Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Help & Technical > Server Administration

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-28-2012, 11:04 PM   #1
Agent Buckshot Moose
Wiki Standards Team
Wiki Team
 
Agent Buckshot Moose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Geokill's closet
Class/Position: Sniper/Demoman
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: :e0: Co-leader
Posts Rated Helpful 6 Times
The Master List

I tried setting up a new server today, and got it working. Except: it won't show up in the steam master list.

The server's config file includes the alleged fix stickied in this forum, but that doesn't work either. I've also tried several other solutions from the Internet and can't find anything.

When I run the Orangebox srcds for HL2DM, the server shows up in the master list. It also outputs a message in my console telling me the public IP and the anonymous steam ID for the server.

So, a few questions:

1. Should FF servers that are working properly show the public IP and an anonymous steam ID in the console?
2. Are there any other possible solutions, no matter how esoteric, to the master server list problem?

My server's environment:
  • Cloud VPS behind a virtual router. Ports 26000 to 28000 are currently forwarded for TCP and UDP.
  • Ubuntu 12.04 LTS server.
  • ufw firewall with the same ports opened. The behavior is the same with or without the firewall up.

server.cfg:
Code:
hostname "The Ice Fortress"
rcon_password "xxxx"
sv_password ""
mp_timelimit                            20

log on
sv_logecho 1
sv_logbans 1
sv_logfile 1
sv_log_onefile 1


sv_cheats                               0
sv_master_legacy_mode 0
heartbeat
Agent Buckshot Moose is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-29-2012, 04:54 PM   #2
Deadly Furby
Elder Scroll
 
Deadly Furby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cell Block 17
Posts Rated Helpful 13 Times
Sorry, no help. I thought this was going to be about

Deadly Furby is offline   Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
Old 12-31-2012, 01:43 PM   #3
Features-
Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Class/Position: Soldier / Medic
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Affiliations: has left the game
Posts Rated Helpful 10 Times
You need to forward packets not forward ports.. though this should not be the issue. Check ur I/O policys
Code:
iptables -vLalso with server running
Code:
netstat -tnul

I'm not a linux god.. but I'll ask a few guys at work who only work with linux. Though it seems only specific to Steam and Source though u can do it on HL2DM which uses the same source engine as FF.
Features- is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-31-2012, 01:50 PM   #4
Features-
Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Class/Position: Soldier / Medic
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Affiliations: has left the game
Posts Rated Helpful 10 Times
Try:
setmaster add hl2master.steampowered.com
heartbeat

Also, may be a stupid question but is your server updated to the latest steam version?

Last edited by Features-; 12-31-2012 at 01:50 PM.
Features- is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-31-2012, 02:32 PM   #5
Agent Buckshot Moose
Wiki Standards Team
Wiki Team
 
Agent Buckshot Moose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Geokill's closet
Class/Position: Sniper/Demoman
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: :e0: Co-leader
Posts Rated Helpful 6 Times
iptables (administered by ufw) is turned off currently.
The currently forwarded ports are: 27015, 27011, 27016, 27020

Edit: the cloud host does have a separate security policy from its port forwarding though. Currently, the same ports above are opened.

Netstat output:
Code:
Active Internet connections (only servers)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address           Foreign Address         State
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:22              0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN
tcp        0      0 10.1.1.151:27015        0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN
tcp6       0      0 :::22                   :::*                    LISTEN
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:68              0.0.0.0:*
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:27005           0.0.0.0:*
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:27015           0.0.0.0:*
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:27020           0.0.0.0:*
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:26901           0.0.0.0:*
Looks fine I think.

I have tried the setmaster thing before, but I will try it again. Here is the end of my cfg file now:
Code:
sv_master_legacy_mode 0
setmaster add hl2master.steampowered.com
heartbeat
Adding that setmaster call produced output "Master at 208.64.200.52:27011 already in list" in the server console. However, it still does not show up in the master list as far as I can see.

Updated version: I think it is. The the server starts with -autoupdate, and I've updated the episode1 game as well.

