Fortress Forever

Fortress Forever (https://forums.fortress-forever.com/index.php)
-   Tips and Tutorials (https://forums.fortress-forever.com/forumdisplay.php?f=37)
-   -   I need a Sniper script where.. (https://forums.fortress-forever.com/showthread.php?t=16902)

despair 08-15-2008 12:42 AM

I need a Sniper script where..
 
A tap of the mouse1 button charges the sniper dot, and another tap makes it fire.

Circuitous 08-15-2008 03:38 AM

alias charge "+attack; wait; bind mouse1 discharge"
alias discharge "-attack; wait; bind mouse1 charge"

bind mouse1 "charge"

Xao 09-11-2008 07:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Circuitous
alias charge "+attack; wait; bind mouse1 discharge"
alias discharge "-attack; wait; bind mouse1 charge"

bind mouse1 "charge"

I just tried this in sniper.cfg, as well as another script similar to it that performs the same function, and they work great, but when ever I swap classes it carries over to the other class. I've tried making a "clean up script" that re-binds mouse1 to +attack like so:

Code:

echo Cleaner Script Loaded...

bind mouse1 +attack

or:

Code:

echo Cleaner Script Loaded...

unbind mouse1
bind mouse1 +attack

But then when I respawn as another class I get stuck with +attack on and end up firing my weapons until they run out of ammo and I'm left swinging the crowbar. Nothing I hit or do fixes this. Any ideas as to what I'm doing wrong? I've never screwed around with the scripting before so I don't know if I need to do something special.

I also tried putting
Code:

exec config.cfg
in the class config files to make it load my default settings, but that doesn't work either, giving me the same result as the clean up script.

Jester 09-11-2008 04:01 PM

Code:

echo Cleaner Script Loaded...
-attack
bind mouse1 +attack

Then put "exec cleaner.cfg" in all of your class config files.

fishBurger 09-11-2008 04:01 PM

in each nonsniper class config add "bind mouse1 +attack"

Jester 09-11-2008 04:21 PM

That's what his cleanup script was doing and it wasn't fixing it, probably because it was still doing +attack from the charge shot.

Stick with what I said.

Circuitous 09-11-2008 06:39 PM

Yeah Jester's got it right here.

VampiricuS 09-26-2008 07:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jester
Code:

echo Cleaner Script Loaded...
-attack
bind mouse1 +attack

Then put "exec cleaner.cfg" in all of your class config files.

so what is "in" the cleaner.cfg then? I added some stuff for my spy script and now my special key doesnt work for my engy for example.

Caboose45 09-28-2008 01:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Circuitous
alias charge "+attack; wait; bind mouse1 discharge"
alias discharge "-attack; wait; bind mouse1 charge"

bind mouse1 "charge"

I made a script today for my sniping that makes it so my sensitivity goes down when I hold mouse1 as sniper, and back up when I let go, to make my aiming more steady, I think it would work really well with this script, so it would be something like this;

alias charge "+attack; sensitivity X; wait; bind mouse1 discharge"
alias discharge "-attack; sensitivity Y; wait; bind mouse1 charge"

Simply replace X with what you want your sensitivity to be while aiming our sniper rifle, and Y with what your normal sensitivity is.

Also, is there a way to make it so the sensitivity reverts back to default without you having to put your default sensitivity number in Y?

Circuitous 09-29-2008 01:35 PM

To your last question: no. It doesn't "remember" your sensitivity, not in a config anyway. It could be scripted within the game itself, though.

Paft 09-29-2008 02:36 PM

not familiar with new cvars in the source engine but in the HL1 engine this command exists "zoom_sensitivity_ratio" set to 1.0 feels about right for me.

Caboose45 09-30-2008 12:04 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Paft
not familiar with new cvars in the source engine but in the HL1 engine this command exists "zoom_sensitivity_ratio" set to 1.0 feels about right for me.

Yeah, most games do have a sensitivity ratio for zooming, FF doesnt which is why I have the script to change sensitivity as you aim. I just think that with my 20 sensitivity that I use, aiming becomes EXTREMELY sensitive after I zoom in.

VampiricuS 10-07-2008 02:11 AM

hey sorry to bring this up again, but after installing that script into my spy config, my other classes are having issues when i try to use the special key or anything else like that.

What do i have to place in this cleaner script to reset it? and to run it do i just run "exec cleaner.cfg"?

thanks

Jester 10-07-2008 03:50 AM

What exactly did you put in your spy config?

VampiricuS 10-07-2008 06:31 AM

exec userconfig.cfg

// Place any global binds/aliases/scripts into the userconfig.cfg file and specifics into each <classname>.cfg
// IMPORTANT: The userconfig.cfg file DOES NOT auto-execute.
// It can only be executed in console with "exec userconfig.cfg" or by the <classname>.cfg files using that command as above.
// If you are reading this line, then just leave this file in the cfg folder and the userconfig.cfg file will work fine.
// For more information, see our tutorials on the Fortress-Forever Wiki. http://www.fortress-forever.com/wiki/Main_Page

// Place any spy specific commands below this line.


