Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Help & Technical > FF Technical Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-08-2012, 08:14 PM   #1
carryonplease
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
the universe does not want me to play FF

So last summer I discovered the wonder that is FF. Then i spilled beer on my laptop and had to use an old computer that would not run FF.

Still don't have my laptop yet but I was able to acquire a decent dell windows machine to use for the time being.

naturally I am pumped that I will be able to play again.

Except upon launch, FF crashes and gives me a memory error. something like 008xx7833 is trying to reference 024380df09 and has failed.

The laptop is a bit old but it has 2 GB of RAM and a decent video card. Centrino Duo @1.83

I tried google, but I couldn't really find much. It seems people that have this issue with other half life mods cant really fix it or there are always different ways.

anyone have any thoughts? I really wanna play again
carryonplease is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-08-2012, 08:29 PM   #2
oaties
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 38 Times
Have you tried re-installed Fortress Forever?
oaties is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-08-2012, 09:47 PM   #3
KubeDawg
Nade Whore
Server Owner
Beta Tester
 
KubeDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Class/Position: Scout/Soldier
Gametype: CTF/TDM
Affiliations: blunt. Moto
Posts Rated Helpful 128 Times
How much system RAM is used on average running your OS and programs in the background? 2gb ram isn't that much these days but you should still be able to play with that amount just fine.

Go to your games library in Steam, right click Fortress Forever, go to Properties/Settings, then go to Set Launch Options. In this field, simply type "-heapsize 1024000" without the quotes. This number is equivalent to the amount of your system memory will be allocated to Fortress Forever next time you play it. The number is in kilobytes, and it's usually ideal to use half of your system ram for that number, but you could even get away with 512000 if your system can't handle it. So if you have 2gb RAM, do 1024000. 4gb ram, 2048000, etc.

This may not fix your issue, but it's a cool trick and you will notice a quickness while connecting to servers.
__________________
Moto's Funhouse | Dallas, TX - 74.91.114.247:27015

ff_plunder - Complete
KubeDawg is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-09-2012, 04:01 AM   #4
carryonplease
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by KubeDawg View Post
How much system RAM is used on average running your OS and programs in the background? 2gb ram isn't that much these days but you should still be able to play with that amount just fine.

Go to your games library in Steam, right click Fortress Forever, go to Properties/Settings, then go to Set Launch Options. In this field, simply type "-heapsize 1024000" without the quotes. This number is equivalent to the amount of your system memory will be allocated to Fortress Forever next time you play it. The number is in kilobytes, and it's usually ideal to use half of your system ram for that number, but you could even get away with 512000 if your system can't handle it. So if you have 2gb RAM, do 1024000. 4gb ram, 2048000, etc.

This may not fix your issue, but it's a cool trick and you will notice a quickness while connecting to servers.
thanks, this kind of worked, the game still crashes but the memory error is gone. Now I boot up FF, the loading screen shows but after it finishes loading it cuts to a black screen with a gray, broken triangle coming the the center. never seen anything like that before haha.

and i didn't try reinstalling, not sure what that will do at this point since it was the first thing i installed on this computer heh
carryonplease is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-09-2012, 11:56 AM   #5
moosh
WhenNailGrenWillOut?
Beta Tester
 
moosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Gametype: mp_prematch
Affiliations: [:)] - Frag Happy, babe|
Posts Rated Helpful 29 Times
Do other games work fine? Sounds like your video card might be causing some hokus pokus. Also, try running steam in win xp sp2 compability mode. I doubt that will work though.
__________________
[[ ff_hotfudge - bhop_theonlyone ]]
"As the the new year approaches I await for it like an case of explosive fecalomania otherwise know as diareha or the massive shits. I am gripping the sides of the toilet as my stomach produces the first hollow thud out of the anus of the year to come." DarkeN_HellspawN
moosh is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-09-2012, 04:53 PM   #6
carryonplease
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 1 Times
def does sound like my video card. maybe I can try a different OS too since the laptop says it runs vista.

i'll try that compatibility mode thing.
carryonplease is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 04-11-2012, 07:53 AM   #7
Lynus
I like Ceyx
 
Lynus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: MI
Posts Rated Helpful 11 Times
Send a message via AIM to Lynus
If its only happening in FF, you may have corruption. Sounds like your gfx card is taking a shit. Like oaties said tho, you should try reinstalling.

Also, PC parts these days are pretty cheap and recommend dumping the laptop n spending $700 on a decent gaming rig. newegg is your friend, lemme know if u want some advice.
__________________
hef
Lynus is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.