Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Community > Tips and Tutorials

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-14-2007, 11:57 PM   #41
Circuitous
Useless
Retired FF Staff
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Class/Position: D Soldier, O Scout
Gametype: AvD
Posts Rated Helpful 9 Times
Send a message via AIM to Circuitous Send a message via MSN to Circuitous Send a message via Yahoo to Circuitous Send a message via Skype™ to Circuitous
Yeah, +medengymenu calls for health/armor/ammo.

Engineer's build/destroy menu is +attack2.
__________________
Look at all those dead links.
Circuitous is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-15-2007, 12:27 AM   #42
groovyf
In the clouds
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Halifax, UK
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by beef_jerky
I think that you mean +attack2, havn't checked to be sure but i think +medengymenu is the thing to ask for armor/health.
Sorry, yes you're right. Odd that... cos I've got it correct in my own configs!
Will update post.

Last edited by groovyf; 09-15-2007 at 01:22 AM.
groovyf is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-15-2007, 02:00 AM   #43
PorkChopVII
The "other" white meat....
 
PorkChopVII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
waiting for my dl to finish so goin through my scripts, also workin on a release for the public, its not hacks or exploits.

Now with the dettime, can it be set to any time or just like tfc with the 5 20 and 50
PorkChopVII is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-15-2007, 03:05 AM   #44
Digital_Ghost
 
Digital_Ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NB,Canada
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by PorkChopVII
waiting for my dl to finish so goin through my scripts, also workin on a release for the public, its not hacks or exploits.

Now with the dettime, can it be set to any time or just like tfc with the 5 20 and 50
Can't wait for your FF configs Porkchop. Your TFC rules as it is.
I've already converted my TFC spy one already. Much better in FF.
Digital_Ghost is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-15-2007, 05:11 AM   #45
PorkChopVII
The "other" white meat....
 
PorkChopVII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
glad to see you like my stuff.

Ive updated mine too need anything off of it use it, so when 3+ team maps come out for spy be ready

Click for spy.cfg
PorkChopVII is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-15-2007, 09:58 AM   #46
groovyf
In the clouds
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Halifax, UK
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by PorkChopVII
Now with the dettime, can it be set to any time or just like tfc with the 5 20 and 50
Anything between 5 and 60
groovyf is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-15-2007, 03:05 PM   #47
THBRonx
Brazil
 
THBRonx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by PorkChopVII
glad to see you like my stuff.

Ive updated mine too need anything off of it use it, so when 3+ team maps come out for spy be ready

Click for spy.cfg
Hm, I would like to see it but can't download/open (even with right click mouse button>save as...).
THBRonx is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-15-2007, 03:10 PM   #48
PorkChopVII
The "other" white meat....
 
PorkChopVII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
oi one sec.. maybe exceeded bandwidth lawls


also need someone to test my demoman.cfg found in my sig. im at work right now writing this and updating it.

Last edited by PorkChopVII; 09-15-2007 at 03:18 PM.
PorkChopVII is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-15-2007, 04:18 PM   #49
4est
Fortress Forever Staff
 
4est's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: OK
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via Yahoo to 4est
Quote:
Originally Posted by PorkChopVII
oi one sec.. maybe exceeded bandwidth lawls

also need someone to test my demoman.cfg found in my sig. im at work right now writing this and updating it.
I like your mouse wheel timer... very interesting.

