Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Community > Tips and Tutorials

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-02-2007, 09:05 PM   #41
PorkChopVII
The "other" white meat....
 
PorkChopVII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
i just threw in waits im not where i can test it yadda yadda, bah ill tweek it tonight. there is a function to look down, might not have put it in correctly. and i did have the +attack in there read carfully lol.
PorkChopVII is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-03-2007, 03:59 AM   #42
Einstein-Rosen Bridge
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
rofl, why everyone wants a script for so stupid things?
Crouch toggle, cant you hold ctrl down for 20 seconds with your fingers?
and class cfg's are pretty much useless.
Einstein-Rosen Bridge is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-03-2007, 04:52 AM   #43
PorkChopVII
The "other" white meat....
 
PorkChopVII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
cause it can be done, and its what they want and are used to. I can see from someone who doesnt know how to press buttins to think classes are useless, please dont come in here and be disrespecting to what other people are interested in when youre not.
PorkChopVII is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-03-2007, 06:08 AM   #44
Mulchman MM
Retired FF Staff
 
Mulchman MM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lacey, WA
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via ICQ to Mulchman MM Send a message via AIM to Mulchman MM Send a message via MSN to Mulchman MM Send a message via Yahoo to Mulchman MM Send a message via Skype™ to Mulchman MM
I'm perplexed by someone needing a custom auto reload script. There is a cl_ for auto reload already. (?!)
__________________
Head of the Orca Revolution (TM)
Mulchman MM is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-03-2007, 12:08 PM   #45
Einstein-Rosen Bridge
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by PorkChopVII
cause it can be done, and its what they want and are used to. I can see from someone who doesnt know how to press buttins to think classes are useless, please dont come in here and be disrespecting to what other people are interested in when youre not.
I know some scripts are useful but seriously these kinda needs for scripts are ridiculous.

Last edited by Einstein-Rosen Bridge; 10-03-2007 at 02:46 PM.
Einstein-Rosen Bridge is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-03-2007, 01:51 PM   #46
DarK_TaO
Mapper ^^
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: yes (:
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via ICQ to DarK_TaO Send a message via MSN to DarK_TaO
Quote:
Originally Posted by Einstein-Rosen Bridge
I know some scripts are useful but seriously but these kinda needs for scripts are ridiculous.
I know it sounds crazy, but I just love scripting haha. I from all those scripts, I use the multitask buttons for the engineer. (meaning, build or det/dis depending on distance, for sg/disp)

And the spy cloak + discard. And I only put aliases, to make my .cfgs neater. (Yeah I'm a neat freak)
DarK_TaO is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-03-2007, 02:46 PM   #47
Einstein-Rosen Bridge
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarK_TaO
I know it sounds crazy, but I just love scripting haha. I from all those scripts, I use the multitask buttons for the engineer. (meaning, build or det/dis depending on distance, for sg/disp)

And the spy cloak + discard. And I only put aliases, to make my .cfgs neater. (Yeah I'm a neat freak)
lol ye =)
Einstein-Rosen Bridge is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-03-2007, 03:17 PM   #48
PorkChopVII
The "other" white meat....
 
PorkChopVII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mulchman MM
I'm perplexed by someone needing a custom auto reload script. There is a cl_ for auto reload already. (?!)
if i remember correctly that function waits for an actual second before reloading, while when someone uses the reload function that they implemented, relaods soon as stop firing. I dont have reload in myh movement, mine is toggled by the reload key, so press to keep reloading press again to stop.
PorkChopVII is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-03-2007, 07:57 PM   #49
Industrial
 
Industrial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
does fortress forever also "hang" on -reload when you haven't done a -reload when you die?
Industrial is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-03-2007, 09:23 PM   #50
Circuitous
Useless
Retired FF Staff
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Class/Position: D Soldier, O Scout
Gametype: AvD
Posts Rated Helpful 9 Times
Send a message via AIM to Circuitous Send a message via MSN to Circuitous Send a message via Yahoo to Circuitous Send a message via Skype™ to Circuitous
Starts reloading right away for me (cl_autoreload 1). As fast as if I were holding a reload key.
__________________
Look at all those dead links.
Circuitous is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-04-2007, 05:44 AM   #51
PorkChopVII
The "other" white meat....
 
