Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Community > Tips and Tutorials

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-15-2007, 08:29 PM   #61
Da Spadger
Insert stupid title here.
 
Da Spadger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Yep, repeatedly.

Of course, it could be because my keyboard is different from the american ones. Those doesn't have Å, Ä and Ö for example. :/
Da Spadger is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-15-2007, 10:15 PM   #62
THBRonx
Brazil
 
THBRonx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Iīve some problems here with my cfg files. I hope you can help me out here.

Iīve one 'config.cfg' that looks like:


And have one 'config'_default.cfg' that looks like:


As you can see, the 'config.cfg' (created when I joined the game for the first time) donīt have the comands and binds listed one by one per line. I donīt know if itīs the problem but some binds in-game didnīt work.

For exemple: Iīve one bind that I typed on both configs (config.cfg and config_default.cfg) to use with 'L' key. In-game the 'L' key was used for other action (in this case, it was assigned to the FlashLight, I checked the keyboard options and the key to FlashLight was other).
Any ideia of whatīs wrong here? Because I donīt know if I need to use both cfg files or only one.

One more thing:
Iīve this bind:
Code:
bind "L"		"say_team Team! Iīm [ %c ] , with [ %h ] life, @ [ %l ] !!! "
But in-game its donīt work.

The next binds arenīt working too:

Code:
bind "kp_ins" "saveme; say_team Help! My  Life: %h"
bind "kp_del" "engyme; say_team Help! Iīve only: %a"

Thanks and sorry for my bad english.
THBRonx is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-15-2007, 10:23 PM   #63
PorkChopVII
The "other" white meat....
 
PorkChopVII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
put that stuff in autoexec.cfg

make sure your numlock is on, if that does make a difference, im not at home so i cant tell if it does in game..
PorkChopVII is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-16-2007, 12:00 AM   #64
Essobie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
I glanced through the thread and didn't see anything about this, but is there any way to send something to the chat box without having to do a say_team or a say? Sort of like echo (I think it was echo for Quake... been a LONG time)?

I'd like to preview classes in a disguise script I've got going before selecting what to disguise as.
Essobie is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-16-2007, 12:04 AM   #65
4est
Fortress Forever Staff
 
4est's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: OK
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via Yahoo to 4est
Quote:
Originally Posted by Essobie
I glanced through the thread and didn't see anything about this, but is there any way to send something to the chat box without having to do a say_team or a say? Sort of like echo (I think it was echo for Quake... been a LONG time)?

I'd like to preview classes in a disguise script I've got going before selecting what to disguise as.
It WAS echo. However, STEAM killed echo. Since STEAM came out, the echo command only shows in the console.
4est is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-16-2007, 12:11 AM   #66
PorkChopVII
The "other" white meat....
 
PorkChopVII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
oh ya because doesnt do the developer mode right? where you can see the messages in top left corner or whatever?

in replacement if you want information on how to add sound effects that only you will hear ask me ill hook you up.. when my demo enters says "PIPE CLEANUP" woooooooooooooo
PorkChopVII is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-16-2007, 12:26 AM   #67
Rayzor
xeno.rY
 
Rayzor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
hm i cant test that now, cos heres no ff installed.. but

developer "1"

worked for my old tfc scripts to show "echoes" in upper left.
Rayzor is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-16-2007, 12:51 AM   #68
THBRonx
Brazil
 
THBRonx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by PorkChopVII
put that stuff in autoexec.cfg

make sure your numlock is on, if that does make a difference, im not at home so i cant tell if it does in game..
Ok, the binds (medic, armour) are now working (thanks for the tip about autoexec) but not the 'Flashlight' thing. Itīs really weird, donīt know why my 'L' key is automatically assigned for this.
THBRonx is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-16-2007, 12:55 AM   #69
4est
Fortress Forever Staff
 
4est's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: OK
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via Yahoo to 4est
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rayzor
hm i cant test that now, cos heres no ff installed.. but

developer "1"

worked for my old tfc scripts to show "echoes" in upper left.

