Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Community > Tips and Tutorials

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-07-2007, 05:24 PM   #61
EvilIguana966
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
I made a nearly perfect rocket jump script, except that I can't find a way to move your view, so you have to aim at the ground yourself then press the button.

Code:
alias "W2"	"wait; wait"	// 0.02 Secs
alias rjump "+jump; +attack; W2; -attack; -jump"
alias +rj "wait; rjump; wait; +duck"
alias -rj "-duck"
bind ALT +rj
Look down, press it, and you perform a perfect rocket or IC jump. If anyone finds a way to script angling your view down or back up it could be made even better.
EvilIguana966 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-08-2007, 01:03 AM   #62
DarK_TaO
Mapper ^^
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: yes (:
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via ICQ to DarK_TaO Send a message via MSN to DarK_TaO
Working on it.
DarK_TaO is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-12-2007, 06:57 PM   #63
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
BUMP -> This post needs to live!
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-12-2007, 06:59 PM   #64
A1win
Nutcracker
 
A1win's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kuopio, Finland
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via MSN to A1win
Code:
alias +spyattack "+attack"
alias -spyattack "-attack; last_disguise"
alias spyslot1 "slot1; bind mouse1 +attack"
alias spyslot2 "slot2; bind mouse1 +spyattack"
alias spyslot3 "slot3; bind mouse1 +spyattack"
alias spyslot4 "slot4; bind mouse1 +spyattack"
bind 1 spyslot1
bind 2 spyslot2
bind 3 spyslot3
bind 4 spyslot4
last_disguise is an alias defined like in the original spy disguise scripts. This scripts starts disguising you every time you stop attacking with anything else than your knife (which sometimes gives you instant disguise).
A1win is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-12-2007, 11:52 PM   #65
PorkChopVII
The "other" white meat....
 
PorkChopVII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
wondering why wouldnt you want to disguise after using knife? then just leave the slots alone and just keep the mouse1 "+spyattack"
PorkChopVII is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-14-2007, 01:17 AM   #66
A1win
Nutcracker
 
A1win's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kuopio, Finland
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via MSN to A1win
Quote:
Originally Posted by PorkChopVII
wondering why wouldnt you want to disguise after using knife? then just leave the slots alone and just keep the mouse1 "+spyattack"
When you hit with your knife, you should always aim for a backstab. If it succeeds, you automatically gain a disguise (at least after the bug is fixed). If you now automatically start disguising as a new class, the disguise might change when someone sees you and you could get caught. If the backstab doesn't succeed, you most likely die or start firing with your shotgun, and will start disguising after you stop firing.

Last edited by A1win; 10-14-2007 at 01:22 AM.
A1win is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-15-2007, 02:39 AM   #67
DarK_TaO
Mapper ^^
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: yes (:
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via ICQ to DarK_TaO Send a message via MSN to DarK_TaO
Quote:
Originally Posted by A1win
When you hit with your knife, you should always aim for a backstab. If it succeeds, you automatically gain a disguise (at least after the bug is fixed). If you now automatically start disguising as a new class, the disguise might change when someone sees you and you could get caught. If the backstab doesn't succeed, you most likely die or start firing with your shotgun, and will start disguising after you stop firing.
Don't mess up with the slots. It's useless just

bind mouse1 "+spyattack"

and you are done. In the other classes.cfg put

bind mouse1 "+attack".

Easier, shorter.
DarK_TaO is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-15-2007, 09:42 AM   #68
A1win
Nutcracker
 
A1win's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kuopio, Finland
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via MSN to A1win
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarK_TaO
Don't mess up with the slots. It's useless just

bind mouse1 "+spyattack"

and you are done. In the other classes.cfg put

bind mouse1 "+attack".

Easier, shorter.
And unreliable as I just told. I don't wanna get killed because I backstab a sniper and then automatically change into an engineer while running in the middle of the enemy base.

But that's just me.
A1win is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-15-2007, 03:20 PM   #69
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by A1win
And unreliable as I just told. I don't wanna get killed because I backstab a sniper and then automatically change into an engineer while running in the middle of the enemy base.