This is what I have been using for a long time:

Code:
// Demoman Scripts

// 3 Button Detpack Selection With Comm Button Warning - just push m as you set the pack
// m binds and unbinds itself and is *ONLY* bound WHILE setting a detpack
// I REALLY like this setup...its simple, intuitive and has comms.  GG to the author.

alias +det5PACK "detpack 5; bind m FIVESECS"
alias -det5PACK "detpack 5; unbind m"
alias FIVESECS "say_team [DEMOMAN] 5 SECOND DET PACK PLACED [H %h A %a]"

alias +det20PACK "detpack 20; bind m TWENTYSECS"
alias -det20PACK "detpack 20; unbind m"
alias TWENTYSECS "say_team [DEMOMAN] 20 SECOND DET PACK PLACED [H %h A %a]"

alias +det50PACK "+detpack 50; bind m FIFTYSECS"
alias -det50PACK "detpack 50; unbind m"
alias FIFTYSECS "say_team [DEMOMAN] 50 SECOND DET PACK PLACED [H %h A %a]"

bind , +det5PACK		// sets a 5 second det pack 
bind . +det20PACK		// sets a 20 second det pack
bind / +det50PACK		// sets a 50 second det pack
I suppose that could be updated with the vox files and with %l to give location.

Last edited by 4est; 09-15-2007 at 04:25 PM.
4est is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-15-2007, 04:33 PM   #50
PorkChopVII
The "other" white meat....
 
PorkChopVII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
thats pretty sweet, kinda what i had for tfc, but wiht my old ones i implemented neo keys, and to keep all the keys of access close i created a toggle system.

but add vox sounds, adds to the feel of placing a det like your scripts, if want to compare or need help, ill be glad to assist
PorkChopVII is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-15-2007, 05:38 PM   #51
Gudmo
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
What about the good old soldier rocket jump script, It's not a must but would be nice, I can't get my old one to work since cl_pitchup/cl_pichtdown are considered cheat cvars?
Gudmo is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-15-2007, 05:40 PM   #52
PorkChopVII
The "other" white meat....
 
PorkChopVII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
i noticed that with my demo cfgs lol.. well.. we will find away around it! lawls
PorkChopVII is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-15-2007, 05:47 PM   #53
4est
Fortress Forever Staff
 
4est's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: OK
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via Yahoo to 4est
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gudmo
What about the good old soldier rocket jump script, It's not a must but would be nice, I can't get my old one to work since cl_pitchup/cl_pichtdown are considered cheat cvars?
Rjump is really an easy skill to learn. Just give it a few tries.
4est is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-15-2007, 05:49 PM   #54
Gudmo
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
You're saying it can't be done then?

I know how to do it, its just for convenince sake
Gudmo is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-15-2007, 05:50 PM   #55
PorkChopVII
The "other" white meat....
 
PorkChopVII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
ya but some peopel cant get it, granted majority can, but still some its something cant do, granted im not the best either, some just wnat a short cut, i dont, but i make it available ya know... sound confusing? i dont think isaid this right lol
PorkChopVII is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-15-2007, 06:59 PM   #56
Circuitous
Useless
Retired FF Staff
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Class/Position: D Soldier, O Scout
Gametype: AvD
Posts Rated Helpful 9 Times
Send a message via AIM to Circuitous Send a message via MSN to Circuitous Send a message via Yahoo to Circuitous Send a message via Skype™ to Circuitous
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gudmo
You're saying it can't be done then?

I know how to do it, its just for convenince sake

Look down, jump, fire.
__________________
Look at all those dead links.
Circuitous is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-15-2007, 07:59 PM   #57
Da Spadger
Insert stupid title here.
 
Da Spadger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
I can get to the console with -console in the launch command, but can I bind a key to it? Tilde doesn't bring up the console for me, so I want to bind it to something else.
Da Spadger is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-15-2007, 08:02 PM   #58
groovyf
In the clouds
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Halifax, UK
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Should be able to get console in-game via usual ` key

Go to Options - Keyboard - Advanced - Enable Developer Console
groovyf is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-15-2007, 08:04 PM   #59
Da Spadger
Insert stupid title here.
 
Da Spadger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Done that, and I've pressed most of the buttons on this keyboard without anything happening.
Da Spadger is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-15-2007, 08:11 PM   #60
PorkChopVII
The "other" white meat....
 
PorkChopVII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
youre pressing hte ~ key ? to the left of hte 1
PorkChopVII is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.