Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Help & Technical > FF Technical Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-28-2011, 05:52 PM   #1
cgt465
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Game hangs on loading...

I've played TF2 for years now, and Day of Defeat for even longer, I found out about Fortress Forever through Anandtech's forums. I downloaded it, installed it, and when I try to run it, it appears to start, and then it hangs at the loading screen (a medic running with Loading... in the bottom right), also, it only takes up about 3/4 of my 19" screen.
I've downloaded and installed all the Source SDK apps, deleted the mp3's per the suggestions and it still does not run.
I play TF2 regularly, Crysis, etc, would like to try this, but for some reason it's hanging up. I can end hl2.exe process (it's not taking up nearly as much memory as I thought it would btw) and the loading screen disappears.

Any suggestions or tips would be appreciated.
Thanks.
cgt465 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 06-28-2011, 07:08 PM   #2
Elmo
Gets tickled by FF
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Elmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: UK
Class/Position: Med Solly HW
Gametype: Any/CTF
Posts Rated Helpful 41 Times
Do you run dual screens? I've found my FF won't run if i have both plugged in. It appears to hang but plays the FF music. I can still toggle console (if enabled) and type quit. Are you up to date with display drivers?

Start there n see if we can figure it out.
__________________
Support FF:
Done: ff_monkey
Done: ff_bases
Done: ff_warpath
Forever Doing: ff_medieval (beta#99999999)

Last edited by Elmo; 06-28-2011 at 07:10 PM.
Elmo is offline   Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
Old 06-28-2011, 07:31 PM   #3
cgt465
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
I am using dual monitors, so I should shut one off before playing? I also use Ultramon which is a dual monitor configuration utility. Thanks for the quick reply! Much appreciated! I really would like to give this game a shot. (yup, up to date with the video drivers)

Oh, I would prefer to NOT unplug a monitor if possible.

Last edited by cgt465; 06-28-2011 at 07:33 PM.
cgt465 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 06-28-2011, 07:38 PM   #4
KubeDawg
Nade Whore
Server Owner
Beta Tester
 
KubeDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Class/Position: Scout/Soldier
Gametype: CTF/TDM
Affiliations: blunt. Moto
Posts Rated Helpful 128 Times
Try uninstalling FF first, then close Steam entirely. Install the FF package you have and once it's done, start Steam back up and see if that fixes it. I know if you download it before the Source SDK Tool is installed, it will not load properly.
__________________
Moto's Funhouse | Dallas, TX - 74.91.114.247:27015

ff_plunder - Complete
KubeDawg is offline   Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
Old 06-28-2011, 07:41 PM   #5
cgt465
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
I'll give that a shot too. And nice avatar Al.
cgt465 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 06-28-2011, 08:55 PM   #6
Pixel
if(0>1){printf("broked");}
Beta Tester
 
Pixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Amerika
Class/Position: O
Posts Rated Helpful 3 Times
You can disable your 2nd monitor by double clicking the ultramon icon in the tray. All your icons will be moved over to your main monitor, but I believe ultramon saves the locations.
Pixel is offline   Reply With Quote


2 members found this post helpful.
Old 06-28-2011, 10:08 PM   #7
cgt465
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Disabling the 2nd monitor did the trick. THANKS!!
cgt465 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 06-29-2011, 12:01 AM   #8
Elmo
Gets tickled by FF
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Elmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: UK
Class/Position: Med Solly HW
Gametype: Any/CTF
Posts Rated Helpful 41 Times
Great! Glad to hear it.

Now if you experience problems with crashes and FPS (which you will). Don't worry an update is coming by the weekend. Had a test tonight for about 5 hours. everything was running perfectly and no one crashed!
__________________
Support FF:
Done: ff_monkey
Done: ff_bases
Done: ff_warpath
Forever Doing: ff_medieval (beta#99999999)
Elmo is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 06-29-2011, 12:27 AM   #9
Elmo
Gets tickled by FF
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Elmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: UK
Class/Position: Med Solly HW
Gametype: Any/CTF
Posts Rated Helpful 41 Times
And pixel thanks for the info about ultramon! Was getting sick of pulling out my second monitor
__________________
Support FF:
Done: ff_monkey
Done: ff_bases
Done: ff_warpath
Forever Doing: ff_medieval (beta#99999999)
Elmo is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 06-29-2011, 03:50 AM   #10
Dexter
internet user
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dexter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 42 Times
doing -w <your width> -h <your height> of your primary display's resolution fixed this for me a while back!

also FF on anandtech's forums? COOL
__________________
9:17 PM - DEXTER: can you teach me how to play o
9:17 PM - squeek.: you jump a lot
9:18 PM - squeek.: and do sweet moves

8:55 PM - FDA: fart in you fridge and blame it on wild animals
Dexter is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.