Last edited by Agent Buckshot Moose; 12-31-2012 at 02:35 PM.
Agent Buckshot Moose is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-31-2012, 02:41 PM   #6
Features-
Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Class/Position: Soldier / Medic
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Affiliations: has left the game
Posts Rated Helpful 10 Times
I made one at work with the following ports open on our DMZ firewall during a virtual environment.

Steam Friends Service UDP 1200 1200
Steam Main UDP UDP 27000 27015
Steam Main TCP TCP 27020 27039
Steam CyberCafe TCP 27040 27041
Steam Dedicated Server HLDS, SRCDS UDP 27015 27015
Steam Dedicated Server HLTV UDP 27020 27020
Steam SRCDS Rcon TCP 27015 27015

It shows up in the list with: In server config with the rest being defaults.
setmaster add hl2master.steampowered.com
heartbeat


Let me know the results.
Features- is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-31-2012, 02:59 PM   #7
Features-
Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Class/Position: Soldier / Medic
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Affiliations: has left the game
Posts Rated Helpful 10 Times
Read some other people with the same issue.. this is not recommended solution, but see if it works.

setmaster add 216.207.205.99:27011
setmaster add 216.207.205.98:27011
setmaster add hl2master.steampowered.com
setmaster enable 216.207.205.99:27011
setmaster enable 216.207.205.98:27011
setmaster enable hl2master.steampowered.com
heartbeat

This should add it to the master list.. though it already said that yours was so that is another issue..
Features- is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-31-2012, 04:39 PM   #8
Agent Buckshot Moose
Wiki Standards Team
Wiki Team
 
Agent Buckshot Moose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Geokill's closet
Class/Position: Sniper/Demoman
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: :e0: Co-leader
Posts Rated Helpful 6 Times
I don't have the exact same ports open as you, but it shouldn't need port 27039 or 1200 since it's a server. I tried those setmaster combinations and they didn't work. I've tried other similar things to no avail. At this point it sounds a lot like an issue with a port that needs open not being open.

These are the exact ports I have open:

Code:
UDP	27039
TCP	27039
UDP	27020
TCP	27020
TCP	27016
UDP	27011
TCP	27011
UDP	27015
TCP	27015
All other ports are not forwarded and blocked by default.

Last edited by Agent Buckshot Moose; 12-31-2012 at 04:42 PM.
Agent Buckshot Moose is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-31-2012, 04:42 PM   #9
Features-
Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Class/Position: Soldier / Medic
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Affiliations: has left the game
Posts Rated Helpful 10 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent Buckshot Moose View Post
I don't have the exact same ports open as you, but it shouldn't need port 27039 or 1200 since it's a server. I tried those setmaster combinations and they didn't work. I've tried other similar things to no avail. At this point it sounds a lot like an issue with a port that needs open not being open.

These are the exact ports I have open:

Code:
UDP	27039
TCP	27039
UDP	27020
TCP	27020
TCP	27016
UDP	27011
TCP	27011
UDP	27015
TCP	27015
Steam Dedicated Server HLDS, SRCDS UDP 27015 27015

which you do not have open. Tried that
Features- is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-31-2012, 04:43 PM   #10
Agent Buckshot Moose
Wiki Standards Team
Wiki Team
 
Agent Buckshot Moose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Geokill's closet
Class/Position: Sniper/Demoman
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: :e0: Co-leader
Posts Rated Helpful 6 Times
Port 27015 is open and forwarded. The server can be connected to just fine (IP/port: 46.149.23.74:27015). It just won't show up in the master list.
Agent Buckshot Moose is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-31-2012, 04:49 PM   #11
Features-
Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Class/Position: Soldier / Medic
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Affiliations: has left the game
Posts Rated Helpful 10 Times
Sounds like you have your server already on the master list.. just it isn't showing up because some port is blocking it. Sounds really annoying but just look for all the ports steam uses, I listed a lot, then unblock both udp and tcp traffic on that port and forward the packets.

