Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Community > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-28-2007, 07:43 AM   #21
trepid_jon
Ray Ray Johnson
Fortress Forever Staff
 
trepid_jon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Dallas, TX
Class/Position: D Civilian
Gametype: Rocket Jousting
Affiliations: EAFD
Posts Rated Helpful 78 Times
Send a message via ICQ to trepid_jon Send a message via AIM to trepid_jon
So an update...

http://trepid.net/ff/images/new_hotness-02.jpg

That says 105 fps, in case you're wondering.

It's awesome.

For anyone thinking about it, get the E6600 and the 8800 GTS or higher.

I haven't overclocked either of them...yet.

I got some zalman heatsink and fan for my CPU at Fry's the other ay...only the 9500, because I thought the 9700 would be too big. I was probably wrong about it being too big, but whatever. My E6600 was running at 27 degrees celsius when I looked at it earlier in the BIOS. I think I remember my E6400 with stock cooling was running at 40 degrees celsius...I think.

So yeah, I can now play FF at 1600x900 with everything maxed instead of only take screenshots/movies at those settings.

Upgrading's cool.

I didn't even format through all of this, by the way. Haha...I just plopped all these new parts in, turned it on, installed drivers, and it's all working fine.

The only thing is, Windows takes a little longer to start (after I log in). I remember that happening the last time I upgraded without formatting. So I might start from scratch eventually. I imagine I'll get Vista to do that, though...since the 8800 supports DX10 and SM 4.0.

Man, this is awesome...
__________________
Support FF:
Trepid
steamcommunity.com/id/trepid_jon/

Last edited by trepid_jon; 04-28-2007 at 08:27 AM.
trepid_jon is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-28-2007, 08:25 AM   #22
Sureshot
Winner
 
Sureshot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: CA
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Cheers Jon
Sureshot is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-28-2007, 08:31 AM   #23
trepid_jon
Ray Ray Johnson
Fortress Forever Staff
 
trepid_jon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Dallas, TX
Class/Position: D Civilian
Gametype: Rocket Jousting
Affiliations: EAFD
Posts Rated Helpful 78 Times
Send a message via ICQ to trepid_jon Send a message via AIM to trepid_jon
Yuuuup. You should have a nice system...cause so far, this system is nice. Played Prey a while ago...phenominal quality and performance.

I went from some Athlon XP (2 GHz or so) and a 9800 Pro to this E6600 and an 8800 GTS. Quite a big difference...and it's awesome.
__________________
Support FF:
Trepid
steamcommunity.com/id/trepid_jon/
trepid_jon is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-28-2007, 12:01 PM   #24
mervaka
A Very Sound Guy!
Fortress Forever Staff
 
mervaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: UK
Posts Rated Helpful 15 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sureshot
Yeah, I'd be interested to hear some feedback. I just ordered the following myself:

ABIT AB9 Pro (Intel P965 Express) - ATX
Crucial Ballistix 1 Gb (Kit 2x 512 Mb) DDR2-SDRAM PC6400 4-4-4-12 - BL2KIT6464AL804
MSI NX8800GTS-T2D320D-HD-OC - 320 Mb TV-Out/Dual DVI - PCI Express (NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS)
Scythe Infinity (for Socket 478/754/775/939/940/AM2)
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 - Dual Core ! Socket 775 FSB1066 cache L2 4 Mb 0.065 micron
Arctic Silver 5 - Thermal compound (3.5 grams)

I'd also hope for more than 30fps The recent price drop on the E6600s is a nice bonus.
i have the same motherboard and CPU. be wary of the motherboard's bios version. i bought it when it was first released, and it had great teething problems. i'd assume its fine now though
__________________
Support FF:
mervaka is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-28-2007, 05:03 PM   #25
Stephen
Sniper hater.
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Yeah same here, I have an AB9 pro too. It had problems recognising some RAM modules until I updated the BIOS, been fine since.
Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-28-2007, 05:18 PM   #26
rannibunny
You are a pirate!
 
rannibunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coronius
WRYYY!!!!
DA WOOORLDO!!
rannibunny is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-28-2007, 05:22 PM   #27
Sureshot
Winner
 
Sureshot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: CA
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Cheers for the AB9 tips, I'll inform if mine needed a BIOS flash or not once it arrives.
Sureshot is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-28-2007, 07:39 PM   #28
Circuitous
Useless
Retired FF Staff
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Class/Position: D Soldier, O Scout
Gametype: AvD
Posts Rated Helpful 9 Times
Send a message via AIM to Circuitous Send a message via MSN to Circuitous Send a message via Yahoo to Circuitous Send a message via Skype™ to Circuitous
It's funny 'cuz I get 105 fps there too.

