Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Editing > Mapping

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-04-2007, 02:59 PM   #21
Cece
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by GambiT
no. fooling with the lua i can get them to show up as the blue armor packs and the healthkit but i have them set as backpacks.(i think has to do with the includes)

also this map is the exact same as my DM version. the packs show up perfect.
there is no backpacks entry ..

only

ammobackpack
armorkit
healthkit
grenadebackpack
bigpack

and there is a concbackpack scripted inside includes/base_conc.lua

...
Cece is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-04-2007, 03:02 PM   #22
GambiT
Fortress Forever Staff
 
GambiT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baton Rouge
Class/Position: Spy
Affiliations: -=DoM=-
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
what do you mean no backpack entry?

Code:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
-- bag containing fullgrens, comes back every 1 seconds
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
fullgrenbag = genericbackpack:new({
	gren1 = 4,
	gren2 = 4,
	respawntime = 1,
	model = "models/items/backpack/backpack.mdl",
	materializesound = "Item.Materialize",
	touchsound = "Backpack.Touch",
	botgoaltype = Bot.kBackPack_Grenades
})
function fullgrenbag:dropatspawn() return false end

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
-- bag containing fullammo, but no grenades
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
fullammobag = genericbackpack:new({
	health = 400,
	armor = 400,
        grenades = 400,  -- this is pipe launcher grenades, not frags
	bullets = 400,
	nails = 400,
	shells = 400,
	rockets = 400,
	cells = 400,
	respawntime = 1,
        model = "models/items/backpack/backpack.mdl",
	materializesound = "Item.Materialize",
	touchsound = "Backpack.Touch",
	botgoaltype = Bot.kBackPack_Ammo
})
function fullammobag:dropatspawn() return false end
and they work fine with my other map
__________________
-------------------------------FF_Rock2(WIP)------------------------------
---------------------------FF_RedGiant(Released)-------------------------
--------------------------FF_Fragzone_G(Released)------------------------
--------------------------FF_Civibash_G(Released)------------------------
-------------------FF_Conc_G1(WIP)--------------------
-------------------FF_Hollow_G(WIP)---------------------
GambiT is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-04-2007, 03:02 PM   #23
Sidd
Lua Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Change this:
Code:
function build_backpacks(tf)
	return healthkit:new({touchflags = tf}),
		   fullgrenbag:new({touchflags = tf}),
		   fullammobag:new({touchflags = tf})
end
to this:
Code:
function build_backpacks(tf)
	return fullgrenbag:new({touchflags = tf}),
               fullammobag:new({touchflags = tf})
end
Sidd is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-04-2007, 03:03 PM   #24
GambiT
Fortress Forever Staff
 
GambiT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baton Rouge
Class/Position: Spy
Affiliations: -=DoM=-
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
ok i'll try that when i get home. thanks
__________________
-------------------------------FF_Rock2(WIP)------------------------------
---------------------------FF_RedGiant(Released)-------------------------
--------------------------FF_Fragzone_G(Released)------------------------
--------------------------FF_Civibash_G(Released)------------------------
-------------------FF_Conc_G1(WIP)--------------------
-------------------FF_Hollow_G(WIP)---------------------
GambiT is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-04-2007, 03:03 PM   #25
Cece
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by GambiT
with includes= back packs show up as armor and healthkit

without includes= dont show up at all

ahh now its clear .. its scripted inside base_teamplay.lua

genericbackpack = model = "models/items/healthkit.mdl",
healthkit= model = "models/items/armour/armour.mdl"
ammobackpack = model = "models/items/backpack/backpack.mdl",
bigpack = model = "models/items/backpack/backpack.mdl",

i think u have copy paste some of base_teamplay.lua code in your lua and edit .mdl names
Cece is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-04-2007, 03:10 PM   #26
GambiT
Fortress Forever Staff
 
GambiT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baton Rouge
Class/Position: Spy
Affiliations: -=DoM=-
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
i dont understand. my other map use the EXACT same backpack entries as above with the base_teamplay include and they show up fine.


