Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Community > Tips and Tutorials

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-29-2007, 06:56 PM   #1
Johnny Mullet
Fear the Mullet!
 
Johnny Mullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ashtabula, Ohio
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via MSN to Johnny Mullet
You can play on 56K!

I have been a 56K gamer since I got online 6 years ago and cannot get hi-speed in my location here in the sticks. I have a very good computer but a shitty connection and still play all kinds of FPS games online.

First off, you should make sure you are on at least a 56K speed modem with the latest modem driver installed. Also make sure your PC is capable of running Fortress Forever. Update your Steam program for your installed games.

You can add these commands to your console or in the config. To open the console, I right-clicked on my FF desktop icon and added this.....
Quote:
-console
Your config is found in this or similar path depending on your PC........
C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\SourceMods\FortressForever\c fg

Open it with "Notpad" and look for these settings.........
cl_updaterate
cl_cmdrate

Change the settings to........
cl_updaterate "10"
cl_cmdrate "15"

Also add the line.........
rate 4000

You can experiment with the rate settings from 2500 to 5000 and see which is smoothest for you.
Johnny Mullet is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-29-2007, 10:09 PM   #2
barronofhellion
 
barronofhellion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
you havent thought about satalite ???!? serious man i was a 56k gamer up to hl1 and then when road runner came along i thought i would try it, omg ill kill myself before going back ;p.. serious though theres all kinds of broadband and there probably the same price as the dial up connect !
barronofhellion is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-29-2007, 10:30 PM   #3
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
Yeah i think i actually shed a single tear for you when you posted this...how do you conc I mean seriously

*tear for you and all other 56K gamers out there*

BTW - Awesome of you for having posted this...I'm sure it will help a lot of gamers out there (56K or not)
__________________
(Released) conc_school | hellion_classic | ksour_PAYLOAD | mulch_faf
(Beta) alchimy_b1
(Lua) base_payload_2015
(Models) props_trainyard
Support FF:
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-29-2007, 11:42 PM   #4
Ihmhi
[AE] 0112 Ihmhi *SJB
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Ihmhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Newark, NJ, United States
Class/Position: A little bit o' everythin'
Gametype: Also a little bit o' everythin'
Affiliations: [AE] Asseater, *SJB Straight Jacket Brigade
Posts Rated Helpful 3 Times
Send a message via AIM to Ihmhi Send a message via MSN to Ihmhi Send a message via Yahoo to Ihmhi
Quote:
Originally Posted by barronofhellion
you havent thought about satalite ???!?
Satellite has great download and terrible upload... something like 1.5 MB/sec down and 10 KB/sec up. Satellite is good for downstream, but not for upstream. /=
__________________
Support FF:
Anime: The Thread: Reloaded
The one and only anime thread on these here forums.

Select the pistol, and then, select your horse.
Ihmhi is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-30-2007, 12:16 AM   #5
Iggy
Heartless Threadkiller
Beta Tester
Forum Moderator
 
Iggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Class/Position: D-Solly / O-Medic
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: [AE] AssEaters
Posts Rated Helpful 42 Times
They still make 56k modems?!
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by zSilver_Fox
See kids? Only Iggy and FT are good enough to post when high.
Publishers Website My book on BN.com My book on Amazon.com

Friend me on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Iggy is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-30-2007, 12:18 AM   #6
barronofhellion
 