edit: If that doesn't work I have no clue and say go to crappy windows :P

Last edited by Features-; 12-31-2012 at 05:05 PM.
Features- is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-31-2012, 05:07 PM   #12
Agent Buckshot Moose
Wiki Standards Team
Wiki Team
 
Agent Buckshot Moose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Geokill's closet
Class/Position: Sniper/Demoman
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: :e0: Co-leader
Posts Rated Helpful 6 Times
Are the ports you listed ranges?
Agent Buckshot Moose is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-31-2012, 05:10 PM   #13
Features-
Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Class/Position: Soldier / Medic
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Affiliations: has left the game
Posts Rated Helpful 10 Times
Let me edit the list a little for you:

Steam Friends Service TCP/UDP 1200
Steam Main UDP 27000 & 27015
Steam Main TCP 27020 & 27039
Steam CyberCafe TCP 27040 & 27041
Steam Dedicated Server HLDS, SRCDS UDP 27015
Steam Dedicated Server HLTV TCP/UDP 27020
Steam SRCDS Rcon TCP 27015
Features- is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-31-2012, 05:29 PM   #14
Features-
Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Class/Position: Soldier / Medic
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Affiliations: has left the game
Posts Rated Helpful 10 Times
screen -dms ff_27015 ./srcds_run -game FortressForever +ip YOURSERVERIPHERE -port 27015 -tickrate 66 -autoupdate +exec server.cfg +map ff_dustbowl +logon

Is that basically the command u are using when starting up the server?
(Yet again I'm a Linux newb so forgive me)
Features- is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-31-2012, 06:13 PM   #15
Agent Buckshot Moose
Wiki Standards Team
Wiki Team
 
Agent Buckshot Moose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Geokill's closet
Class/Position: Sniper/Demoman
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: :e0: Co-leader
Posts Rated Helpful 6 Times
The +logon option isn't there, nor is +ip (since the server is on a virtual LAN). But other than that, yes I am basically executing that command. What does +logon do?
Agent Buckshot Moose is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-01-2013, 10:46 PM   #16
Agent Buckshot Moose
Wiki Standards Team
Wiki Team
 
Agent Buckshot Moose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Geokill's closet
Class/Position: Sniper/Demoman
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: :e0: Co-leader
Posts Rated Helpful 6 Times
Tried opening all ports. Server still does not show up in the master list.
Agent Buckshot Moose is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-02-2013, 05:35 PM   #17
Features-
Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Class/Position: Soldier / Medic
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Affiliations: has left the game
Posts Rated Helpful 10 Times
To be honest.. I don't have a clue at this point without actually physically configuring the server and going through it with you. There might be more to the problem than I thought.
Features- is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-24-2013, 05:56 PM   #18
Features-
Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Class/Position: Soldier / Medic
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Affiliations: has left the game
Posts Rated Helpful 10 Times
Did you ever find a solution to this issue? Just curious.
Features- is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-25-2013, 04:43 PM   #19
Agent Buckshot Moose
Wiki Standards Team
Wiki Team
 
Agent Buckshot Moose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Geokill's closet
Class/Position: Sniper/Demoman
Gametype: CTF
Affiliations: :e0: Co-leader
Posts Rated Helpful 6 Times
I haven't worked on it since. If you want I can show you a bit more about the server environment over VNC or join.me or something. I'm also considering opening a ticket with the VPS host but I'm not sure what I'd tell them.
Agent Buckshot Moose is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 01-26-2013, 03:34 PM   #20
Features-
Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Class/Position: Soldier / Medic
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Affiliations: has left the game
Posts Rated Helpful 10 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent Buckshot Moose View Post
I haven't worked on it since. If you want I can show you a bit more about the server environment over VNC or join.me or something. I'm also considering opening a ticket with the VPS host but I'm not sure what I'd tell them.
Umm I would be available to do this around 8pm eastern on most nights if you want. I will provide my 'expertise' and see if there is anything that I can help fix.
Features- is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.