Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Off Topic > Tech

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-03-2009, 09:33 PM   #1
KubeDawg
Nade Whore
Server Owner
Beta Tester
 
KubeDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Class/Position: Scout/Soldier
Gametype: CTF/TDM
Affiliations: blunt. Moto
Posts Rated Helpful 128 Times
Show title within an iframe? - HTML

I've been using html for many years now, and just came upon an issue where we need certain pages within iframes to have titles, but when I've got the page open within the iframe, it only shows the title for the actual iframe container.

Is there a way to bypass the title for the iframe so I can use the one on the page within the iframe?
__________________
Moto's Funhouse | Dallas, TX - 74.91.114.247:27015

ff_plunder - Complete
KubeDawg is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-03-2009, 10:51 PM   #2
Shadow00Caster
Retired FF Staff
 
Shadow00Caster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Class/Position: D Eng
Gametype: Griefing/Spawn Camping
Posts Rated Helpful 5 Times
Code:
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT">
<!--
function UpdateTitle()
{
	document.title = "penis";
}
</SCRIPT>
drop this in a html page to test

Code:
<HTML>
<HEAD><TITLE>Penis here</TITLE></HEAD>
<BODY>
<FORM action="" method=POST name="SampleForm">
<B>Enter Title for the window:</B>
<TEXTAREA NAME=WindowTitle ROWS=1 COLS=50></TEXTAREA>
<INPUT TYPE=BUTTON VALUE="Change Title" ONCLICK="javascript:UpdateTitle()">
</FORM>
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT">
<!--
function UpdateTitle()
{
	document.title = document.SampleForm.WindowTitle.value;
}
</SCRIPT>
</BODY>
</HTML>
thats the easiest way with simple js for html
Shadow00Caster is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-04-2009, 01:53 AM   #3
KubeDawg
Nade Whore
Server Owner
Beta Tester
 
KubeDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Class/Position: Scout/Soldier
Gametype: CTF/TDM
Affiliations: blunt. Moto
Posts Rated Helpful 128 Times
im glad i skipped javascript in school...
__________________
Moto's Funhouse | Dallas, TX - 74.91.114.247:27015

ff_plunder - Complete
KubeDawg is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-04-2009, 07:48 AM   #4
Pixel
if(0>1){printf("broked");}
Beta Tester
 
Pixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Amerika
Class/Position: O
Posts Rated Helpful 3 Times
iframes. Please no
Pixel is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-04-2009, 03:50 PM   #5
KubeDawg
Nade Whore
Server Owner
Beta Tester
 
KubeDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Class/Position: Scout/Soldier
Gametype: CTF/TDM
Affiliations: blunt. Moto
Posts Rated Helpful 128 Times
What else do you suggest? I mean, at least I don't use tables...
__________________
Moto's Funhouse | Dallas, TX - 74.91.114.247:27015

ff_plunder - Complete
KubeDawg is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-04-2009, 04:48 PM   #6
Shadow00Caster
Retired FF Staff
 
Shadow00Caster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Class/Position: D Eng
Gametype: Griefing/Spawn Camping
Posts Rated Helpful 5 Times
php + ajax .. or just php and use a simple content include engine

what are you trying to do
Shadow00Caster is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-04-2009, 05:05 PM   #7
KubeDawg
Nade Whore
Server Owner
Beta Tester
 
KubeDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Class/Position: Scout/Soldier
Gametype: CTF/TDM
Affiliations: blunt. Moto
Posts Rated Helpful 128 Times
I was replying to Pixel's post about iframes. The js pretty much took care of my initial problem.
__________________
Moto's Funhouse | Dallas, TX - 74.91.114.247:27015

ff_plunder - Complete
KubeDawg is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-05-2009, 03:03 PM   #8
Agent Buckshot Moose
Wiki Standards Team
Wiki Team
 
Agent Buckshot Moose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Geokill's closet
Class/Position: Sniper/Demoman
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: :e0: Co-leader
Posts Rated Helpful 6 Times
Yeah if you don't want to use iframes you should use AJAX to pull in the page, find its title tag, and stick into a div or something. It's an iframe but not.

But which is simpler? iframes are simpler. I'm generally a fan of simple. There's no need to go busting out AJAX and DOM parsing if you don't need to. It all depends on the needs of the situation.
Agent Buckshot Moose is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-05-2009, 04:42 PM   #9
KubeDawg
Nade Whore
Server Owner
Beta Tester
 
KubeDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Class/Position: Scout/Soldier
Gametype: CTF/TDM
Affiliations: blunt. Moto
Posts Rated Helpful 128 Times
Yeah plus I don't know AJAX, so unless I find I need it for something, I'm sticking with the basic languages.
__________________
Moto's Funhouse | Dallas, TX - 74.91.114.247:27015

ff_plunder - Complete
KubeDawg is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-05-2009, 05:15 PM   #10
Agent Buckshot Moose
Wiki Standards Team
Wiki Team
 
Agent Buckshot Moose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Geokill's closet
Class/Position: Sniper/Demoman
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: :e0: Co-leader
Posts Rated Helpful 6 Times
AJAX is a technique; not a language.

http://www.w3schools.com/Ajax/ajax_source.asp

That's a full code example. AJAX is quite simple actually... but sometimes it's hard to wrap your head around. Many people also usually use libraries to perform AJAX requests.
Agent Buckshot Moose is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-05-2009, 09:11 PM   #11
Shadow00Caster
Retired FF Staff
 
Shadow00Caster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Class/Position: D Eng
Gametype: Griefing/Spawn Camping
Posts Rated Helpful 5 Times
many people are idiots.
Shadow00Caster is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.