Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Editing > Mapping

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-22-2011, 09:01 PM   #1
DAWH95
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: somwhere in norway
Class/Position: PYRO AND HWGUY
Gametype: capture the flag
Affiliations: no clan...(is there clans?)
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
problem with hammer(not anything to do with how to install)

hello, im trying to make a map in hammer for ff.

i have installed/added ff things(i followed the tutorial),but the grid in hammer is gone and i cant see anything...


heres a screenshot: http://i.imgur.com/2stEn.png
DAWH95 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 06-23-2011, 12:12 AM   #2
Ricey
UI Designer
Front-End Developer
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Ricey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Winter Park, FL
Class/Position: D Eng
Gametype: CTF 9v9
Affiliations: .gr , smr
Posts Rated Helpful 46 Times
Do not use Source 2007 or 2009, it must be 2006.
__________________
Support FF:
Maps : Haste |Scrummage |Mulch_Trench
Voltage | Exchange Classic | Fortsake
ricecakes: I demand SGs get a buff
squeek.: buy it a gym membership


'I have an eye for design' - Kube 2014
Ricey is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-27-2012, 04:12 AM   #3
LEGOMAN
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Gametype: Any type
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Source Engine 2006 editor not responding

Hello ricey. I just got ff for hammer. I notice it requires 2006 hammer. I cant open the editor 2006. Can you plz help me
LEGOMAN is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-27-2012, 05:03 AM   #4
ian.de
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 14 Times
I had the same problem guys.

I had to purchase, download, and run Half-Life 2: DeathMatch for the "Source Engine 2006" option to become available.
ian.de is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-27-2012, 04:04 PM   #5
Ricey
UI Designer
Front-End Developer
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Ricey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Winter Park, FL
Class/Position: D Eng
Gametype: CTF 9v9
Affiliations: .gr , smr
Posts Rated Helpful 46 Times
There is another way of making the 2006 option appear; drawing a blank on how I did it. I'll look into it, had to do with Mod Creation and using the 2006 Engine.
__________________
Support FF:
Maps : Haste |Scrummage |Mulch_Trench
Voltage | Exchange Classic | Fortsake
ricecakes: I demand SGs get a buff
squeek.: buy it a gym membership


'I have an eye for design' - Kube 2014
Ricey is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-28-2012, 06:35 AM   #6
Elmo
Gets tickled by FF
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Elmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: UK
Class/Position: Med Solly HW
Gametype: Any/CTF
Posts Rated Helpful 41 Times
yeah someone mentioned on the server the other day that you showed them that method. Sounds a bit more tricky but saves downloading the hl2dm game.
__________________
Support FF:
Done: ff_monkey
Done: ff_bases
Done: ff_warpath
Forever Doing: ff_medieval (beta#99999999)
Elmo is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-28-2012, 07:46 AM   #7
FDA_Approved
Beta Tester
 
FDA_Approved's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 292 Times
Squeek had me do something that wasn't that complicated. I don't remember it though. I know I made a directory to a fake game. And then something something, stuff.
FDA_Approved is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-28-2012, 02:37 PM   #8
Ricey
UI Designer
Front-End Developer
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Ricey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Winter Park, FL
Class/Position: D Eng
Gametype: CTF 9v9
Affiliations: .gr , smr
Posts Rated Helpful 46 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elmo View Post
yeah someone mentioned on the server the other day that you showed them that method. Sounds a bit more tricky but saves downloading the hl2dm game.
If I remember correctly, it was based off Squeek's idea, or was Squeek's idea.
__________________
Support FF:
Maps : Haste |Scrummage |Mulch_Trench
Voltage | Exchange Classic | Fortsake
ricecakes: I demand SGs get a buff
squeek.: buy it a gym membership


'I have an eye for design' - Kube 2014
Ricey is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-29-2012, 12:12 AM   #9
LEGOMAN
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Gametype: Any type
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
YAY! But...

Ricey, it worked, but now the camera is screwed up now. its all black, no grid lines. (front,top,side) and i cant see any blocks. is there a way to fix it?
LEGOMAN is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-03-2013, 12:26 AM   #10
Features-
Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Class/Position: Soldier / Medic
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Affiliations: has left the game
Posts Rated Helpful 10 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by LEGOMAN View Post
Ricey, it worked, but now the camera is screwed up now. its all black, no grid lines. (front,top,side) and i cant see any blocks. is there a way to fix it?
This is what happened to me and I gave up trying to figure it out :/
Features- is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-03-2013, 01:04 AM   #11
FDA_Approved
Beta Tester
 
FDA_Approved's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 292 Times
I remember that's how it was for me when I first set up hammer but I can't remember what I did to fix it. Either neon or squeek helped me. Or magic. Idk.
FDA_Approved is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-03-2013, 09:36 AM   #12
Elmo
Gets tickled by FF
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Elmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: UK
Class/Position: Med Solly HW
Gametype: Any/CTF
Posts Rated Helpful 41 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by FDA_Approved View Post
I remember that's how it was for me when I first set up hammer but I can't remember what I did to fix it.
Same.. I just bashed it with SDK configuration resets n loading a HL2DM game. eventually it worked. I don't remember any difficult trick or moving of files or anything.
__________________
Support FF:
Done: ff_monkey
Done: ff_bases
Done: ff_warpath
Forever Doing: ff_medieval (beta#99999999)
Elmo is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-03-2013, 02:33 PM   #13
ian.de
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 14 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by LEGOMAN View Post
Ricey, it worked, but now the camera is screwed up now. its all black, no grid lines. (front,top,side) and i cant see any blocks. is there a way to fix it?
Unless squeek decides to come save the day you might just have to buy HL2: DeathMatch, install it, and play it at least once to get the Source Engine 2006 setting to work in Hammer.

Last edited by ian.de; 01-03-2013 at 02:33 PM.
ian.de is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.