Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Community > Tips and Tutorials

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-14-2007, 09:20 AM   #21
Tarron
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by groovyf
try simply bind "1" "class scout"

In console it should say you'll respawn as scout after next death (or similar)

many thanks lol, feel dumb now ;D
Tarron is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-14-2007, 09:35 AM   #22
groovyf
In the clouds
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Halifax, UK
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doughnut-4|4-
For spy can someone tell me how to bind disguise enemy soldier to "x" please?
bind "x" "disguise enemy soldier" - would you believe it's as simple as that
groovyf is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-14-2007, 10:29 AM   #23
latimerinho
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
I have a question, actually. I'm at work so I cannot check this at the moment but:

Is there a console command to display your Health & Armour like in TFC? It was %h and %a - can I assume it's the same?

Also, is there a 'location' bind as well?

For instance, "I have the flag with %h|%a at <map location>" - I noticed in the bottom left it displays the map locations, e.g. flag room etc, so I would assume there is a command for this?

Annnnd, if you want to bind F11 say, to load a cfg is it "bind "f11" exec "configname.cfg" ?

Last edited by latimerinho; 09-14-2007 at 10:38 AM.
latimerinho is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-14-2007, 10:45 AM   #24
groovyf
In the clouds
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Halifax, UK
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by latimerinho
Is there a console command to display your Health & Armour like in TFC? It was %h and %a - can I assume it's the same?

Also, is there a 'location' bind as well?

For instance, "I have the flag with %h|%a at <map location>" - I noticed in the bottom left it displays the map locations, e.g. flag room etc, so I would assume there is a command for this?

Annnnd, if you want to bind F11 say, to load a cfg is it "bind "f11" exec "configname.cfg" ?
Indeed there is: %l
%c also shows your class

Binding keys to exec cfgs is correct as your post.

[Edit: 1st post updated]
groovyf is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-14-2007, 11:17 AM   #25
4est
Fortress Forever Staff
 
4est's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: OK
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via Yahoo to 4est
"cl_ragdoll_deathview" "1"

// For a violent death view


The best command evar!
4est is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-14-2007, 11:33 AM   #26
latimerinho
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Just as I thought. Thanks.

Another question (the last one, I promise!) -

If I were to seperate commands, do you still use the semi-colon ';' character?

For instance:

Bind "Z" "saveme"; say_team "I need A Medic!" - just accompanies text with the sound.
latimerinho is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-14-2007, 11:58 AM   #27
groovyf
In the clouds
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Halifax, UK
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
No need for the extra quote marks

bind "x" "engyme; say_team in need of Engy for armour! Armour: %a"
groovyf is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-14-2007, 12:05 PM   #28
AfterShock
Fortress Forever Staff
 
AfterShock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 44 Times
bah im dumb see post above
AfterShock is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-14-2007, 01:55 PM   #29
Thansal
 
Thansal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
heh, lets try this out:

Code:
alias spy1 "disguise enemy soldier; alias spyrotate spy2"
alias spy2 "disguise enemy Demoman; alias spyrotate spy3"
alias spy3 "disguise enemy Hwguy; alias spyrotate spy4"
alias spy4 "disguise enemy Medic; alias spyrotate spy5"
alias spy5 "disguise enemy Pyro; alias spyrotate spy6"
alias spy6 "disguise enemy Scout; alias spyrotate spy7"
alias spy7 "disguise enemy Sniper; alias spyrotate spy8"
alias spy8 "disguise enemy Spy; alias spyrotate spy1"

alias spyrotate spy1

Bind X spyrotate
Never disguise as the same class twice!

Obviously, taking out sniper is often a good idea. And you can mix it up as you see fit.

now here is my question. Is there a way to implement randomness into something?
an example in psudocode:
Code:
alias spy1 "disguise enemy soldier; alias spyrotate spyRandInt[1-8]"
thus making it all really random?