Well the OLD echo did not need developer mode enabled. Having Dev enabled drove me nuts in TFC because the messages were non-stop.
4est is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-16-2007, 01:43 AM   #70
skuLL
 
skuLL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Pheeeeew.
This will make class-specific binds a LOT easier to make.

BTW, I haven't played FF yet.
I had to travel to get the USA Visa. Stayed in line for 4 hours.
I'll be back home tomorrow for some FF fragging.
skuLL is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-16-2007, 02:21 AM   #71
Everything
HOLY HELL, MEDIC QUICKLY
Wiki Team
Beta Tester
 
Everything's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Naples, FL
Class/Position: Spy / Medic - Defense
Gametype: CTF; but not actually going for the objective
Posts Rated Helpful 3 Times
Send a message via AIM to Everything
Is there a way to give yourself all the weapons like in TFC? or one at a time?( In listen server) via give tf_weapon or something, I know it changed but just wondering.

Edit: Please help me!!
__________________
Steam Profile

Currently playing: Dragon's Dogma: Dark Arisen (PC)

Last edited by Everything; 09-16-2007 at 04:49 AM.
Everything is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-16-2007, 04:35 AM   #72
A Boojum Snark
 
A Boojum Snark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 4 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Da Spadger
I can get to the console with -console in the launch command, but can I bind a key to it? Tilde doesn't bring up the console for me, so I want to bind it to something else.
The command you are looking for is toggleconsole, bind that manually to some key of your choice and I'd think it should work.
A Boojum Snark is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-16-2007, 11:46 AM   #73
Rayzor
xeno.rY
 
Rayzor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4est
Well the OLD echo did not need developer mode enabled. Having Dev enabled drove me nuts in TFC because the messages were non-stop.

Code:
developer "1"
echo THIS IS AN ECHO!
developer "0"
Much better tbh :P
Rayzor is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-16-2007, 12:04 PM   #74
4est
Fortress Forever Staff
 
4est's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: OK
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via Yahoo to 4est
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rayzor
Code:
developer "1"
echo THIS IS AN ECHO!
developer "0"
Much better tbh :P

Yes - Spot on. Once a STEAM update took out echo, I changed my Engineer wrench alias to activate/deactivate developer mode. That let me see the contents of a dispenser w/o having to read dev code non-stop.
4est is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-16-2007, 02:40 PM   #75
PorkChopVII
The "other" white meat....
 
PorkChopVII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
didnt think they actualy took out echo, because im able to have messages display from echo in console. granted i cant get the delevoper mode to work, so not tripping, but i thought you can still echo messages

Last edited by 4est; 09-16-2007 at 10:49 PM.
PorkChopVII is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-16-2007, 08:43 PM   #76
schizodefective
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
admin commands

is it possible to bind admin commands to keys?
e.g admin_chat, admin_csay ect

thanks for any help
schizodefective is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-16-2007, 09:24 PM   #77
PorkChopVII
The "other" white meat....
 
PorkChopVII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
actually wanted to find that out, BUT whats cool about tools like mani is that you can use normal say commands to exec admin commands, like "@say hi my name is Bob McGee, what would you like on your burger."

but if you are refering to like normal rcon commands ya you can. I dont think you can custom make a message mode like you could with HL engine.

I hope this information helps, if you need me to elaborate then ask.
PorkChopVII is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-16-2007, 09:33 PM   #78
Acciaccatura
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Map Specific Configs

Are map specific configs supported yet? I've got a few communication binds I'd like to be customisable per map. If they are already in, I'm probably missing a cvar or something, any ideas?

Great work on the mod guys.
Acciaccatura is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-16-2007, 09:35 PM   #79
PorkChopVII
The "other" white meat....
 
PorkChopVII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
where you placing your map.cfg file?
PorkChopVII is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-16-2007, 09:37 PM   #80
Acciaccatura
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Straight in the cfg directory, named ff_well.cfg , as per TFC.
Acciaccatura is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.