Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Off Topic > Tech

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-17-2008, 04:23 PM   #21
greenday5494
Holy shit, thats kerrigan!
D&A Member
 
greenday5494's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Class/Position: D, whatever the team needs, usually engy
Gametype: AvD
Affiliations: None
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
i only hve 256MB 8800GT LOL
greenday5494 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-17-2008, 04:32 PM   #22
פֿяαιп βαмαgεפ
Annoying people since 1986
 
פֿяαιп βαмαgεפ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Belgium a.k.a. absurdistan
Class/Position: O fatty, pyro - D engy, pyro
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: This space for rent.
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Send a message via MSN to פֿяαιп βαмαgεפ
Quote:
Originally Posted by greenday5494
i only hve 256MB 8800GT LOL
Overclock galloure!

I was thinking that maybe 1gig was a bit much, but when you look at next gen games, I think "NAH"
פֿяαιп βαмαgεפ is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-17-2008, 04:37 PM   #23
greenday5494
Holy shit, thats kerrigan!
D&A Member
 
greenday5494's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Class/Position: D, whatever the team needs, usually engy
Gametype: AvD
Affiliations: None
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
yea, are you at work? LOL im in my school's computer lab


is there a way to upgrade memory on a GFX Card? Oh, and it works fine for everything except Texture Detail. on most games, i need to set it to High instead of Ultra. Not too bad.
greenday5494 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-17-2008, 04:45 PM   #24
v3rtigo
Lock 'n Loll!
 
v3rtigo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: 2fort
Class/Position: Scout, Spy, Sniper
Gametype: CTF
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Ah, was just askin because 1 GB of video memory won't do much for performance unless you play at insane resolutions or full AA + AF. At least for now
v3rtigo is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-17-2008, 05:57 PM   #25
פֿяαιп βαмαgεפ
Annoying people since 1986
 
פֿяαιп βαмαgεפ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Belgium a.k.a. absurdistan
Class/Position: O fatty, pyro - D engy, pyro
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: This space for rent.
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Send a message via MSN to פֿяαιп βαмαgεפ
Quote:
Originally Posted by v3rtigo
Ah, was just askin because 1 GB of video memory won't do much for performance unless you play at insane resolutions or full AA + AF. At least for now
I intend to use full AA + AF so, YEAH, YEAAAAAH!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by greenday549445648646132878LOL646874564
yea, are you at work? LOL im in my school's computer lab
Yes, it is extremeley calm today. Almost as if the world has exploded and we're the only ones left.
פֿяαιп βαмαgεפ is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-17-2008, 07:16 PM   #26
greenday5494
Holy shit, thats kerrigan!
D&A Member
 
greenday5494's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Class/Position: D, whatever the team needs, usually engy
Gametype: AvD
Affiliations: None
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
yea, when i use full AA (AF costs absoultey NOTHING to render) at 1280x1024, it lags on a heavy spam in waterpolo where everything is visable and has water to anti-aliase.
greenday5494 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-18-2008, 04:19 PM   #27
פֿяαιп βαмαgεפ
Annoying people since 1986
 
פֿяαιп βαмαgεפ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Belgium a.k.a. absurdistan
Class/Position: O fatty, pyro - D engy, pyro
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: This space for rent.
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Send a message via MSN to פֿяαιп βαмαgεפ
Quote:
Originally Posted by greenday5494
yea, when i use full AA (AF costs absoultey NOTHING to render) at 1280x1024, it lags on a heavy spam in waterpolo where everything is visable and has water to anti-aliase.
Really?