'Course I ain't got my shit maxed.
__________________
Look at all those dead links.
Circuitous is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-28-2007, 07:52 PM   #29
paranoidkirb
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Class/Position: O/D Pyro
Gametype: Invade and Defend
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via AIM to paranoidkirb Send a message via MSN to paranoidkirb Send a message via Yahoo to paranoidkirb Send a message via Skype™ to paranoidkirb
Quote:
Originally Posted by rannibunny
ZA WARUDO!!
Fixed.
paranoidkirb is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-29-2007, 03:22 AM   #30
Dospac
Retired FF Staff
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via ICQ to Dospac Send a message via AIM to Dospac Send a message via MSN to Dospac Send a message via Yahoo to Dospac
Jon you should reformat/reinstall windows if you changed yer motherboard. If you didn't, ya don't need to. Wasn't sure from readin ^^.
Dospac is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-03-2007, 11:39 AM   #31
Sureshot
Winner
 
Sureshot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: CA
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Well, it looks as if I got the crap end of the deal My AB9 Pro arrived and it's still the first revision and currently not recognising my modules (so it seems). Did you guys have a better way of flashing the BIOS other than having to get your hands on a stick of RAM that works, then swapping back over?

Last edited by Sureshot; 05-03-2007 at 12:01 PM.
Sureshot is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-03-2007, 04:37 PM   #32
Sureshot
Winner
 
Sureshot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: CA
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Ok, so that is actually what I had to do. Nipped into Paris and grabbed the cheapest Kingston that the board supports (256Mb PC4200) which set me back 20, which for this exercise, has been pretty damn good value for money. In the end, I had to flash my BIOS all the way up to 1.7 (which is NOT listed on the US site, only the Taiwanese) due to it hanging on a post code of 2A with my PC6400 RAM in. Now it's all in and working fine, so I'm off to do a reformat/Windows reinstall

Take heed if you invest in this mobo.
Sureshot is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-03-2007, 05:47 PM   #33
trepid_jon
Ray Ray Johnson
Fortress Forever Staff
 
trepid_jon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Dallas, TX
Class/Position: D Civilian
Gametype: Rocket Jousting
Affiliations: EAFD
Posts Rated Helpful 78 Times
Send a message via ICQ to trepid_jon Send a message via AIM to trepid_jon
Wow, I guess I really lucked out.

And yeah, Dos, I didn't format. Haha, and I probably won't until I get Vista for DX10 and SM4 or until I get annoyed with...something.

I just put in my new core parts and it's all working fine.
__________________
Support FF:
Trepid
steamcommunity.com/id/trepid_jon/
trepid_jon is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-03-2007, 09:14 PM   #34
Dospac
Retired FF Staff
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via ICQ to Dospac Send a message via AIM to Dospac Send a message via MSN to Dospac Send a message via Yahoo to Dospac
But you changed the motherboard? If you changed the motherboard, you're gonna wanna reformat. Tons of random not fun stuff can/will start happening. It depends though on what board/chipset you came from, if you did indeed switch.
Dospac is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-04-2007, 12:42 AM   #35
trepid_jon
Ray Ray Johnson
Fortress Forever Staff
 
trepid_jon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Dallas, TX
Class/Position: D Civilian
Gametype: Rocket Jousting
Affiliations: EAFD
Posts Rated Helpful 78 Times
Send a message via ICQ to trepid_jon Send a message via AIM to trepid_jon
Yeah, I got a new motherboard.

Nothing weird so far.

But I did come from an old nforce to a new nforce...so maybe that's helping out with the lack of problems.
__________________
Support FF:
Trepid
steamcommunity.com/id/trepid_jon/
trepid_jon is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-04-2007, 01:22 AM   #36
Sureshot
Winner
 
Sureshot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: CA
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
This setup is truly a beast. Was just knocking around in CS:S in 1280x1024 on high detail + 4xAA and didn't get below 100fps. I was actually getting up to around 160 at some points.

This is some brutal performance, I can't wait to see how it works out in FF.
Sureshot is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.