11-05-2007, 01:23 AM | #1 |
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
|
Problem with my engie config, can someone diagnose this for me?
I have "f" bound as weaponswitch, and for some reason, after a build a dispenser, "f" detonates the dispenser instead of staying as weaponswitch. I want to use MOUSE4 as dispenser build/det. Here is my full engie config below:
echo ENGINEER CFG LOADED resetbinds resetnumpad //Spanner - Super Shotgun Switch alias weps1 "slot1; alias weaponswitch weps2" alias weps2 "slot3; alias weaponswitch weps1" alias weaponswitch weps1 bind "f" "weaponswitch" //Build Sentry/Det Sentry (WILL DISMANTLE IF WITHIN DISMANTLE DISTANCE) bind "MOUSE5" "sentrygun; dismantlesentry; detsentry" bind "MOUSE4" "dispenser; dismantledispenser; detdispenser" //Build Dispenser/Det Dispenser (WILL DISMANTLE IF WITHIN DISMANTLE DISTANCE) alias builddis1 "dispenser; alias weaponswitch builddis2" alias builddis2 "dismantledispenser; detdispenser; alias weaponswitch builddis1" alias dispenserbuilddet builddis1 bind "MOUSE4" "dispenserbuilddet" //Aim Sentry Gun bind "UPARROW" "aimsentry" |
|
11-05-2007, 01:55 AM | #2 |
The "other" white meat....
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
|
Change it to this:
Code:
echo ENGINEER CFG LOADED resetbinds resetnumpad //Spanner - Super Shotgun Switch alias weps1 "slot1; alias weaponswitch weps2" alias weps2 "slot3; alias weaponswitch weps1" alias weaponswitch weps1 bind "f" "weaponswitch" //Build Sentry/Det Sentry (WILL DISMANTLE IF WITHIN DISMANTLE DISTANCE) bind "MOUSE5" "sentrygun; dismantlesentry; detsentry" bind "MOUSE4" "dispenser; dismantledispenser; detdispenser" //Build Dispenser/Det Dispenser (WILL DISMANTLE IF WITHIN DISMANTLE DISTANCE) alias builddis1 "dispenser; alias builddet builddis2" alias builddis2 "dismantledispenser; detdispenser; alias builddet builddis1" alias builddet builddis1 bind "MOUSE4" "builddet" //Aim Sentry Gun bind "UPARROW" "aimsentry" Code:
bind mouse4 "dismantledispenser;detdispenser; dispenser" Get back to me can tell me exactly what you want ill write up a script for ya |
|
11-06-2007, 12:55 AM | #3 |
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
|
Well, I just want "f" to be weaponswitch.
mouse4 to be dispenser toggle build/det mouse5 to be sentry toggle build/det I changed my config a bit after searching in the forums to: echo ENGINEER CFG LOADED But it does the same thing. Actually I noticed it not only changes "f" to detonating dispenser, but it will also detonate my sentry if I don't have a dispenser. I don't know why this is happening, any ideas? Thanks. |
|
11-06-2007, 09:52 PM | #4 |
in-game as Dr.Ainpipe
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
|
i think may be because the weaponswitch is being aliased to 3 different sets?
after you press mouse4 or mouse5, weaponswitch is aliased along with builddis1/2 or buildset1/2 instead of exclusively weps1 or weps2 to solve this, perhaps 3 different sets of weaponswitch need to be made(like weaponswitch1 for the regular, weaponswitchdis for dispensor related, and weaponswitchsg for sentry related) or add an unalias/unbind to the end of your sentry/dispensor lines and then re-alias/rebind to the original weps1/2? |
|
11-07-2007, 05:18 AM | #5 |
Fortress Forever Staff
|
Eva, this is what you are attempting. Just look at the code differences in this and yours... you'll get it.
Code:
//Spanner - Super Shotgun Switch alias weps1 "slot1; bind f weps2" alias weps2 "slot3; bind f weps1" weps1 //to spawn with shotty and to have alias in place // To spawn with wrench, change the above to "weps2" //Build Sentry/Det Sentry (WILL DISMANTLE IF WITHIN DISMANTLE DISTANCE) alias bs1 "sentrygun; bind mouse5 bs2" alias bs2 "detdismantlesentry; bind mouse5 bs1" bind "MOUSE5" "bs1" //Build Dispenser/Det Dispenser (WILL DISMANTLE IF WITHIN DISMANTLE DISTANCE) alias dis1 "dispenser; bind mouse4 dis2" alias dis2 "detdismantledispenser; bind mouse4 dis1" bind "MOUSE4" "dis1" Last edited by 4est; 11-07-2007 at 08:56 PM. |
|
11-07-2007, 03:47 PM | #6 | |
The "other" white meat....