barronofhellion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ihmhi
downstream, but not for upstream. /=
10k up beats 5k up in my book lol and that shouldnt be as big as an issue unless he wants to host files/server right? id say it would be worth it if that was my ownly choice... you know being able to download ff in like 30 seconds...
barronofhellion is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-30-2007, 12:52 AM   #7
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
I think he actually does host a server...lol
__________________
(Released) conc_school | hellion_classic | ksour_PAYLOAD | mulch_faf
(Beta) alchimy_b1
(Lua) base_payload_2015
(Models) props_trainyard
Support FF:
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-30-2007, 01:18 AM   #8
Ihmhi
[AE] 0112 Ihmhi *SJB
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Ihmhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Newark, NJ, United States
Class/Position: A little bit o' everythin'
Gametype: Also a little bit o' everythin'
Affiliations: [AE] Asseater, *SJB Straight Jacket Brigade
Posts Rated Helpful 3 Times
Send a message via AIM to Ihmhi Send a message via MSN to Ihmhi Send a message via Yahoo to Ihmhi
Quote:
Originally Posted by barronofhellion
10k up beats 5k up in my book lol and that shouldnt be as big as an issue unless he wants to host files/server right? id say it would be worth it if that was my ownly choice... you know being able to download ff in like 30 seconds...
10 KB/sec is not going to do much for your ping, that is the point... you need a good amount of upload bandwidth to be able to play well.

I found the ideal amount of minimum bandwidth was something along the lines of 50 KB/sec up. That is where you can get the good pings. (Of course, distance to the server factors in as well...)
__________________
Support FF:
Anime: The Thread: Reloaded
The one and only anime thread on these here forums.

Select the pistol, and then, select your horse.
Ihmhi is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-30-2007, 01:31 AM   #9
Johnny Mullet
Fear the Mullet!
 
Johnny Mullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ashtabula, Ohio
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via MSN to Johnny Mullet
Sattelite is available, but I hear it is crappy for online gaming. I really have no connection issues unless I go offence and make it all the way to the enemy base and die avyway. I prefer Defence and so I stick with it.

Just for laughs....................

The Orange Box with all 5 games including updates was going to be a 270 hour download. I took my PC to a friend's house and hooked into his hi-speed and got it all in 3 hours.

I downloaded Fortress Forever on my 56K connection with the help from DAP which has that sweet "Resume Download" feature. I downloaded FF in 45 hours and 32 minutes
Johnny Mullet is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-30-2007, 01:49 AM   #10
Rider_55
 
Rider_55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Just out of curiosity what do the rest of you Dial-up gamers connect at, with what equipment, and what ISP.

http://www.speedtest.net/ is a good site to test on.

I currently connect at (will edit at home later) using a U.S. Robotics 56k V.92 internal hardware modem however I am stuck dialing in to a AT&T V.90 modem pool.
Microwave based wireless is moving my way so hopefully within the next few years I can get rid of the dial-up. On a related note do any of you guys connect via a cell phone provider based data package. I have looked into this and apparently anything other that email or buisiness apps violates the TOS agreement I would love to get some additional speed as I live in the shadow of a data compatable cell tower but what I really don't want to do is pay $100/ month for a brick and still have to dial in.
Rider_55 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-30-2007, 02:42 AM   #11
barronofhellion
 
barronofhellion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
well im sorry to hear that people are forced to use the 56k still, i hope they run some lines out your way soon so you can injoy the freedom, (and have free pc time with no waits)
barronofhellion is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-30-2007, 03:52 AM   #12
Johnny Mullet
Fear the Mullet!
 
Johnny Mullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ashtabula, Ohio
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via MSN to Johnny Mullet
I use a Conexant V92 56K modem and connect through my ISP which is Windstream Communication.

Johnny Mullet is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-30-2007, 06:20 AM   #13
Kiastral
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by barronofhellion
you havent thought about satalite ???!? serious man i was a 56k gamer up to hl1 and then when road runner came along i thought i would try it, omg ill kill myself before going back ;p.. serious though theres all kinds of broadband and there probably the same price as the dial up connect !


Satalite has good download speeds, but a horrible *latency* which is your ping. Most have a ping of around 1 second (1000ms) due to the time it takes the signal to travel from your pc to the sat. and back to your pc. Anything above 400 or so is really unplayable.