But that's just me.
I agree, and like the script nice job
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-16-2007, 12:41 AM   #70
DarK_TaO
Mapper ^^
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: yes (:
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via ICQ to DarK_TaO Send a message via MSN to DarK_TaO
Quote:
Originally Posted by A1win
And unreliable as I just told. I don't wanna get killed because I backstab a sniper and then automatically change into an engineer while running in the middle of the enemy base.

But that's just me.
But, with that script, if you have disguised previousely, you will first select your last disguise, instead of automaticaly become an engineer. Or at least, I think that happens.
DarK_TaO is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-18-2007, 08:09 PM   #71
Dr.Uudge
in-game as Dr.Ainpipe
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Hey is there a script to toggle mics? For instance, if i press 7, mic comm comes on as a toggle, then if i press 7 again, it toggles off.
Dr.Uudge is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-19-2007, 02:00 AM   #72
Paft
Beta Tester
 
Paft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK - http://forums.fortress-forever.com
Class/Position: [O] Med
Gametype: CTF/Skills
Posts Rated Helpful 67 Times
Code:
//Mic ON/OFF toggle
alias voiceon "+voicerecord;alias voicetoggle voiceoff"
alias voiceoff "-voicerecord;alias voicetoggle voiceon"
voiceoff
bind "K" "voicetoggle"
Change "K" to "KP_HOME" or "7"
Paft is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-19-2007, 03:02 AM   #73
Dr.Uudge
in-game as Dr.Ainpipe
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paft
Code:
//Mic ON/OFF toggle
alias voiceon "+voicerecord;alias voicetoggle voiceoff"
alias voiceoff "-voicerecord;alias voicetoggle voiceon"
voiceoff
bind "K" "voicetoggle"
Change "K" to "KP_HOME" or "7"
Yes, now i don't have to hold down 7 while trying to circle strafe! Thanks Paft!.
Dr.Uudge is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-19-2007, 04:49 PM   #74
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paft
Code:
//Mic ON/OFF toggle
alias voiceon "+voicerecord;alias voicetoggle voiceoff"
alias voiceoff "-voicerecord;alias voicetoggle voiceon"
voiceoff
bind "K" "voicetoggle"
Change "K" to "KP_HOME" or "7"
I might be wrong here, but don't you need to alias voicetoggle to voiceon to start?

Code:
alias voiceon "+voicerecord; wait; alias voicetoggle voiceoff"
alias voiceoff "-voicerecord; wait; alias voicetoggle voiceon"
alias voicetoggle "voiceon"
bind "K" "voicetoggle"
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-19-2007, 05:47 PM   #75
Paft
Beta Tester
 
Paft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK - http://forums.fortress-forever.com
Class/Position: [O] Med
Gametype: CTF/Skills
Posts Rated Helpful 67 Times
Not like it makes any difference though. ; )
Code:
//Mic ON/OFF toggle
alias voice "voiceon"
alias voiceon "+voicerecord; alias voice voiceoff"
alias voiceoff "-voicerecord; alias voice voiceon"
bind "7" "voice"
This chat & posting will just confuse people now.

Last edited by Paft; 10-19-2007 at 07:24 PM.
Paft is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-19-2007, 07:52 PM   #76
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
lmao, i was really just asking if it did make a diference...i thought you had to alias it. Is that not true?
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-19-2007, 07:57 PM   #77
Paft
Beta Tester
 
Paft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK - http://forums.fortress-forever.com
Class/Position: [O] Med
Gametype: CTF/Skills
Posts Rated Helpful 67 Times
Actually, I read your post wrong Hehe. Not playing much attention, getting confused :].
Anyway.. both ways work.
Paft is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-19-2007, 08:07 PM   #78
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
oh ok...cool

I totally agree that this is going to confuse people, but can anyone explain why both work or how?
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-19-2007, 10:42 PM   #79
Dr.Uudge
in-game as Dr.Ainpipe
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
[edit: oops sorry. i think see why, now; i think may be the voicetoggle being aliased to voiceon gets auto processed before last line?]
Dr.Uudge is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-20-2007, 10:23 AM   #80
A1win
Nutcracker
 
A1win's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kuopio, Finland
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via MSN to A1win
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarK_TaO
But, with that script, if you have disguised previousely, you will first select your last disguise, instead of automaticaly become an engineer. Or at least, I think that happens.
You need to select it manually after stealing the disguise. Of course you can edit it for your personal preference.
A1win is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.