//Cloak
bind alt cloak

//Silent Cloak
bind a scloak

//Sentry Sabotage
bind q sentrysabotage

//Dispenser Sabotage
//bind dispensersabotage

//Disguises Courtesy of Wizard
alias +disguisefriendly "bind f4 dis1;bind f5 dis2;bind f6 dis3;bind f7 dis4;bind f8 dis5;bind f9 dis6;bind f10 dis7;bind f11 dis8;bind f12 dis9"
bind "[" "say_team H:^2%h^ A:^9%a^ | FRDISG Mode Active; +disguisefriendly"

alias +disguiseenemy "bind f4 dis11;bind f5 dis21;bind f6 dis31;bind f7 dis41;bind f8 dis51;bind f9 dis61;bind f10 dis71;bind f11 dis81;bind f12 dis91"
bind "]" "say_team H:^2%h^ A:^9%a^ | ENDISG Mode Active; +disguiseenemy"

alias rebind "Bind 1 Slot1; Bind 2 Slot2; Bind 3 Slot3; Bind 4 Slot4; Bind 5 Slot5; Bind 6 Slot6; Bind 7 Slot7; Bind 8 Slot8; Bind 9 Slot9"

alias dis1 "disguise Friendly Scout; say_team H:^2%h^ A:^9%a^ | Disguising to Friendly Scout ; rebind"
alias dis2 "disguise Friendly Sniper; say_team H:^2%h^ A:^9%a^ | Disguising to Friendly Sniper; rebind"
alias dis3 "disguise Friendly Soldier; say_team H:^2%h^ A:^9%a^ | Disguising to Friendly Soldier; rebind"
alias dis4 "disguise Friendly Demoman; say_team H:^2%h^ A:^9%a^ | Disguising to Friendly Demoman; rebind"
alias dis5 "disguise Friendly Medic; say_team H:^2%h^ A:^9%a^ | Disguising to Friendly Medic; rebind"
alias dis6 "disguise Friendly HwwWGuy; say_team H:^2%h^ A:^9%a^ | Disguising to Friendly Heavy Weapons Guy; rebind"
alias dis7 "disguise Friendly Pyro; say_team H:^2%h^ A:^9%a^ | Disguising to Friendly Pyro; rebind"
alias dis8 "disguise Friendly Spy; say_team H:^2%h^ A:^9%a^ | Disguised as Friendly Spy; rebind"
alias dis9 "disguise Friendly Engineer; say_team H:^2%h^ A:^9%a^ | Disguising to Friendly Engineer; rebind"

alias dis11 "disguise Enemy Scout; say_team H:^2%h^ A:^9%a^ | Disguising to Enemy Scout; rebind"
alias dis21 "disguise Enemy Sniper; say_team H:^2%h^ A:^9%a^| Disguising to Enemy Sniper; rebind"
alias dis31 "disguise Enemy Soldier; say_team H:^2%h^ A:^9%a^| Disguising to Enemy Soldier; rebind"
alias dis41 "disguise Enemy Demoman; say_team H:^2%h^ A:^9%a^ | Disguising to Enemy Demoman; rebind"
alias dis51 "disguise Enemy Medic; say_team H:^2%h^ A:^9%a^ | Disguising to Enemy Medic; Bind; rebind"
alias dis61 "disguise Enemy HWGuy; say_team H:^2%h^ A:^9%a^ | Disguising to Enemy Heavy Weapons Guy; rebind"
alias dis71 "disguise Enemy Pyro; say_team H:^2%h^ A:^9%a^ | Disguising to Enemy Pyro; rebind"
alias dis81 "disguise Enemy Spy; say_team H:^2%h^ A:^9%a^ | Disguised as Enemy Spy; rebind"
alias dis91 "disguise Enemy Engineer; say_team H:^2%h^ A:^9%a^ | Disguising to Enemy Engineer; rebind"

Jester 10-07-2008 06:45 AM

You want to rebind any keys that are being used after "bind" here(alt, a, q, [, ])in your cleanup if you are using them on other classes. Also, your dispensersabotage doesn't seem to be being bound to any keys.

Circuitous 10-07-2008 06:46 AM

It's commented out, even. Probably intentional.

Jester 10-07-2008 07:15 AM

INDEED

VampiricuS 10-07-2008 06:03 PM

yeah im still working on a key for that one.

so in the cleanup.cfg do I place in "unbind" commands?

Jester 10-07-2008 07:05 PM

You're best off binding the keys to whatever they are as default, because if you unbind them they will just do nothing :-P


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:29 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.