how do i get the ball icon to show up small on my HUD? right now its at the top left and takes up half of the screen.
__________________
-------------------------------FF_Rock2(WIP)------------------------------
---------------------------FF_RedGiant(Released)-------------------------
--------------------------FF_Fragzone_G(Released)------------------------
--------------------------FF_Civibash_G(Released)------------------------
-------------------FF_Conc_G1(WIP)--------------------
-------------------FF_Hollow_G(WIP)---------------------
GambiT is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-04-2007, 03:21 PM   #27
Cece
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by GambiT
i dont understand. my other map use the EXACT same backpack entries as above with the base_teamplay include and they show up fine.


how do i get the ball icon to show up small on my HUD? right now its at the top left and takes up half of the screen.

so , if u have your custom bags ... are you sure you used "fullgrenbag" & fullammobag" for the name of your info_ff_trigger in the map ??

another thing .. you used includes at start of you map.lua ?

Last edited by Cece; 10-04-2007 at 03:27 PM.
Cece is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-04-2007, 03:32 PM   #28
public_slots_free
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
I just added a soccerball to concmap5 remake and it worked fine. You just need to include base_push. Then you just have to rewrite some of the functions in your LUA to modify the scoring. Or ask mulch for that murderduck
public_slots_free is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-04-2007, 03:42 PM   #29
Cece
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by GambiT
with includes= back packs show up as armor and healthkit
i searched all the files to see where healtkit.mdl is used.

Searching: healthkit.mdl
ff_cornfield.lua(10): model = "models/items/healthkit.mdl",
ff_dustbowl.lua(13): model = "models/items/healthkit.mdl",
ff_submarine.lua(37): model = "models/items/healthkit.mdl",
includes\base.lua(90): info_ff_script = baseclass:new({ model = "models/i
includes\base_teamplay.lua(87): model = "models/items/healthkit.mdl",
includes\base_teamplay.lua(144): model = "models/items/healthkit.mdl",

the names they use

cornhealthkit
dbhealthkit
customhealthkit
info_ff_script = baseclass:new({ model = "models/items/healthkit.mdl" }) (dont know what is this)
genericbackpack
healthkit

dont know if problem is realted whit base.lua
Cece is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-04-2007, 05:56 PM   #30
GambiT
Fortress Forever Staff
 
GambiT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baton Rouge
Class/Position: Spy
Affiliations: -=DoM=-
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cece
so , if u have your custom bags ... are you sure you used "fullgrenbag" & fullammobag" for the name of your info_ff_trigger in the map ??

another thing .. you used includes at start of you map.lua ?

yes i double and triple checked that. they are named that in hammer.

and they are ff_script not triggers
__________________
-------------------------------FF_Rock2(WIP)------------------------------
---------------------------FF_RedGiant(Released)-------------------------
--------------------------FF_Fragzone_G(Released)------------------------
--------------------------FF_Civibash_G(Released)------------------------
-------------------FF_Conc_G1(WIP)--------------------
-------------------FF_Hollow_G(WIP)---------------------
GambiT is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-04-2007, 06:55 PM   #31
GambiT
Fortress Forever Staff
 
GambiT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baton Rouge
Class/Position: Spy
Affiliations: -=DoM=-
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
i think i see what the problem is. i'll let ya know when i get home later.
__________________
-------------------------------FF_Rock2(WIP)------------------------------
---------------------------FF_RedGiant(Released)-------------------------
--------------------------FF_Fragzone_G(Released)------------------------
--------------------------FF_Civibash_G(Released)------------------------
-------------------FF_Conc_G1(WIP)--------------------
-------------------FF_Hollow_G(WIP)---------------------
GambiT is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-04-2007, 07:30 PM   #32
Cece
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by GambiT
yes i double and triple checked that. they are named that in hammer.

and they are ff_script not triggers
yes script .. was my error
Cece is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.