Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Off Topic > Tech

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-27-2009, 02:01 PM   #1
Paft
Beta Tester
 
Paft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK - http://forums.fortress-forever.com
Class/Position: [O] Med
Gametype: CTF/Skills
Posts Rated Helpful 67 Times
Moby And RAM Reccomendtions

Story in short:
So, something isn't right with this comp which hasn't been from the start. Some 1080p videos can be out of sync and games play like crap (TFC, FF and Q3 - Only games I play). Also an external HDD disconnects during file transfer on this machine only.

When I first put it together I was on a P4 CPU for a little while. I have also been 3 different HDDs since. I have also been on XP, tried Vista and now on 7. And it still runs exactly the same.

I am a little out of the game so I'd like your suggestions.I am looking to spend about 140 including VAT + Delivery


Mobys:

Store 1
Store 2

RAM:
Store 1
Store 2


Current Specs:

Cooler Master Centurion 5 Silver
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 PRO (Socket LGA775)

Intel Core 2 Duo E4600 2.40GHz (Retail 775)
Asrock CONROEXFIRE eSATA2 775 Motherboard
OCZ 1GB PC2-5400 Gold GX Edition (2x512MB)
Hiper 580W Modular PSU BLACK
nVidia GeForce 7600GT 256MB PCI-E

Last edited by Paft; 12-27-2009 at 02:10 PM.
Paft is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-28-2009, 05:15 PM   #2
Paft
Beta Tester
 
Paft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK - http://forums.fortress-forever.com
Class/Position: [O] Med
Gametype: CTF/Skills
Posts Rated Helpful 67 Times
I think it is best to just make the most of what I can with the money. Get a decent cheap board, slap 4GB of decent RAM in and be done with it. Then then after a couple of years when it starts feeling old I'll build an entirely new system with DDR3 RAM etc.

There are some decent ASUS and Gigabyte boards in the 30s and 40s range.
Paft is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-29-2009, 02:47 AM   #3
Bridget
Banned
 
Bridget's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Class/Position: Soldier
Gametype: AVD
Affiliations: TALOS
Posts Rated Helpful 5 Times
Why do you need four gigabytes of memory? It gets in to diminishing returns at that point. Unless you're planning on editing videos or animating for hours on end, I don't see why that much memory is needed. Future proof? Windows 7? Nothing has managed to overrun my standard two-gig setup. I would cut it down to 2 gigs and spend that extra money on the motherboard. It is, after all, the main component.
Bridget is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-29-2009, 03:00 AM   #4
GenghisTron
AKA LittleAndroidMan
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
GenghisTron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Dystopia
Class/Position: Demo/Medic
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: [TALOS] [SR]
Posts Rated Helpful 11 Times
I personally do like a thousand things at once on my computer, and could always benefit from more RAM. I have 3gb, and I could see having 6+. I'm always running iTunes, mIRC, Firefox/Chrome with dozens of tabs, Hammer, Photoshop, and I've recently been downloading DVD5's off of Pirate Bay (700gb worth on my HDD right now) and burning them, meanwhile I'm uploading the ones I just burned to my personal FTP. I also do video editing and modelling on the side from time to time.

Usually I have all that going on at the same time, so if he's someone like me he could definitely benefit from more RAM.
__________________
GenghisTron is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-29-2009, 08:33 AM   #5
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
lol sounds like me!

Edit: I have nothing to contribute to the thread, just wanted to say that
__________________
(Released) conc_school | hellion_classic | ksour_PAYLOAD | mulch_faf
(Beta) alchimy_b1
(Lua) base_payload_2015
(Models) props_trainyard
Support FF:

Last edited by Dr.Satan; 12-29-2009 at 08:34 AM.
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-12-2010, 01:22 PM   #6
Paft
Beta Tester
 
Paft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK - http://forums.fortress-forever.com
Class/Position: [O] Med
Gametype: CTF/Skills
Posts Rated Helpful 67 Times
So I am going for this moby:
http://www.aria.co.uk/Products/Compo...roductId=36993

What is Patriot RAM like?
http://www.aria.co.uk/Products/Compo...roductId=29822
Paft is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-12-2010, 02:58 PM   #7
SomeOldGuy
older than dirt
 
SomeOldGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: just east of the jug handle
Posts Rated Helpful 9 Times
Paft, you could/should go to ASUS web site and get the "Qualified Vendors List (QVL)" for compatible RAM for that motherboard.

You can find it in the downloads section of support for your specific motherboard (P5KL-AM SE) .

FWIW, in a quick look at the pdf, Patriot wasn't listed (unless it's also known as "PSC"). Doesn't mean it won't work, just that it's not on the "approved" list of RAM for this mobo.

A strange thing is that there are no 2GB RAM modules listed... ?
SomeOldGuy is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-12-2010, 03:52 PM   #8
Paft
Beta Tester
 
Paft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK - http://forums.fortress-forever.com
Class/Position: [O] Med
Gametype: CTF/Skills
Posts Rated Helpful 67 Times
Yeah, I looked before here.

