Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Editing > Mapping

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-28-2012, 12:42 AM   #1
ian.de
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 14 Times
FF Materials won't show up in hammer

I don't know if there's something wrong with my fortressforever.fgd file or something, but when I load Hammer up after setting up the Fortress Forever game configuration my screen is fucked.

Nothing shows up in the four view windows, not even grid lines. And when I load a vmf map file that I have previously worked on, nothing shows up.

I have tried creating new maps by loading the Counter-Strike: Source game config and then switching over to Fortress Forever configuration once Hammer is loaded... but then none of the FF entities or FF materials show up.

I have tried it on two different computers and I have set up the Fortress Forever Hammer configs a dozen times to no avail.

Anyone else ever have this issue?
ian.de is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-28-2012, 04:17 PM   #2
moosh
WhenNailGrenWillOut?
Beta Tester
 
moosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Gametype: mp_prematch
Affiliations: [:)] - Frag Happy, babe|
Posts Rated Helpful 29 Times
Did you follow the guide on these forums? Sounds like you didn't so I suggest you check the sticky. To get ff working in hammer you need some magic paths with sdk shit since it's a mod.
__________________
[[ ff_hotfudge - bhop_theonlyone ]]
"As the the new year approaches I await for it like an case of explosive fecalomania otherwise know as diareha or the massive shits. I am gripping the sides of the toilet as my stomach produces the first hollow thud out of the anus of the year to come." DarkeN_HellspawN
moosh is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-29-2012, 12:29 AM   #3
ian.de
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 14 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by moosh View Post
Did you follow the guide on these forums? Sounds like you didn't so I suggest you check the sticky. To get ff working in hammer you need some magic paths with sdk shit since it's a mod.
Like twelve different times on both my Laptop and PC...

I'll reinstall everything and post screenshots.
ian.de is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-29-2012, 06:04 AM   #4
ian.de
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 14 Times
So I poked around on the steam forums and found out that I'm not the only person having this issue..

http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=2983706

Apparently there was an update recently that fucked everything up in hammer for all games except hl2 and CS:S.

Really sucks, but I suppose I can just make the map using CS:S config and then when they fix this shit I can throw in FF entities and materials.
ian.de is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-29-2012, 08:26 AM   #5
-mooney-
Beta Tester
 
-mooney-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts Rated Helpful 34 Times
I recently installed sdk on my laptop with no problems at all.

I usually install hl2:dm first and load that game and join a random server (after sdk and source sdk base 2006 are installed)

then i adjust the settings for hl2:dm so fortress forever is added

make sure engine is 2006

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/846/hammer1l.png/
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/832/hammer2.png/
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/560/hammer3.png/
-mooney- is offline   Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
Old 10-29-2012, 03:58 PM   #6
ian.de
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 14 Times
You're the fucking man!!!

I bought HL2M and installed.
I opened the game and started a game up (to make sure everything loaded). Loaded up hammer in Engine Version 2006, current game HL2M.
Then I set up all the paths in hammer for the Fortress Forever configuration, exited out of Hammer.
Made sure when I launched Hammer from the SDK that I set the Engine Version to 2006 and it worked!

I didn't have HL2M or HL2 installed before and I was unable to load the Engine Version to anything except Source Engine MP.
ian.de is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-29-2012, 04:30 PM   #7
-mooney-
Beta Tester
 
-mooney-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts Rated Helpful 34 Times
hehe nice !
-mooney- is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.