I heard about waterpolo being a bit laggy. But on the 256MB 8800GT...
פֿяαιп βαмαgεפ is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-18-2008, 07:32 PM   #28
greenday5494
Holy shit, thats kerrigan!
D&A Member
 
greenday5494's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Class/Position: D, whatever the team needs, usually engy
Gametype: AvD
Affiliations: None
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
yea and it crashes. :/. it tells me to tell a programmer, and too many indices or something. the map's buggy. needs to be fixed. theres no reason a 8800GT 256MB cant run it. i have to turn down Water to reflect world only to get a playable FPS. it needs to be fixed
greenday5494 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-19-2008, 11:37 AM   #29
פֿяαιп βαмαgεפ
Annoying people since 1986
 
פֿяαιп βαмαgεפ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Belgium a.k.a. absurdistan
Class/Position: O fatty, pyro - D engy, pyro
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: This space for rent.
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Send a message via MSN to פֿяαιп βαмαgεפ
Quote:
Originally Posted by greenday5494
yea and it crashes. :/. it tells me to tell a programmer, and too many indices or something. the map's buggy. needs to be fixed. theres no reason a 8800GT 256MB cant run it. i have to turn down Water to reflect world only to get a playable FPS. it needs to be fixed
Only on this map I hope, and what about other, graphically demanding games?
פֿяαιп βαмαgεפ is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-19-2008, 01:39 PM   #30
Mudfrog
 
Mudfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Virginia
Class/Position: D - Sniper, Demo, Soldier
Gametype: CTF
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
I was having an issue last night on the NFO server when the map was pitfall, not sure whats going on with that map but I was dropping down to 15 fps

Thats with a dual core / 8800GT 512 OC.. I've never been under 80 before last night and thats with 1280x1024 max everything.
Mudfrog is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-19-2008, 02:06 PM   #31
v3rtigo
Lock 'n Loll!
 
v3rtigo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: 2fort
Class/Position: Scout, Spy, Sniper
Gametype: CTF
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
2morforever completely rapes my fps too, I think it's just a case of bad mapping.
v3rtigo is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-19-2008, 02:30 PM   #32
פֿяαιп βαмαgεפ
Annoying people since 1986
 
פֿяαιп βαмαgεפ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Belgium a.k.a. absurdistan
Class/Position: O fatty, pyro - D engy, pyro
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: This space for rent.
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Send a message via MSN to פֿяαιп βαмαgεפ
Quote:
Originally Posted by v3rtigo
I think it's just a case of bad mapping.
Methinks2

Alltough on my Radeon 2600 pro, they seem to work fine, alltough it's a much less powerfull card... strange...
פֿяαιп βαмαgεפ is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-19-2008, 07:19 PM   #33
greenday5494
Holy shit, thats kerrigan!
D&A Member
 
greenday5494's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Class/Position: D, whatever the team needs, usually engy
Gametype: AvD
Affiliations: None
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by פֿяαιп βαмαgεפ
Only on this map I hope, and what about other, graphically demanding games?
oh yes, it's only waterpolo and waterpolo only. it plays crysis on High settings (but Texture on MEdium ofc) and bioshock at full settings (i dont have vista so cant speak for DX10) at a pretty high res. all in all, its a great card, got it only for 215.
greenday5494 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-24-2008, 11:39 PM   #34
Damascus
Comic Artist
D&A Member
 
Damascus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Grats on the new card

Now you can actually play games
__________________
Damascus is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-25-2008, 12:00 AM   #35
KubeDawg
Nade Whore
Server Owner
Beta Tester
 
KubeDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Class/Position: Scout/Soldier
Gametype: CTF/TDM
Affiliations: blunt. Moto
Posts Rated Helpful 128 Times
Yeah but it seems to have slowed down my connection times and such. I have no clue wtf how to fix it... I mean, it plays FF fantastically, but it takes over a minute to connect to a server which is over doulbe the time it used to. Would heapsize affect that at all? Or is that completely seperate from the card?
__________________
Moto's Funhouse | Dallas, TX - 74.91.114.247:27015

ff_plunder - Complete
KubeDawg is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-25-2008, 01:57 PM   #36
v3rtigo
Lock 'n Loll!
 
v3rtigo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: 2fort
Class/Position: Scout, Spy, Sniper
Gametype: CTF
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
If you upped your quality settings, it might be loading textures and whatnot into memory, which explains why it could be taking longer. Just a wild guess though.
v3rtigo is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.