Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Community > Tips and Tutorials

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-03-2007, 01:19 AM   #141
PorkChopVII
The "other" white meat....
 
PorkChopVII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Satan
Finally got it tested and it works like a charm, w/out any waits...
Glad to hear
PorkChopVII is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-12-2007, 06:58 PM   #142
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
does anyone know what the command is to sabotage a sentry and dispencer(as in make it attack / blow up once you have sucessfully taken control of it)

I thought it was sentrysabotage / dispencersabotage, but that wasn't working for me...
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-12-2007, 11:49 PM   #143
PorkChopVII
The "other" white meat....
 
PorkChopVII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Its an autothing when you get next to the senty i thought
PorkChopVII is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-15-2007, 03:32 PM   #144
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by PorkChopVII
Its an autothing when you get next to the senty i thought
No not the actual initiation to sabotage, that is auto if you look at the sg / dispecer. I'm looking for the command that once you have filled the bar and taken possesion and you want to turn on your sabotage...I think it's opt. 5 / 6 on the radial menu. I know there is a command and i think it's either sentrysabotage or sabotagesentry / dispencersabotage or sabotagedispencer but for some reason they aren't working for me so i thought maybe it's something else.
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-15-2007, 04:30 PM   #145
Digital_Ghost
 
Digital_Ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NB,Canada
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
dispensersabotage
sentrysabotage
Digital_Ghost is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-26-2008, 08:33 PM   #146
StinkyTaco
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
anyone know how to kill the player?

I am a mapper, and sometimes I get stuck, it would be nice to bind a key to kill my player.
StinkyTaco is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-26-2008, 08:35 PM   #147
shadow
Retired FF Staff
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
type kill in console, or "bind (any key) kill"
shadow is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-27-2008, 01:31 AM   #148
StinkyTaco
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Cool thanks, I will try that
StinkyTaco is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-27-2008, 02:11 AM   #149
StinkyTaco
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Great it works like a charm! thank you again
StinkyTaco is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-18-2008, 02:29 PM   #150
dys
I am the nip to your bud.
 
dys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Hi, sorry in advance if it's been asked but it's a lot to sift through! I have a couple binds I'd like to make but I'm clueless on how to do it, so any help would be appreciated.

Engi

- How about rotating the gun, let's say one button push to get the gun to rotate 45 degrees and another to rotate it 90 degrees?

Spy

- I'd like to be able to push one key for silent cloak without using the radial.

- For sabotaging sentry gun, can I just push one key once the meter has filled up rather then go to the radial menu? Example, I run up to a gun as spy, have the meter fill up, and I just push "G" and the gun is sabotaged.

Thank you to anyone willing to help out! I think i'd really enjoy both classes once I can avoid the radial a bit more.

Last edited by dys; 03-18-2008 at 02:37 PM.
dys is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-18-2008, 03:08 PM   #151
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by dys
Engi

- How about rotating the gun, let's say one button push to get the gun to rotate 45 degrees and another to rotate it 90 degrees?
Well with FF being the sexy shit it is, you actually have an aim here button. Basically you push it whenever you need to move / rotate your Sg and the gun will aim where you are aiming. Still here is you bind for that command:

Code:
bind g "aimsentry"
Replace 'g' with whatever key you wanted.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dys
Spy

- I'd like to be able to push one key for silent cloak without using the radial.
Code:
bind g "scloak"
Replace 'g' with whatever key you wanted.


Quote:
Originally Posted by dys
- For sabotaging sentry gun, can I just push one key once the meter has filled up rather then go to the radial menu? Example, I run up to a gun as spy, have the meter fill up, and I just push "G" and the gun is sabotaged.
I have 2 solutions for you on this one. The first is what you requested here. The 2nd is a copy of what I use:

Code:
bind g "sentrysabotage"
This will do what you wanted.

Code:
//     --------
//---- Sabotage ----
//     --------

alias sab_1 "sentrysabotage"
alias sab_2 "dispensersabotage"

alias sabsg "sab_1; wait; default; wait; speak vox/female/s.g."
alias sabdis "sab_2; wait; default; wait; speak vox/female/dispenser"
alias sabboth "sab_1; wait; sab_2; wait; default; wait; speak vox/female/both"

alias sabmenu "bind 1 sabsg; wait; echo 1) Sabotage SG; wait; bind 2 sabdis; wait; echo 2) Sabotage Dispenser; wait; bind 3 sabboth; wait; echo 3) Sabotage Both; wait; bind 0 default; wait; echo 0) Defaults"

bind ctrl "sabmenu"
This is what I use.

Once you have it sabotaged (the bar has filled) then you hit ctrl and then 1, 2, 3, or 0.

One will activate all the Sg's you have sabotaged, 2 will activate (blow up) all Dispensers you have sabotaged, 3 will activate both, 0 will reset the keys (if you hit it by accident and need to shut it off). Vox is contained so that it tells you either SG, dispenser, or both in only your ear.

