Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Help & Technical > FF Technical Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-29-2012, 06:59 AM   #1
FDA_Approved
Beta Tester
 
FDA_Approved's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 291 Times
Resolutions n shit

Ok, my computer has just really been pissing me off lately with all kinds of problems and I don't know what the fuck to do. So maybe you could help me with one of my problems.

My monitor runs at a native resolution of 1440x900. I like to play FF at a resolution of 1280x720. But when I have it set up like this the game is slightly offset to the right. It's not that the screen won't fit, it's just offset. So I have to go into my monitor options and set the horizontal position to 27, as opposed to it's default 50. But that's a pain in the ass for EVERYTHING but playing FF and tfc.

I already have a gaggle of video settings I have to change when I'm recording for FF. (even though I have two seperate FFs for recording and gaming, it doesn't save settings for each one) And I'd rather not add resolution to that list.

It's what I like playing at, it's comfortable. Is there a way I can fix it?

Please, and thank you.

Sincerely yours,

Francis Donald Antwright.
FDA_Approved is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-29-2012, 12:51 PM   #2
Ricey
UI Designer
Front-End Developer
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Ricey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Winter Park, FL
Class/Position: D Eng
Gametype: CTF 9v9
Affiliations: .gr , smr
Posts Rated Helpful 44 Times
Be a real man and play at 1920x1080, god damn vagina.

Other then that, I'm gonna be useless.
__________________
Support FF:
Maps : Haste |Scrummage |Mulch_Trench
Voltage | Exchange Classic | Fortsake
ricecakes: I demand SGs get a buff
squeek.: buy it a gym membership


'I have an eye for design' - Kube 2014
Ricey is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-29-2012, 08:47 PM   #3
squeek.
Stuff Do-er
Lua Team
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
squeek.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Northern California
Class/Position: Rallygun Shooter
Gametype: Conc tag (you just wait)
Affiliations: Mustache Brigade
Posts Rated Helpful 348 Times
Send a message via AIM to squeek.
Windowed mode.
__________________
Support FF:
#FF.Pickup Fortress-Forever pickups

My Non-official Maps
Released FF_DM_Squeek - FF_2Mesa3_Classic - FF_Siege_Classic
Beta FF_Myth - FF_Redlight_Greenlight

Sick of the people on the internet, always moanin'. They just moan.
- Karl Pilkington
squeek. is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-29-2012, 08:57 PM   #4
FDA_Approved
Beta Tester
 
FDA_Approved's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 291 Times
I hate computers.
FDA_Approved is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-29-2012, 08:58 PM   #5
Ricey
UI Designer
Front-End Developer
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Ricey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Winter Park, FL
Class/Position: D Eng
Gametype: CTF 9v9
Affiliations: .gr , smr
Posts Rated Helpful 44 Times
And we hate you.. I mean, pfft suck it up.
__________________
Support FF:
Maps : Haste |Scrummage |Mulch_Trench
Voltage | Exchange Classic | Fortsake
ricecakes: I demand SGs get a buff
squeek.: buy it a gym membership


'I have an eye for design' - Kube 2014
Ricey is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-30-2012, 10:56 PM   #6
the_cake
Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts Rated Helpful 144 Times
An LCD can only run at it's native resolution. When you set other resolutions, the hardware converting that resolution to the native resolution, then displaying it on the screen. This "conversion" process generally makes everything look like ass, and adds latency to the screen image. What the monitor does to non-native resolutions is monitor dependent. If you have a Wal-Mart monitor made by 10 year old Chinese kids, it's possible they were lazy with the resolution conversion and had different aspect ratios (harder to convert) simply occupy a smaller segment of the screen, instead of trying to stretch the picture, which would look look awful anyway.

Solution: Just use the damn native res. Or windowed if you wish you had a smaller monitor or something.
the_cake is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-31-2012, 12:16 AM   #7
FDA_Approved
Beta Tester
 
FDA_Approved's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 291 Times
It's an asus monitor, and I'm running it at it's native resolution. Only thing is I don't want to have to change my games resolution around all the time. ie. between a game play config, and a recording config, as I record at 1280x720. Now this game resolution with fit on my screen perfect, it's just off set to the right. Also I don't know if I can set FF to 1440x900, and if I can it still looks funny because it's not what i'm used to.

It also screws with my FOV. As fov goes beyond your default_fov setting, and has a lot to do with resolutions and aspect ratios.
FDA_Approved is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 05-31-2012, 01:10 AM   #8
Deadly Furby
Elder Scroll
 
Deadly Furby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cell Block 17
Posts Rated Helpful 13 Times
What computer model?
What BIOS version?
What Graphics Card?
What Graphics Driver Version?
What Make and Model Monitor?
Deadly Furby is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 06-01-2012, 11:10 AM   #9
moosh
WhenNailGrenWillOut?
Beta Tester
 
moosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Gametype: mp_prematch
Affiliations: [:)] - Frag Happy, babe|
Posts Rated Helpful 29 Times



:V
__________________
[[ ff_hotfudge - bhop_theonlyone ]]
"As the the new year approaches I await for it like an case of explosive fecalomania otherwise know as diareha or the massive shits. I am gripping the sides of the toilet as my stomach produces the first hollow thud out of the anus of the year to come." DarkeN_HellspawN

Last edited by moosh; 06-01-2012 at 11:11 AM.
moosh is offline   Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
Old 06-01-2012, 11:02 PM   #10
Crazycarl
D&A Member
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Crazycarl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 31 Times
You can make two desktop shortcuts to FF, and add parameters -w and -h to set the resolution when you run it. You can also add -windowed or -full to toggle fullscreen mode.

https://developer.valvesoftware.com/...d_Line_Options
__________________
Support FF:
Crazycarl is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.