I played on 56k up til about a year ago. I tried every possible tweak, fix and voodoo ritual possible to get my connection down. On a *hardware* modem, not a software modem (Winmodem) I have gotten under 100 ping with a well tweaked out network stack, good phone cables, etc. Having 56k isnt a death sentence for gamers, more like a life sentence without parole. There are several sites out that gives great tweaking guides, www.dslreports.com being the best I have found.
Kiastral is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-30-2007, 06:22 AM   #14
Kiastral
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rider_55
Just out of curiosity what do the rest of you Dial-up gamers connect at, with what equipment, and what ISP.

http://www.speedtest.net/ is a good site to test on.

I currently connect at (will edit at home later) using a U.S. Robotics 56k V.92 internal hardware modem however I am stuck dialing in to a AT&T V.90 modem pool.
Microwave based wireless is moving my way so hopefully within the next few years I can get rid of the dial-up. On a related note do any of you guys connect via a cell phone provider based data package. I have looked into this and apparently anything other that email or buisiness apps violates the TOS agreement I would love to get some additional speed as I live in the shadow of a data compatable cell tower but what I really don't want to do is pay $100/ month for a brick and still have to dial in.

This is basically the same as I use, I use a USR Gaming modem, and as far as 56k goes, they kick all ass. I connected solid at 53.3 before I got my new 6mb dsl.

Currently:

Last edited by Kiastral; 10-30-2007 at 06:29 AM.
Kiastral is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-30-2007, 10:21 AM   #15
Ihmhi
[AE] 0112 Ihmhi *SJB
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Ihmhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Newark, NJ, United States
Class/Position: A little bit o' everythin'
Gametype: Also a little bit o' everythin'
Affiliations: [AE] Asseater, *SJB Straight Jacket Brigade
Posts Rated Helpful 3 Times
Send a message via AIM to Ihmhi Send a message via MSN to Ihmhi Send a message via Yahoo to Ihmhi
Maybe you can buy several hundred feet of Ethernet cable... how far away does your friend live?
__________________
Support FF:
Anime: The Thread: Reloaded
The one and only anime thread on these here forums.

Select the pistol, and then, select your horse.
Ihmhi is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-30-2007, 03:28 PM   #16
barronofhellion
 
barronofhellion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
hehe not to mention several hundred hubs to relay the signal
barronofhellion is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-31-2007, 01:26 AM   #17
RocKwell
Regular or Menthol?
 
RocKwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Central MI
Affiliations: :e0: .o`
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny Mullet
I'm a 56k gamer
Curious, what's your average ping? Are you able to snipe, conc, etc? How long does it take to connect to a server?
RocKwell is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-31-2007, 01:58 AM   #18
barronofhellion
 
barronofhellion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
i think ive seen johnny at 150
barronofhellion is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-31-2007, 02:49 AM   #19
pF
no war but class war
Fortress Forever Staff
 
pF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: big bad berlin
Class/Position: Soldier / Scout
Gametype: ctf
Affiliations: [w~k!]
Posts Rated Helpful 3 Times
That's fair enough then - i rarely get better pings when playing on US servers (DSL, from Germany). Anything under 200ms seems to work just fine; then again i play soldier.. no concing/sniping, and rj's don't seem to be a problem.
pF is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-31-2007, 03:15 AM   #20
barronofhellion
 
barronofhellion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
i remember playing on 56k, and remember being supprised on well it ran with the constant warzone of explosions going off... i also remember some days when it lagged like a muterf*, and some days i was denied gaming due to constant disconects , service going down, some days where it would just be ok then out of the blue 20/30 sec lag spikes where i would have to type cl_timeout 999999 so i could at least stay connected until the 4000k ping went down... some days where it felt like somebody was pressing a big lag button every second to make the game stutter... some days where i just went hw and stood on the flag because if i went out id just get lag raped, but the ping was just fine in the flag room.. and well some days where it played ok and i could actually use the lag against the lpb that had like 30 ping by judgeing how much lag vs how close they were (that part i miss j/k ;p)
barronofhellion is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.