PorkChopVII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Industrial
does fortress forever also "hang" on -reload when you haven't done a -reload when you die?
Well even with TFC, if dont -reload or minus anything that was in a constant +, then it will hang till you execute thier -minus counterpart
PorkChopVII is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-05-2007, 11:25 AM   #52
Zatoichi
 
Zatoichi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Upstate New York
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
what i like about the autoreload in FF is the fact that sometimes your guy jams the ammo on the side of the weapon and it shakes..so you then manually have to press r to get it to finish..i havent checked the bug section, but im sure its one..maybe one they should leave in so people have to pay attention.
Zatoichi is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-05-2007, 03:11 PM   #53
Einstein-Rosen Bridge
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Is there a command for nearest teammate, like there's a command for current hp and ap level. Because i'd like a script, when I press mouse2 as a medic it says "[Teammates Name] slow down, I'm trying to heal you".
would be useful in pubs when you try to heal teammates and they basically run away xD
Einstein-Rosen Bridge is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-05-2007, 03:17 PM   #54
Paft
Beta Tester
 
Paft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK - http://forums.fortress-forever.com
Class/Position: [O] Med
Gametype: CTF/Skills
Posts Rated Helpful 67 Times
It seems that comm isn't in FF (I don't know though, not able to play FF) if it isn't I can't think why not?

Bump this thread
Paft is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-05-2007, 03:57 PM   #55
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Einstein-Rosen Bridge
Is there a command for nearest teammate, like there's a command for current hp and ap level. Because i'd like a script, when I press mouse2 as a medic it says "[Teammates Name] slow down, I'm trying to heal you".
would be useful in pubs when you try to heal teammates and they basically run away xD
Have you tried %i that was it in TFC but idk if it's still here in FF (thought somebody said it wasn't but i haven't tested it for sure)

Code:
bind mouse2 "say_team Hey, %i slow down, I'm trying to heal you!"
Also there are comm's but the problem is that you can't see who is talking anymore so it makes it really difficult to speak to each other. Especially if alltalk is on!
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-05-2007, 05:30 PM   #56
Einstein-Rosen Bridge
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
%i doesnt work :/
Einstein-Rosen Bridge is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-05-2007, 06:03 PM   #57
Mikael
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
A quick question:

I put the command

bind q "dropitems;discard;cloak"

in the spy.cfg

It works great as a spy, but all other classes discard their items on this button too. How can i prevent this?

Thanks in advance

Last edited by Mikael; 10-05-2007 at 06:19 PM.
Mikael is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-06-2007, 01:22 AM   #58
Industrial
 
Industrial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
in cfg/autoexec.cfg:
Code:
bind "q" "drop_"
in cfg/spy.cfg:
Code:
alias "drop_" "dropitems;discard;cloak"
in all remaining class comfigs; cfg/<class>.cfg:
Code:
alias "drop_" "dropitems"
btw I cant think of any situation where you wouldn't rather keep going on with the item in your hand (flag, ball) and drop it so it gets further instead of cloaking.
Industrial is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-06-2007, 01:21 PM   #59
PorkChopVII
The "other" white meat....
 
PorkChopVII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
ya with spy, think its better to added the fake death, gives a chance of faking an unsuspecting enemy who wont notice you are invisible.. kill the enemy pick back up the flag and continue
PorkChopVII is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 10-07-2007, 02:35 PM   #60
rannibunny
You are a pirate!
 
rannibunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mulchman MM
I'm perplexed by someone needing a custom auto reload script. There is a cl_ for auto reload already. (?!)
maybe because it's not working?
Often had an empty weapon that wasn't being reloaded automatically...
rannibunny is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.