Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Editing > Mapping

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-25-2007, 06:48 PM   #1
Cece
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
can some one make an antistuck.lua for conc maps ??

something like

when player writes stuck
take player coordinates ( getorigin?)
add something to x-y-z
set player coordinates (setorigin?)
wait a sec
and place the player in the starting coordinates
set player coordinates (setorigin?)
Cece is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-25-2007, 09:31 PM   #2
Mulchman MM
Retired FF Staff
 
Mulchman MM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lacey, WA
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via ICQ to Mulchman MM Send a message via AIM to Mulchman MM Send a message via MSN to Mulchman MM Send a message via Yahoo to Mulchman MM Send a message via Skype™ to Mulchman MM
"when player writes stuck"

Yeah... that doesn't exist. There are some functions to check if a player is hitting certain buttons (like in the ff_gridiron map [but I don't think it was released yet :P ]) so you could lamely put a huge trigger_ff_script around the map and then in the trigger test if a player is hitting something then adjust his origin...
__________________
Head of the Orca Revolution (TM)
Mulchman MM is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-26-2007, 05:46 PM   #3
[P]Infidel
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
What's wrong with "kill"?
[P]Infidel is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-26-2007, 05:59 PM   #4
A1win
Nutcracker
 
A1win's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kuopio, Finland
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via MSN to A1win
Or how about making conc maps where you can't get stuck?
A1win is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-26-2007, 06:21 PM   #5
Atari
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Hey genius, explain further.
Atari is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-26-2007, 07:24 PM   #6
A1win
Nutcracker
 
A1win's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kuopio, Finland
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via MSN to A1win
How do you actually even get stuck?
A1win is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-26-2007, 07:32 PM   #7
Cece
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by [P]Infidel
What's wrong with "kill"?
In a conc map if you get stucked , and if you use kill you have to redo all the jumps, and is not a nice idea

Quote:
Originally Posted by A1win
Or how about making conc maps where you can't get stuck?
Do you have solutions ??
Lot of mappers use teleport for the jumps , and i 1 tele trigger means 1 tele destination ( it's true?). The stuck always happens when player are teleported at the same time in the same location.
I know a mapper can make maps whit more triggers in the fall zone , and so more teleport destinations like this

but i think is better a lua script becouse if 2 fall in same trigger at same time they get stucked

edit: sry for my bad english
Cece is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-26-2007, 07:44 PM   #8
DD`
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
In addition to above if players fell onto the same trigger_teleport at the same time in TFC they would spawn on each others heads (as long as there was enough room between them and the roof) and be able to just jump off. In FF if the same situation occurs the players seem to spawn inside each other.
DD` is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-26-2007, 07:56 PM   #9
A1win
Nutcracker
 
A1win's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kuopio, Finland
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via MSN to A1win
Oh right didn't think of that.

I think some of these functions don't exist yet, but here's something I came up with:

Make trigger_ff_script named "teleport1" and 32 info_targets "teleport1target1", "teleport1target2" and so on.

Add this LUA code:

Code:
personal_teleport = new:trigger_ff_script({ })

teleport1 = new:personal_teleport({ id = 1 })
teleport2 = new:personal_teleport({ id = 2 })
-- and so on if you need more than one teleport.
-- You will need 32 info_targets for each teleport.

function personal_teleport:touch( touch_entity )

  if not IsPlayer( touch_entity ) return end

  local player = CastToPlayer( touch_entity )
  local target = GetEntityByName("teleport" .. self.id .. "target" .. player:GetId())
  player:SetOrigin(target:GetOrigin())
  player:SetAngles(target:GetAngles())
end
This would teleport each player to different location, depending on the players ID number (which is different for each player). I haven't tested this so it probably won't work but it's an idea.

If the SetOrigin doesn't work, you could just make 32 trigger_teleports of same size inside each other and use the allow event to allow each one only for the player of certain ID. That I'm sure would work if done properly.

edit: Of couse if you think you won't ever have more than 16 players in your map, you could just make 16 teleports/destinations and allow teleport1 for players 1 and 17, teleport2 for 2 and 18 and so on.

Umm... Or you could just do player:Respawn() when the player touches the "teleport", and define which spawn points he is allowed to use at that point.

