Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Editing > Mapping

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-06-2015, 09:40 PM   #1
_BEAN_
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Hammer Editor works, but..

Thank you for all the work you did on getting Hammer to work in the current update Squeek. Unfortunately the model viewer option is broken, and I know you are aware of this. Any word on how close you are to figuring out a fix for it?

Last edited by _BEAN_; 04-06-2015 at 09:48 PM.
_BEAN_ is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-06-2015, 09:52 PM   #2
_BEAN_
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
I am not sure that anyone has made you aware of this, but I am currently mapping and wondering if you are aware of the bug that hinders you from seeing the size of the count of your brushes on the grid. Not sure if that is an easy fix or not, but thanks again for your time on the matter.
_BEAN_ is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-07-2015, 01:30 AM   #3
KubeDawg
Nade Whore
Server Owner
Beta Tester
 
KubeDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Class/Position: Scout/Soldier
Gametype: CTF/TDM
Affiliations: blunt. Moto
Posts Rated Helpful 128 Times
Are you talking about the dimensions of each brush not showing up? If so, it's doing the same thing for me, though the dimensions still appear at the bottom right of the hammer tool when selected. I have to find a fix.
__________________
Moto's Funhouse | Dallas, TX - 74.91.114.247:27015

ff_plunder - Complete
KubeDawg is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-07-2015, 09:08 PM   #4
_BEAN_
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Yeah, that is what I am referring to. I am currently trying to get hammer to run with the old install. I have a ton of models I am trying to convert and the current issues with hammer are hindering this.
_BEAN_ is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-09-2015, 03:31 AM   #5
[TALOS]Smoke
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Killeen, Tx, USA
Class/Position: Demo Defense
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Affiliations: [TALOS]
Posts Rated Helpful 2 Times
A better question is what would it entail to have a pre-setup hammer included with FF itself? That would negate the end around of having to use the SDK launcher all together, and since Steam has taken it out of the individual to decide where it installs everything only minor changes to configs would need to be done by the individual user, ie. where hammer stores vmf's
I think that would be the smartest and most effective way of getting past all of the bugs of late.
Just my opinion though, of course.
[TALOS]Smoke is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-09-2015, 07:23 AM   #6
KubeDawg
Nade Whore
Server Owner
Beta Tester
 
KubeDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Class/Position: Scout/Soldier
Gametype: CTF/TDM
Affiliations: blunt. Moto
Posts Rated Helpful 128 Times
One idea to help yourself while mapping is to use the TF2 hammer application to build your map in, as there are more helpful tools in the updated version of hammer, then compile them in the FF one.
__________________
Moto's Funhouse | Dallas, TX - 74.91.114.247:27015

ff_plunder - Complete
KubeDawg is offline   Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
Old 04-18-2015, 03:14 PM   #7
clover_forgot_password
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
I am also very interested in the answer to this question. Working without the model browser is maddening.
clover_forgot_password is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.