I am pretty damn tired atm, can't quite make sense of it.

The annoying thing with these lists is that they're short and outdated. Is Patriot not on the list because it does not work well or have they just not tested?

And why isn't 4GB listed? I want 4! 2GB Kingston is listed, but I don't think that is referring to 1 stick. It seems to be referring to a 2x 1GB kit.

Last edited by Paft; 01-12-2010 at 04:01 PM.
Paft is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-12-2010, 06:13 PM   #9
SomeOldGuy
older than dirt
 
SomeOldGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: just east of the jug handle
Posts Rated Helpful 9 Times
Looks like it's the same as on the ASUS site.

Dunno about Patriot... likely they haven't tested it, but I really cannot say. You could (if you wanted) to contact ASUS support and ask them.

As for the 2GBx2 DIMM's... according to the manual, you can go with 512mb,1gb,2gb,4gb unbuffered ECC/non-ECC DDR2 DIMMs.

If you go dual-channel, then it must be inserted in the "yellow slots".

Beyond that, Patriots "should" work, but unless you ask ASUS support or google or go to their forums and ask I'm not sure any of us could answer reliably.
SomeOldGuy is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-12-2010, 09:32 PM   #10
Paft
Beta Tester
 
Paft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK - http://forums.fortress-forever.com
Class/Position: [O] Med
Gametype: CTF/Skills
Posts Rated Helpful 67 Times
I just uploaded that PDF for convenience as it needed some Asus download manager at the time..

Also you're probably looking at the wrong motherboard because the moby listed on Aria only has 2 DIMM slots. I couldn't even see it on the site. I got it from download section or something (can't remember. TIRED!), like you said. There is a "P5KPL-AM" and a "P5KPL SE" but no "Asus P5KPL-AM SE"...

Yeah, thanks I think I'll get in touch with them.

Edit: Was just about to look around on the forums (if they have any) and :

"Sorry!

We are undergoing web site maintenance and will be online very soon!"

Haha..

Last edited by Paft; 01-12-2010 at 09:37 PM.
Paft is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-12-2010, 10:15 PM   #11
SomeOldGuy
older than dirt
 
SomeOldGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: just east of the jug handle
Posts Rated Helpful 9 Times
did you try here?
http://support.asus.com/download/dow...Language=en-us

That's the asus web site where I dowloaded the manual specific to the PK5L-AM SE.

Select Product = Motherboard
Series = Socket775
Scroll down the Models to the PK5L-AM SE.

It will give you downloads for several things, including the users manual (which contains the info on the memory as well as board layout)

and yes, it only contains 2 dimm slots.

Last edited by SomeOldGuy; 01-12-2010 at 10:31 PM.
SomeOldGuy is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-12-2010, 10:18 PM   #12
Paft
Beta Tester
 
Paft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK - http://forums.fortress-forever.com
Class/Position: [O] Med
Gametype: CTF/Skills
Posts Rated Helpful 67 Times
Yes, I got it form there.

Thanks for the responses. I'll look around on the forums and contact them.

Last edited by Paft; 01-12-2010 at 10:19 PM.
Paft is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-13-2010, 09:09 PM   #13
Lt Llama
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
At last no more Paft (Poo PC)
__________________
http://www.signaturebar.com/uploads/images/50033.png
Lt Llama is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-14-2010, 09:11 AM   #14
Paft
Beta Tester
 
Paft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK - http://forums.fortress-forever.com
Class/Position: [O] Med
Gametype: CTF/Skills
Posts Rated Helpful 67 Times
Just so you know, I am probably going to go for this RAM. Has "1x Winner of Customer Choice Award - Desktop Memory" on Newegg.

edit: and because according to G.skill's site they're compatible with the board.

Last edited by Paft; 01-14-2010 at 09:20 AM.
Paft is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-14-2010, 10:19 AM   #15
SomeOldGuy
older than dirt
 
SomeOldGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: just east of the jug handle
Posts Rated Helpful 9 Times
Sounds great, Paft. Good luck with the build!
SomeOldGuy is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-25-2010, 07:17 PM   #16
Paft
Beta Tester
 
Paft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK - http://forums.fortress-forever.com
Class/Position: [O] Med
Gametype: CTF/Skills
Posts Rated Helpful 67 Times
Can you belive this shit?

So got the stuff, and TFC/FF/Q3 play just the same. In x64 win 7, running on a 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 SATA2 7200RPM 32MB cache.

I know the graphics card is a bit dated, but...flip!

Like before, it feels just fine for regular stuff, but still, games do not feel right!

The only plus is the last 1080p vid I played on the old rig would occasionally go out of sync. It doesn't seem to on this.

Not sure whether to get my money back and just slap some Value 1GB 667 ram in my board (cause that's all they sell for that spec now) and be done with it. Or keep the gear...

What a joke.

What do you think?

EDIT:
Sent back. Going to just make do with this machine and build a new one somewhere down the line. Adding 2gb of ocz 677 though. Need it.

Last edited by Paft; 01-26-2010 at 09:31 PM.
Paft is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.