Last edited by A1win; 09-26-2007 at 08:13 PM.
A1win is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-26-2007, 11:16 PM   #10
[P]Infidel
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Can you teleport to a destination midair? Then gravity takes care of the rest.
[P]Infidel is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-27-2007, 10:29 AM   #11
Stephen
Sniper hater.
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
You can but in current concmaps that's still a problem. When you've got a busy server eventually you'll have two people exiting the teleport at approximately the same time and they'll get stuck on each other, even in mid air.
Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-27-2007, 10:53 AM   #12
Pixel
if(0>1){printf("broked");}
Beta Tester
 
Pixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Amerika
Class/Position: O
Posts Rated Helpful 3 Times
add like 6 spawns and then made it cycle through them?
Pixel is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-27-2007, 11:23 AM   #13
Ihmhi
[AE] 0112 Ihmhi *SJB
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Ihmhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Newark, NJ, United States
Class/Position: A little bit o' everythin'
Gametype: Also a little bit o' everythin'
Affiliations: [AE] Asseater, *SJB Straight Jacket Brigade
Posts Rated Helpful 3 Times
Send a message via AIM to Ihmhi Send a message via MSN to Ihmhi Send a message via Yahoo to Ihmhi
That is what A1win's script does from what I can tell.

I think it would be very useful and ought to be tested.
__________________
Support FF:
Anime: The Thread: Reloaded
The one and only anime thread on these here forums.

Select the pistol, and then, select your horse.
Ihmhi is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-27-2007, 05:32 PM   #14
ZioN
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Or you could just start over. It's good practice.
ZioN is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-28-2007, 08:57 AM   #15
Mr. Happy
FF LOL
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
This is completely unnesseccary. A good mapper will use an info_landmark on their trigger_teleports (with the grid as well). info_landmark offsets the players teleported-to position by the same offset from origin of trigger_teleport.
Mr. Happy is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-28-2007, 09:17 AM   #16
Cece
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Happy
This is completely unnesseccary. A good mapper will use an info_landmark on their trigger_teleports (with the grid as well). info_landmark offsets the players teleported-to position by the same offset from origin of trigger_teleport.
I think it dont works becouse info_landmark is used to remember position after changelevel , so where rooms have the same size.
If u use it like u say , and u have a trigger_teleport bigger than respawnroom , the offset can teleport you outside the map ...
Making a trigger_teleport grid , based on respawnroom size is a very long work.
Sry for my english.
Cece is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-28-2007, 10:42 AM   #17
stino
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cece
In a conc map if you get stucked , and if you use kill you have to redo all the jumps, and is not a nice idea



Do you have solutions ??
Lot of mappers use teleport for the jumps , and i 1 tele trigger means 1 tele destination ( it's true?). The stuck always happens when player are teleported at the same time in the same location.
I know a mapper can make maps whit more triggers in the fall zone , and so more teleport destinations like this

but i think is better a lua script becouse if 2 fall in same trigger at same time they get stucked

edit: sry for my bad english

you can also make 1 teleport trigger that has a random destination (there's a tutorial about this on some mapping site (interlopers?))

and place at the destination spots a trigger that disables the destination when someone touches the trigger.

but best way whould be to check if a player has reached a jump and set a state to jump reached, so when he dies he spawns in front of that jump.
stino is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-28-2007, 03:07 PM   #18
Boogieman117
FF Server Op / Beta Tester
 
Boogieman117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via ICQ to Boogieman117 Send a message via AIM to Boogieman117 Send a message via MSN to Boogieman117 Send a message via Yahoo to Boogieman117
My esteemed colleague Kanadwen was admining my server last night and noticed that the admin command admin_slap seems to 'knock' players from respawn cluttering.

Maybe that could be automated into whatever fix is made.

My suggestion would be for conc map makers is to have multiple respawn points for each 'challenge conc jump', if that is at all possible.
Boogieman117 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-29-2007, 06:18 AM   #19
stino
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
admin_slap > manimod?
stino is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-29-2007, 08:17 AM   #20
Lt Llama
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
I dont know anything about luas possibilities but this was made to work on TFC with amxmodx by checking if a player was stuck each 1/10 of a second. In amxmodx's fakemeta module there is a function called is_hull_vacant. It do what we want here, to check if a player is in free space or not. If he is stuck the plugin loops and checks the origin at the stuck player and stop where it finds a free hull position and moves the player there.

This works ace on tfc skills servers and avoids this extremelly annoying problem.

So my question is, is there some sort of hull function for source that can be used in lua? But I think this would be implemented in an upcoming FF patch instead of making the community do some odd lua hax for it.

Original plugin for tfc here, if that can help anything http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=441576

Yea, we need this because any serious skill playing in FF will be impossible without it.

Who want to struggle for 2 hours and end up being stuck?
Lt Llama is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.