mooga
Colorless FTW
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
Mooga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: A Small Box
Affiliations: SRCDS.com
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
I went back to Yahoo Widgets. They are much simpler.
All the Windows ones try too hard
__________________
~ Mooga ...w00t?
SRCDS.com | Twitter
Mooga is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-06-2009, 11:12 PM   #4
Shadow00Caster
Retired FF Staff
 
Shadow00Caster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Class/Position: D Eng
Gametype: Griefing/Spawn Camping
Posts Rated Helpful 5 Times
widgets, gadgets, gizmos and all that shit just screams system resource consumption.
Shadow00Caster is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-07-2009, 01:57 AM   #5
Zatoichi
 
Zatoichi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Upstate New York
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
fortunetely you can shut them off if need be..i on the other hand dont even see any impact.
Zatoichi is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-07-2009, 03:15 AM   #6
Anshinritsumai
_o
 
Anshinritsumai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: 127.0.0.1
Class/Position: Medic & Engy
Gametype: AvD
Affiliations: DM, OC, -[CfH]-
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Just use Serious Samurize... you can get computer monitoring 'n' shit on your desktop without sacrificing any resources... you can also add a shit ton of other things to the desktop like WinAmp (or various media player) info, TV guide listings, bandwidth monitors, etc...

See my post in the desktop thread for an example...
__________________
Anshinritsumai is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-07-2009, 10:41 AM   #7
mervaka
A Very Sound Guy!
Fortress Forever Staff
 
mervaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: UK
Posts Rated Helpful 15 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow00Caster View Post
widgets, gadgets, gizmos and all that shit just screams system resource consumption.
amen. i don't understand why these things need to be on a 'dashboard' constantly. if i need to know, i'll bring up task manager (or wireshark or something)
mervaka is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-07-2009, 12:06 PM   #8
Zatoichi
 
Zatoichi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Upstate New York
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
This is my desktop.. I like the convience of having things right where I can see them. If it doesnt impact my systems performance, then whats the big deal? Sounds like we have a couple people making a mountain out of a mole hill.

http://img3.imageshack.us/img3/5483/desktopybn.jpg

Last edited by mervaka; 03-09-2009 at 04:36 PM. Reason: image -> link
Zatoichi is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-09-2009, 04:36 PM   #9
mervaka
A Very Sound Guy!
Fortress Forever Staff
 
mervaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: UK
Posts Rated Helpful 15 Times
its just stats for the sake of stats. why bother? i'm happy with the size of my e-peen

oh, and i fixed your image.
mervaka is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-09-2009, 05:24 PM   #10
Mooga
Colorless FTW
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
Mooga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: A Small Box
Affiliations: SRCDS.com
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zatoichi View Post
This is my desktop.. I like the convience of having things right where I can see them. If it doesnt impact my systems performance, then whats the big deal? Sounds like we have a couple people making a mountain out of a mole hill.

http://img3.imageshack.us/img3/5483/desktopybn.jpg
What do you use for all the info on the left side?
How customizable is it?
__________________
~ Mooga ...w00t?
SRCDS.com | Twitter
Mooga is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-09-2009, 05:55 PM   #11
Paft
Beta Tester
 
Paft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK - http://forums.fortress-forever.com
Class/Position: [O] Med
Gametype: CTF/Skills
Posts Rated Helpful 67 Times
Yeah, widgets, gadgets, gizmos are shit. Here's another example of Sam

Which is my edit of this. My edit only uses 5k.


Customizability is endless.
Have a look around in the downloads or do your own. I think basic text looks best than a nooby widgity thing.

Last edited by Paft; 03-09-2009 at 06:37 PM.
Paft is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-09-2009, 11:07 PM   #12
Zatoichi
 
Zatoichi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Upstate New York
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by mervaka View Post
its just stats for the sake of stats. why bother? i'm happy with the size of my e-peen

oh, and i fixed your image.
LOL its more than just stats..if i cared about an e-peen i would be touting my stats on threads and talking about how fast my system is..if you look on the right hand side, i have an app launcher that keeps my desktop clean, weatherbug, a calender, and a clock...hardly anything to tout....I was simply showing that widgets and sidebar apps are useful for some people..im sorry if it showed my stats..i didnt mean to offend a mighty admin.

Oh and to answer moogas question, its pretty customizable. everything from color and size to what is displayed, the update interval for cpu and a bunch of other stuff too.

Last edited by Zatoichi; 03-09-2009 at 11:15 PM.
Zatoichi is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-10-2009, 03:35 PM   #13
Mooga
Colorless FTW
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
Mooga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: A Small Box
Affiliations: SRCDS.com
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Zatoichi, are you also using Serious Samurize?
You never named the program you were using!
__________________
~ Mooga ...w00t?
SRCDS.com | Twitter
Mooga is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-10-2009, 08:10 PM   #14
Zatoichi
 
Zatoichi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Upstate New York
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
just the system info gadget you can run it on the sidebar or detach it like i did

http://gallery.live.com/liveItemDeta...2815&bt=1&pl=1
Zatoichi is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-11-2009, 01:04 AM   #15
Mooga
Colorless FTW
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
Mooga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: A Small Box
Affiliations: SRCDS.com
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
It doesn't let me choose which NICs to show.
It's also showing my vitrual NICs...
__________________
~ Mooga ...w00t?
SRCDS.com | Twitter
Mooga is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-11-2009, 11:07 AM   #16
mervaka
A Very Sound Guy!
Fortress Forever Staff
 
mervaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: UK
Posts Rated Helpful 15 Times
well isn't a virtual NIC supposed to act like a normal NIC?
mervaka is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-11-2009, 01:20 PM   #17
Mooga
Colorless FTW
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
Mooga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: A Small Box
Affiliations: SRCDS.com
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Yes, but I don't need the stats for those. Only when I'm running a VM (which I'm normally not)
__________________
~ Mooga ...w00t?
SRCDS.com | Twitter
Mooga is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-11-2009, 09:19 PM   #18
Zatoichi
 
Zatoichi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Upstate New York
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
can you disable them? it only shows one of the 2 on my mobo.
Zatoichi is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
windows vista


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.