Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Help & Technical > Server Administration

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-24-2012, 01:35 AM   #1
zE
Pew pew ze beams
 
zE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Gametype: Gathers
Affiliations: pew pew
Posts Rated Helpful 11 Times
Fix: server not showing in in master server list

http://www.moddb.com/mods/no-more-ro...rs-please-read

For server operators*

1. Open your 'server.cfg' with a text editor.

2. Paste the following at the END of it:

//***
// Master Server Settings
//***
sv_master_legacy_mode 0 // Disable lagacy mode, since steam master servers won't support it anymore.
heartbeat // Send heartbeat that this server is ready. Should be the last line of the config.
//***

3. Save the file and put it back on your server.

4. Restart your server OR type "exec server.cfg" (without "") into your server console (HLSW, rcon or sm_rcon works as well).

Your servers should be visible again!

Worked for me :] I see the ff.pickup skill server in master list after doing that.
zE is offline   Reply With Quote


2 members found this post helpful.
Old 07-24-2012, 06:38 AM   #2
KubeDawg
Nade Whore
Server Owner
Beta Tester
 
KubeDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Class/Position: Scout/Soldier
Gametype: CTF/TDM
Affiliations: blunt. Moto
Posts Rated Helpful 128 Times
Awesome, zE! You rock!
__________________
Moto's Funhouse | Dallas, TX - 74.91.114.247:27015

ff_plunder - Complete
KubeDawg is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-24-2012, 11:44 AM   #3
Elmo
Gets tickled by FF
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Elmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: UK
Class/Position: Med Solly HW
Gametype: Any/CTF
Posts Rated Helpful 41 Times
stickied
__________________
Support FF:
Done: ff_monkey
Done: ff_bases
Done: ff_warpath
Forever Doing: ff_medieval (beta#99999999)
Elmo is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-25-2012, 01:44 PM   #4
-mooney-
Beta Tester
 
-mooney-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts Rated Helpful 34 Times
the amount of players that is shown on the server lists doesnt work. It shows 5 players are in motos server so i joined and it was empty .
-mooney- is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-25-2012, 07:01 PM   #5
CaptainAhab
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
CaptainAhab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Gametype: AvD
Posts Rated Helpful 35 Times
Yeah, it shows 10/20 right now with only 5 in the server...
CaptainAhab is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-25-2012, 07:34 PM   #6
KubeDawg
Nade Whore
Server Owner
Beta Tester
 
KubeDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Class/Position: Scout/Soldier
Gametype: CTF/TDM
Affiliations: blunt. Moto
Posts Rated Helpful 128 Times
I turned on spectators for my sourceTV, so I think that might show up to 5 extra people than normal, plus 1 for the actual sourceTV, so it acts like there are 6 people in the server when there are not. - maybe, I haven't pinpointed the issue, but I assume this has something to do with it.

I'll try setting to 1 spectator at a time instead(only have option of 1, 5 or 10).
__________________
Moto's Funhouse | Dallas, TX - 74.91.114.247:27015

ff_plunder - Complete
KubeDawg is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-25-2012, 07:38 PM   #7
KubeDawg
Nade Whore
Server Owner
Beta Tester
 
KubeDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Class/Position: Scout/Soldier
Gametype: CTF/TDM
Affiliations: blunt. Moto
Posts Rated Helpful 128 Times
Oh and also, can someone on the Dev team fix the server.cfg so this works for ALL servers when the next version of FF comes out? Don't want to release a new patch only to realize it has the old server.cfg settings.
__________________
Moto's Funhouse | Dallas, TX - 74.91.114.247:27015

ff_plunder - Complete
KubeDawg is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-09-2012, 10:34 PM   #8
FDA_Approved
Beta Tester
 
FDA_Approved's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 291 Times
http://www.reddit.com/r/Games/commen...ist_still_not/

Idk if the same fix will work for other source mods, but if you have a reddit account go up vote my post so they can see it, and have a chance of maybe fixing their problem.
FDA_Approved is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-16-2012, 07:51 PM   #9
-mooney-
Beta Tester
 
-mooney-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts Rated Helpful 34 Times
this doesnt work for my server... does anyone have an other solution?
-mooney- is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-28-2012, 06:55 PM   #10
Agent Buckshot Moose
Wiki Standards Team
Wiki Team
 
Agent Buckshot Moose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Geokill's closet
Class/Position: Sniper/Demoman
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: :e0: Co-leader
Posts Rated Helpful 6 Times
I'm setting up a server right now (Linux). This doesn't work.
Agent Buckshot Moose is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 07-19-2014, 07:23 PM   #11
pizzahut
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
This fix does now break things (version check), should be unstickied.
pizzahut is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.