Fortress Forever

Fortress Forever (https://forums.fortress-forever.com/index.php)
-   FF Technical Support (https://forums.fortress-forever.com/forumdisplay.php?f=35)
-   -   Valve Hammer Editor and FF problem ... (https://forums.fortress-forever.com/showthread.php?t=21234)

Yuraj 12-16-2009 12:29 PM

Valve Hammer Editor and FF problem ...
 
Hi all,
i can't start VHE for making FF maps. I configured it out by tutorial, but when I start VHE I see only blank screen in editing area and i can't do anything. As source based game i have got only Portal. It seems that VHE doesn't support editing maps with other mods than Portal... I tried add -engine ep1 for sdk launch option but it didn't work.

When I start configured VHE for FF:
http://img34.imageshack.us/img34/2703/blankscr.th.jpg

My configurations:
http://img138.imageshack.us/img138/7...urcesdk.th.jpg
http://img686.imageshack.us/img686/6117/config1u.th.jpg
http://img34.imageshack.us/img34/3033/config2e.th.jpg


Sorry for my bad english.

GenghisTron 12-16-2009 01:13 PM

You can't use Orange Box yet, you need Episode 1. Are you sure there isn't an EP1 from the 'Engine Version' dropdown menu? If there is, make sure to select that, then Fortress Forever.

Also, your english was perfect.

Yuraj 12-16-2009 01:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GenghisTron (Post 460100)
You can't use Orange Box yet, you need Episode 1. Are you sure there isn't an EP1 from the 'Engine Version' dropdown menu? If there is, make sure to select that, then Fortress Forever.

Also, your english was perfect.

Thanks. ;)

There is HL2 EP1, but I can't change the current game:
http://img685.imageshack.us/img685/7...problem.th.jpg

GenghisTron 12-16-2009 01:33 PM

Did you read this post?

Yuraj 12-16-2009 02:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GenghisTron (Post 460102)
Did you read this post?

Yes.

GenghisTron 12-16-2009 03:45 PM

Yea, I don't know, start over and follow those directions in that thread step-by-step so you don't miss anything. You could also try going into Source SDK and hitting 'Refresh SDK Content'.

Yuraj 12-23-2009 05:54 PM

I solved my problem by buying HL2: Deathmatch. Anyway thanks for help ! :)


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:54 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.