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
|
Quote:
|
|
|
11-07-2007, 04:03 PM | #7 | |
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly Gametype: PAYLOAD Affiliations: DET- Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
|
Quote:
Code:
bind mouse4 "dismantledispenser; detdispenser; dispenser" bind mouse3 "dismantlesentry; detsentry; sentrygun" That works fine for me...idk why you are trying to alias it and all that; it's not really necessary.
__________________
(Released) conc_school | hellion_classic | ksour_PAYLOAD | mulch_faf (Beta) alchimy_b1 (Lua) base_payload_2015 (Models) props_trainyard |
|
|
11-07-2007, 08:55 PM | #8 | |
Fortress Forever Staff
|
Quote:
|
|
|
11-07-2007, 09:12 PM | #9 |
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly Gametype: PAYLOAD Affiliations: DET- Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
|
i know that was more directed at him then you...
I don't think the detdismantleX command works b/c it attempts to det. first which then blows it up no matter what you do (at least that's my experience...anyone else have that problem?) IMO should be dismantledetX and then it would work beautifully!
__________________
(Released) conc_school | hellion_classic | ksour_PAYLOAD | mulch_faf (Beta) alchimy_b1 (Lua) base_payload_2015 (Models) props_trainyard |
|
11-07-2007, 09:41 PM | #10 |
D&A Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 13 Times
|
Dr. Uudge is correct.
The reason why your keys are being remapped is because you are repeatedly reusing the same alias, and rebinding keys. Step by step what's happening: 1. You bound F to switch between weapons 2. You bind Mouse5 for sentry work 3. You bind Mouse4 for dispencer work 4. (This is where it gets quirky) You created an alias system that on first time use of MOUSE4 -Try to build a dispenser -Rebind your weapon switch (F) to make it dismantle/det a dispencer So now F is bound to dismantle or det a dispenser. 2nd time use of MOUSE4 - try to dismantle/det a dispencer -rebind your weapon switch (F) to make it build a dispencer next use. 5. Now you've rebound MOUSE4 (2nd time in one config) to your alias If you press F anytime after using MOUSE4 you will no longer get weapon switching, F from that point on will work exactly like MOUSE4 will. Some of the examples given above are what you want, stay away from alias' for the most part if it can be done with a single "BIND" command. Also try to stick to smaller names for alias's. dispenserbuilddet = detdisp builddis1 = disp1 builddis2 = disp2 Smaller names doesn't make the whole thing look congested and it's easier to find mistakes Cheers, Hammock |
|
11-07-2007, 09:50 PM | #11 |
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly Gametype: PAYLOAD Affiliations: DET- Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
|
Looking at your OP you actually had it just had some extra stuff:
Delete this from your original cfg and you will be good to go: Code:
//Build Dispenser/Det Dispenser (WILL DISMANTLE IF WITHIN DISMANTLE DISTANCE) alias builddis1 "dispenser; alias weaponswitch builddis2" alias builddis2 "dismantledispenser; detdispenser; alias weaponswitch builddis1" Code:
echo ENGINEER CFG LOADED resetbinds resetnumpad //Spanner - Super Shotgun Switch alias weps1 "slot1; alias weaponswitch weps2" alias weps2 "slot3; alias weaponswitch weps1" alias weaponswitch weps1 bind "f" "weaponswitch" //Build Sentry/Det Sentry (WILL DISMANTLE IF WITHIN DISMANTLE DISTANCE) bind "MOUSE5" "sentrygun; dismantlesentry; detsentry" //Build Dispenser/Det Dispenser (WILL DISMANTLE IF WITHIN DISMANTLE DISTANCE) bind "MOUSE4" "dispenser; dismantledispenser; detdispenser" //Aim Sentry Gun bind "UPARROW" "aimsentry" ~there is no need to toggle the build and det/dismantle b/c they can all be in the same bind...
__________________
(Released) conc_school | hellion_classic | ksour_PAYLOAD | mulch_faf (Beta) alchimy_b1 (Lua) base_payload_2015 (Models) props_trainyard |
|
11-07-2007, 10:46 PM | #12 | |
Fortress Forever Staff
|
Quote:
Code:
alias weps1 "slot1; bind f weps2" alias weps2 "slot3; bind f weps1" weps1 //to spawn with shotty, bind "f" and to have alias in place |
|
|
11-08-2007, 05:10 PM | #13 |
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly Gametype: PAYLOAD Affiliations: DET- Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
|
yep your right...was just copying his b/c I think we all got carried away in thinking we knew what he wanted w/out reading his description (b/c his original cfg was all messed up)
Also have you noticed he hasn't been here in a while...lol
__________________
(Released) conc_school | hellion_classic | ksour_PAYLOAD | mulch_faf (Beta) alchimy_b1 (Lua) base_payload_2015 (Models) props_trainyard |
|
11-10-2007, 12:01 AM | #14 |
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
|
hey thanks everyon
thanks for all the help, i'll try the following:
echo ENGINEER CFG LOADED |
|
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests) | |
|
|