Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Editing > Mapping

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-22-2008, 05:26 PM   #21
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
wow...that's a lot more then I think I need to do. But it makes since how you put it.

The biggest issue is that atm I have the tele_jumpX_end (placed at the end of each jump to allow the player to progress) and jumpX_retry (placed in the jump where the player can’t touch) both dumping them at jumpX_begin (info_teleport_destination). I think what I need to do is:

Make separate info_teleport_destination(s) for the end / retry trigger_teleport(s)

Add multiple info_teleport_destinations for each. I think I can possibly use the I/O for the entites to control with info_teleport_destination they are teleported to via the OnUser1-4 outputs. I need to test it still, but I’m pretty sure that will work if I make a tele_begin1-4 and a tele_retry1-4 info_teleport_destination. Again haven’t tested it yet, but it should work.

Then IF that works I plan on putting the teleports in air like you suggested to minimize the risk of a player standing on the teleport. The tele_jumpX_end tele’s are already only big enough for a single player b/c of the model I am using so that part is taken care of. And for the jumpX_retry I’m not really too worried, b/c rarely are 2 people able to do the same jump at the same time. And with the other stuff above that should minimize it enough.

If not then I will have to try something like you suggested, but I worry that I might hit my entity limit at some point so I have to consider that as well. With 15 jumps that is a lot of entities just to control teleporting. We’ll see though.
__________________
(Released) conc_school | hellion_classic | ksour_PAYLOAD | mulch_faf
(Beta) alchimy_b1
(Lua) base_payload_2015
(Models) props_trainyard
Support FF:
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-22-2008, 07:35 PM   #22
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
Ok so I haven't tested it yet, but I think I can make the tutorial I originally was looking at work.

It seems that the FF FGD doesn't include the ai_changetarget entity, but I loaded up the HL2 FGD and it does include it. So I think I should be good...that is assuming everyone that plays in the map has the HL2 FGD. I need to look into that but I'm like 99.99% sure they have to don't they?
__________________
(Released) conc_school | hellion_classic | ksour_PAYLOAD | mulch_faf
(Beta) alchimy_b1
(Lua) base_payload_2015
(Models) props_trainyard
Support FF:

Last edited by Dr.Satan; 04-22-2008 at 10:41 PM.
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-22-2008, 07:51 PM   #23
BumGravy
Black Cyclops
 
BumGravy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Remove hl2 fgd and see if map runs.
BumGravy is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-22-2008, 10:28 PM   #24
Crazycarl
D&A Member
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Crazycarl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 31 Times
A fgd has nothing to do with what entities work and what doesn't. It's just a list for use by Hammer.
__________________
Support FF:
Crazycarl is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-22-2008, 10:29 PM   #25
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crazycarl
A fgd has nothing to do with what entities work and what doesn't. It's just a list for use by Hammer.
Ok...so as long as I place it in the map with hammer, it doesn't / shouldn't matter what fgd they have?
__________________
(Released) conc_school | hellion_classic | ksour_PAYLOAD | mulch_faf
(Beta) alchimy_b1
(Lua) base_payload_2015
(Models) props_trainyard
Support FF:

Last edited by Dr.Satan; 04-22-2008 at 10:40 PM.
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-22-2008, 10:32 PM   #26
BumGravy
Black Cyclops
 
BumGravy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Come to think ot it yeah, the entity has to be recognised by the game code :/
BumGravy is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-22-2008, 10:40 PM   #27
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
now confused again...so I do have to only use the entities in the FF fgd orrr...I can use the hl2 one b/c the game code will recognize that b/c I told it to via hammer?
__________________
(Released) conc_school | hellion_classic | ksour_PAYLOAD | mulch_faf
(Beta) alchimy_b1
(Lua) base_payload_2015
(Models) props_trainyard
Support FF:
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-22-2008, 10:49 PM   #28
BumGravy
Black Cyclops
 
BumGravy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
It depends if it has been coded in and recognised in FF, otherwise it will tell you "unable to load entity x... not supported"

I had this with the colour correction entities, even tho they are in the FF FGD file.
BumGravy is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-22-2008, 10:54 PM   #29
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
poop...I guess I'll find out when I check my compile log in about 10min!

I added them at lunch and left it compiling so we'll see. I really hope so, cause that's a pretty easy way. If not then I'm really going to have to get creative lol.
__________________
(Released) conc_school | hellion_classic | ksour_PAYLOAD | mulch_faf
(Beta) alchimy_b1
(Lua) base_payload_2015
(Models) props_trainyard
Support FF:
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-23-2008, 12:18 AM   #30
BumGravy
Black Cyclops
 
BumGravy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
I dont understand why you need to use random destinations? Surely just having teleports that it is very hard to get stuck in is enough?
BumGravy is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-23-2008, 02:14 PM   #31
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
It is...but I think that it's much harder and time consuming to go about it like you described...I mean it would work extremely well, but it would take a lot...also some of my teleports are like 768 wide by 2560 long and if I have to go thru and cut them into player size sectors and then make a info_teleport_destination for each...it's going to get very full very fast.

Anyway I think I have it working, I just need to tinker with the trigger_teleport setting's to get it to work, and I might need to add in a logic_timer, but the logic_case and ai_changetarget's are all working (just not being executed as of yet) so I've almost got it.
__________________
(Released) conc_school | hellion_classic | ksour_PAYLOAD | mulch_faf
(Beta) alchimy_b1
(Lua) base_payload_2015
(Models) props_trainyard
Support FF:
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.