(if this is not doable I will probably just make a nice random generation for my self and make the list longer)
Thansal is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-14-2007, 01:57 PM   #30
b0nes
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
can any1 tell me how to do a 1 key alias for build/det dispencer and build/dismantle/det sg pls
b0nes is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-14-2007, 02:00 PM   #31
groovyf
In the clouds
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Halifax, UK
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Code:
alias buildsent "sentrygun; wait; bind x detsent" 
alias detsent "detdismantlesentry; wait; bind x buildsent" 
bind "x" "buildsent"

alias builddisp "dispenser; wait; bind  detdisp" 
alias detdisp "detdispenser; wait; bind y builddisp" 
bind "y" "builddisp"
groovyf is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-14-2007, 02:22 PM   #32
Whit
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
A few questions about configs

Whats the command to set model detail to low? As when I change it in options next time I load FF it defaults to High.
Also what gives better fps trilinear or blininear? And whats the command for that? As that also defaults to Antisomeat 2X

On a side note does anyone have or plan to make a high fps config for those of us with shit PCs?

Does the wait; command still work the same as it did in tfc? (So I can remove/edit/add old tfc binds)

Is dropitems still the command to throw the flag?

Is messagemode record and stop record still the commands for demo recording?

And finally not a config question but which ATI drivers would anyone recommended for a Radeon 9700Pro to get the best performance for FF???

Thanks!
Whit is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-14-2007, 05:56 PM   #33
kongor
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whit
On a side note does anyone have or plan to make a high fps config for those of us with shit PCs?
I'd love to see something like this since i'm sure many of us would love to enjoy a steady framerate...

Something like this =D
kongor is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-14-2007, 08:16 PM   #34
PorkChopVII
The "other" white meat....
 
PorkChopVII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Just now saw that it released, hate when i miss the exact momment when something releases.

Right now at work so havent been able to try it, but i do have time to convert some of my person cfgs that ive made from tfc, lot are transposed but then some i know i need to just update the commands.

Quick question
Is there going to be maps that will support up to 3+ teams, "other than hunted".
Reason why i ask is i got a huge file for my spy cfgs for quick access to any team disguise and was wondering how that will be handled in the script

will it be something like this:
"disguise green demoman"

or will be be something different. Sorry if this has been answered else where, trying to get caught up on all the features etc .
PorkChopVII is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-14-2007, 08:24 PM   #35
Thansal
 
Thansal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
yus.

one of the devs said that it works as such:
Disguise enemy/friendly/colour Class

enemy apparently borks on maps with more then red/blue, so you have to use the colour.
Thansal is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-14-2007, 08:27 PM   #36
PorkChopVII
The "other" white meat....
 
PorkChopVII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Thank you for confirming that for me ^_^
PorkChopVII is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-14-2007, 09:59 PM   #37
Digital_Ghost
 
Digital_Ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NB,Canada
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Is there any vox cmds, using the "speak"command from TFC that can be used?

Just curious, the spy disguise cycler i use for TFC "speaks" a word related to that class when i select it, so i know which one i have qued up, then i have another button i press that wil actully switch to that disguise speaking a differnt word letting me know its set.

for example; when i cycle through, when it selects, scout, it speaks lieutenant, guard for sniper, soldier for soldier, atomic for demo. when i actuly set the guise the other button will speak the word "armed".

I'm in the process of converting my current config over and that basicly the last piece of info i'm trying to find out for the vox.
Digital_Ghost is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-14-2007, 10:05 PM   #38
Dospac
Retired FF Staff
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via ICQ to Dospac Send a message via AIM to Dospac Send a message via MSN to Dospac Send a message via Yahoo to Dospac
Yes, just put the correct path to the vox in your config. There are 3 different vox sets, so you have to add the right directory in the speak config lines. There's a post from mervaka on how exactly it should look somewhere.. If you just look in the game directory where the vox is, you should be able to figure it out. Otherwise search by posts he's made. =D

*edit bah did it myself :P*

http://www.fortress-forever.com/foru...90&postcount=3
Dospac is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-14-2007, 10:10 PM   #39
Digital_Ghost
 
Digital_Ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NB,Canada
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
sweet! thats for the fast replay. i'll look into as asap.


PS- LOVE THE GAME! i woulda posted th love for it and the question yesterday but i was to busy playing! Excellent piece of work you guys pulled off! cheers!



Edit- Love the fact that there is class specific "speak" words. works so much better.

Last edited by Digital_Ghost; 09-14-2007 at 10:26 PM.
Digital_Ghost is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-14-2007, 10:50 PM   #40
beef_jerky
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by groovyf
The above commands can all be accessed via the Engineer's "Radial Menu": +medengymenu - Engineer and Medic radial menu
I think that you mean +attack2, havn't checked to be sure but i think +medengymenu is the thing to ask for armor/health.
beef_jerky is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.