Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Off Topic > Tech

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-21-2014, 05:20 PM   #1
Paft
Beta Tester
 
Paft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK - http://forums.fortress-forever.com
Class/Position: [O] Med
Gametype: CTF/Skills
Posts Rated Helpful 67 Times
Clock Rate Fluctuating In Goldsrc (HL1 Engine) Game(s) - FPS Drops

Bad FPS drops in TFC...

Upgraded to a MSI R9 280X GAMING 3 GB from a N470GTX-M2D12

I removed the nVidia drivers with DDU and installed the latest Catalyst Version (13.12).

Done the same with the AMD drivers...no change.

I haven't tried many games yet but I can run Bioshock Inf and Metal Gear Rising MAXED well.

What's the deal here?



Idle temps and specs below:

Code:
    Operating System
                Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
            CPU
                Intel Core i5 760 @ 2.80GHz    23 C
                Lynnfield 45nm Technology
               (Not overclocked yet)
            RAM
                8.00GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 662MHz (9-9-9-24) = Default
                764MHz (9-9-9-28) = O.C
               CORSAIR XMS3 2 x 2 GB DDR3-1600 PC3-12800 CL9 Memory Kit (CMX4GX3M2A1600C9) x2
            Motherboard
                Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. H55M-UD2H (Socket 1156)    29 C
            Graphics
                W2261 (1920x1080@60Hz)
                3072MB ATI AMD Radeon R9 200 Series (MSI)    28 C
            Storage
                2794GB Seagate ST3000DM001-1CH166 ATA Device (SATA)    26 C
                59GB OCZ-VERTEX4 ATA Device (SSD)
                931GB SAMSUNG HD103UJ ATA Device (SATA)    21 C
                931GB Seagate ST310005 28AS USB Device (USB (SATA))    31 C
                149GB Western Digital WDC WD16 00BEVT-60ZCT1 USB Device (USB (SATA))    31 C
           Power
                Corsair GS600
GPU/CPU temps stay in 30s in TFC.


Bioshock stays at "1020MHz" whislt in-game, apart from when in loading screens:


TFC fluctuates:





And by FPS drops I mean it isn't even stable at 125. It will drop to as low as 60 when online with players. My 470GTX would stay rock solid at 125 most of the time.

No word from AMD yet: http://forums.amd.com/game/messagevi...word1=cs%201.6
Paft is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-21-2014, 07:43 PM   #2
SomeOldGuy
older than dirt
 
SomeOldGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: just east of the jug handle
Posts Rated Helpful 9 Times
Not sure if this would be of any help, but look at this:

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...-fix,3666.html
SomeOldGuy is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-28-2014, 03:51 AM   #3
Dexter
internet user
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dexter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 41 Times
did you check minimum processor % is 100% in power control panel -> power options -> change plan settings -> advanced -> minimum processor state ?
__________________
9:17 PM - DEXTER: can you teach me how to play o
9:17 PM - squeek.: you jump a lot
9:18 PM - squeek.: and do sweet moves

8:55 PM - FDA: fart in you fridge and blame it on wild animals
Dexter is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-28-2014, 03:52 AM   #4
Dexter
internet user
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dexter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 41 Times
nevermind im dumb. do other older games do it? or only goldsrc shit
__________________
9:17 PM - DEXTER: can you teach me how to play o
9:17 PM - squeek.: you jump a lot
9:18 PM - squeek.: and do sweet moves

8:55 PM - FDA: fart in you fridge and blame it on wild animals
Dexter is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-28-2014, 06:48 PM   #5
Paft
Beta Tester
 
Paft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK - http://forums.fortress-forever.com
Class/Position: [O] Med
Gametype: CTF/Skills
Posts Rated Helpful 67 Times
It's boxed up and being picked up tomorrow. I have a MSI 770GTX 4GB coming on the 30th. I was holding off editing/updating my post until I've put that card in. Yeah, 4GB seems overkill for 1080p but it was only 35 more than the 2GB. Thankfully I could just afford it.

Just Goldsrc. After a little googling.. the net is full of this problem including Quake 3/QL. There is talk of playing around with clocks and disabling 'powerplay'... which I tried, and using older .dlls from past drivers but I couldn't be bothered. But at the same time some people report running such games fine.

I posted at AMD and this was the only response: http://forums.amd.com/game/messagevi...ighlight_key=y

I call utter bullshit on that theory. Just waiting until i've put the 770 in to prove the guy wrong, hopefully. He's posted that shit on other threads of the same issue. Must work for AMD.

Conclusion: Poor support for old opengl? We'll see.

Last edited by Paft; 01-28-2014 at 07:04 PM.
Paft is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-31-2014, 06:08 PM   #6
Paft
Beta Tester
 
Paft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK - http://forums.fortress-forever.com
Class/Position: [O] Med
Gametype: CTF/Skills
Posts Rated Helpful 67 Times
Before sending back I did a clean install of Win 8.1 for shits. No change.

Got a GIGABYTE GTX 770 WindForce 3X 4 GB Rev. 2 Goldsrc runs fine.

Mr. Billy Bullshit: http://forums.amd.com/game/messagevi...ighlight_key=y

/Thread

Last edited by Paft; 01-31-2014 at 06:27 PM.
Paft is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-06-2014, 07:49 PM   #7
Paft
Beta Tester
 
Paft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK - http://forums.fortress-forever.com
Class/Position: [O] Med
Gametype: CTF/Skills
Posts Rated Helpful 67 Times
So does anyone have the R9 series I had?
Paft is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 02-08-2014, 02:26 AM   #8
Dexter
internet user
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dexter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 41 Times
i *was* strongly considering one. but looking at perf across the board I'm going to wait for the next gen (or 3) of GPUs
__________________
9:17 PM - DEXTER: can you teach me how to play o
9:17 PM - squeek.: you jump a lot
9:18 PM - squeek.: and do sweet moves

8:55 PM - FDA: fart in you fridge and blame it on wild animals
Dexter is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-21-2014, 06:18 PM   #9
raum
D&A Member
Beta Tester
 
raum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Gametype: CTF
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
having same problems with 7850

Edit: fixed it by adjusting idle clock speeds

http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/th...-cards.114562/

http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/th...-guide.117633/

Last edited by raum; 07-01-2014 at 07:51 AM.
raum is offline   Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.