Once you use the menu all keys are rebound to defaults by using this code:

Code:
//     -------
//---- Default ----
//     -------

alias d_1 "wait;bind 1 slot1"
alias d_2 "wait;bind 2 slot2"
alias d_3 "wait;bind 3 slot3"
alias d_4 "wait;bind 4 slot4"
alias d_5 "wait;bind 5 slot5"
alias d_6 "wait;bind 6 slot6"
alias d_7 "wait;bind 7 slot7"
alias d_8 "wait;bind 8 slot8"
alias d_9 "wait;bind 9 slot9"
alias d_0 "wait;bind 0 slot0"
alias default "wait;d_1;wait;d_2;wait;d_3;wait;d_4;wait;d_5;wait;d_6;wait;d_7;wait;d_8
;wait;d_9;wait;d_0"
Put both pieces in your spy.cfg.
__________________
(Released) conc_school | hellion_classic | ksour_PAYLOAD | mulch_faf
(Beta) alchimy_b1
(Lua) base_payload_2015
(Models) props_trainyard
Support FF:
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-18-2008, 03:17 PM   #152
dys
I am the nip to your bud.
 
dys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Very cool, thanks man, very much appreciated!

on a side note, i'm the one SwizzleSticks was talking about, I'll shoot you a pm when I find what my steamid is again. Been in your server a few times with you and we got it hopping pretty good the other night!
dys is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 03-18-2008, 03:18 PM   #153
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by dys
Very cool, thanks man, very much appreciated!

on a side note, i'm the one SwizzleSticks was talking about, I'll shoot you a pm when I find what my steamid is again. Been in your server a few times with you and we got it hopping pretty good the other night!
sweet! do please and I'll get you hooked up!

Easiest way to do that is jump ingame and type 'status' in the console. It will show you your SteamID. And anyone else's in the game.
__________________
(Released) conc_school | hellion_classic | ksour_PAYLOAD | mulch_faf
(Beta) alchimy_b1
(Lua) base_payload_2015
(Models) props_trainyard
Support FF:
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-18-2008, 12:05 AM   #154
wonderz
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
what is the comand to change Fov from weapons? i Mean default_fov changes fov, but the weapon view stays at 90 -_-
wonderz is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-18-2008, 01:22 AM   #155
squeek.
Stuff Do-er
Lua Team
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
squeek.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Northern California
Class/Position: Rallygun Shooter
Gametype: Conc tag (you just wait)
Affiliations: Mustache Brigade
Posts Rated Helpful 348 Times
Send a message via AIM to squeek.
Quote:
Originally Posted by wonderz
what is the comand to change Fov from weapons? i Mean default_fov changes fov, but the weapon view stays at 90 -_-
Like we told you in the pickup, it's not possible without editing the models. It was somewhat of a bug that the models were affected by fov in TFC, and it was fixed in FF for a reason.

Why would you want this, anyway? Just get transparent skins for the weapons if you think they block too much of your screen.
__________________
Support FF:
#FF.Pickup Fortress-Forever pickups

My Non-official Maps
Released FF_DM_Squeek - FF_2Mesa3_Classic - FF_Siege_Classic
Beta FF_Myth - FF_Redlight_Greenlight

Sick of the people on the internet, always moanin'. They just moan.
- Karl Pilkington
squeek. is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-18-2008, 12:48 PM   #156
wonderz
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
In fortress pimp i can only find TF2 -_-'
wonderz is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-18-2008, 01:28 PM   #157
!nF3D4L
D&A Member
 
!nF3D4L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Stoney Creek Ontario. Canada
Class/Position: Offy ftw
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: ]NM[- `DIB5
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via MSN to !nF3D4L
just go to the link he sent u
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by AaronJer
So far I've stolen the wallets of three people for mentioning TF2 in a good way. I believe that terrorism is the only way to help FF.
Quote:
Originally Posted by פֿяαιп βαмαgεפ
From that angle it looks like she has a flaming penis...
Quote:
Originally Posted by squeek.
Yeah, cause big bad infy is the center of all things development. He is, however, the center of all things cool.
!nF3D4L is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-28-2008, 01:53 PM   #158
ralezp
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
ok , i need SPY help. I want to mind mouse3(mid mouse) to to the cloak(feign death). i tried something like bind "MOUSE3""CLOAK" but it dont works -_-' can some1 help me?
ralezp is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-28-2008, 07:19 PM   #159
im2cool4uroflolz
y halo thar
 
im2cool4uroflolz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Class/Position: Lord of Random Sentry Placement
Gametype: CTF
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
bind "mouse3" cloak

I thhink, it might be +cloak.
im2cool4uroflolz is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-29-2008, 01:37 PM   #160
Circuitous
Useless
Retired FF Staff
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Class/Position: D Soldier, O Scout
Gametype: AvD
Posts Rated Helpful 9 Times
Send a message via AIM to Circuitous Send a message via MSN to Circuitous Send a message via Yahoo to Circuitous Send a message via Skype™ to Circuitous
You did this in the config or the console?

In console: bind mouse3 "cloak"

In config: bind "mouse3" "cloak"

Make sure you've got proper spacing. Use scloak to cloak without throwing a ragdoll/making noise.
__________________
Look at all those dead links.
Circuitous is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.