Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Community > Tips and Tutorials

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-19-2007, 09:07 PM   #101
TomTom316
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
thank you very much your help is much apreciated

so I can try out some stuff now.

one final question for now reamains though

back in tfc i found a script which did this:
you pressed a button and hold it - while you were holding the button the super shotgun was equipped - switching back to your rocket launcher when you release it.

so i thought a little and came into something like this:

As a soldier i would like to have the following:
bind "MOUSE1" "slot4; +attack"
bind "MOUSE2" "slot3; +attack"

what i want to do:
if i press left mouse button (mouse1) i want to shot with the rocket launcher. if a enemy gets away i would like to finish him off with the super shotgun and bind it directly to mouse2. but if i fire again with mouse1 i shoot with the rocket launcher again - hope it´s clear what i´m trying to do?

edit: found it out!

alias +rl "slot5; +attack"
alias -rl "-attack"
alias +ss "slot3; +attack"
alias -ss "-attack"

bind "MOUSE1" "+rl"
bind "MOUSE2" "+ss"

if i press mouse2 with rocket launcher being equiped it will change to super shotgun (ss) and will shoot if i hold down mouse2. or will shoot if i press it again. but it will switch to rocket launcher and shoots if i hold down mouse1 again

Last edited by TomTom316; 09-19-2007 at 09:59 PM.
TomTom316 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-20-2007, 02:30 PM   #102
Mr.FuckaCop
 
Mr.FuckaCop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Zaandam,Holland
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
so if iam correct (sorry for being noobish) when i wanna set sentrygun to for example ''o''

i type in console: sentrygun o

?
Mr.FuckaCop is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-20-2007, 03:35 PM   #103
Digital_Ghost
 
Digital_Ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NB,Canada
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
bind o "sentrygun"
Digital_Ghost is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-20-2007, 10:26 PM   #104
Kataris
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
How do I make death messages appear in the top right corner again? For some reason, they disappeared. (I was messing around with commands last night, that might be why.) Does anyone know the command to bring them back?
Kataris is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-20-2007, 11:00 PM   #105
groovyf
In the clouds
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Halifax, UK
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
It's nothing you've done, Kataris.
It's a random bug that happens on servers. Sometimes they even reappear mid-game. Usually a map change fixes it.
groovyf is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-20-2007, 11:03 PM   #106
Paintedblak
Stone The Stoners
 
Paintedblak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via AIM to Paintedblak Send a message via Yahoo to Paintedblak
thank you very much ill be configuring my ff tonight cause of you i have problems thinking were secoundary and spy equipment buttons are but ill change my stuff up thanks
Paintedblak is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-21-2007, 12:09 PM   #107
Xman
 
Xman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: England
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
little vox help

could anyone please post the commands for each class e.g.

speak "vox/tfc/pipe.cleanup"

found this in porkchops cfg and thaught it would be cool to have one for each class but not sure what to name them
Xman is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-21-2007, 05:50 PM   #108
PorkChopVII
The "other" white meat....
 
PorkChopVII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xman
could anyone please post the commands for each class e.g.

speak "vox/tfc/pipe.cleanup"

found this in porkchops cfg and thaught it would be cool to have one for each class but not sure what to name them
LMAO wow someone found that lol.. that just made my day better. Usually just had something simple for each. trying to remember what i have for each class

scout:
speak "vox/tfc/seven.up"
sniper:
speak "vox/tfc/shoot.the.head"
soldier:
speak "vox/tfc/soldier.unlocked"
demoman:
speak "vox/tfc/pipe.cleanup"
medic:
speak "vox/tfc/heal.the.team"
hwguy:
speak "vox/tfc/hostile.command"
spy:
speak "vox/tfc/you.will.hide"
engineer:
speak "vox/tfc/do.the.do"


of course place these in each class cfg file ^_^
PorkChopVII is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-22-2007, 03:35 PM   #109
dan_g
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via ICQ to dan_g
i've got a hud specified quesition. is there any way to change the color of the hud_speedometer ?? i wan't it to be red. i already changed the position of it in the "HudLayout.res" ,but threre is no color written.

thanks and greetz

dan_g
dan_g is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-24-2007, 07:29 PM   #110
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
Ok sry if this has been addressed before but I just read thru this forum and am hoping someone will have an answer.

It looks like a lot of the script commands and whatnot are similar or the same as TFC, but one thing that really bothered me in TFC is that i couldn't do if commands. Can I on FF?

Essentially what i want to do is create a script that will say seperate things if my health is greater then or less then 0. Meaning if i make a toss script (bind SPACE "say_team flag toss attemped!! [%h] [%a]") is there a way i can modifiy this script to say something like "if %h > 0 then say_team Flag Tossed and if %h < 0 then say_team Flag Tossed Attempt Failed, Flag is still in %l"

Can I do that or is it the same as TFC and i just have to hope that the other people on my team know that if my health is neg. then the toss didn't happen?
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-24-2007, 07:33 PM   #111
groovyf
In the clouds
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Halifax, UK
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
I think that's beyond the scope of what scripting can offer unfortunately
groovyf is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-24-2007, 08:52 PM   #112
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
dammit...no really i figured it probably was, like i sd couldn't do it on TFC, but i also konw that this isn't TFC so i figured i would give it a shot and see if maybe i could.
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-24-2007, 09:01 PM   #113
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by groovyf
fov - no longer exists. Use default_fov instead.
[/code]
One more question...does this mean i won't be able to convert my TFC zoom script to FF?

//--* Zoom
alias ZoomIn "ZoomIn1"
alias ZoomIn1 "fov 80; alias ZoomIn ZoomIn2; alias ZoomOut ZoomOut1; dv1; echo nOthing: Zoom Level 1; dv0"
alias ZoomIn2 "fov 70; alias ZoomIn ZoomIn3; alias ZoomOut ZoomOut2; dv1; echo nOthing: Zoom Level 2; dv0"
alias ZoomIn3 "fov 60; alias ZoomIn ZoomIn4; alias ZoomOut ZoomOut3; dv1; echo nOthing: Zoom Level 3; dv0"
alias ZoomIn4 "fov 50; alias ZoomIn ZoomIn5; alias ZoomOut ZoomOut4; dv1; echo nOthing: Zoom Level 4; dv0"
alias ZoomIn5 "fov 40; alias ZoomIn ZoomIn6; alias ZoomOut ZoomOut5; dv1; echo nOthing: Zoom Level 5; dv0"
alias ZoomIn6 "fov 30; alias ZoomIn ZoomIn7; alias ZoomOut ZoomOut6; dv1; echo nOthing: Zoom Level 6; dv0"
alias ZoomIn7 "fov 20; alias ZoomIn ZoomIn8; alias ZoomOut ZoomOut7; dv1; echo nOthing: Zoom Level 7; dv0"
alias ZoomIn8 "fov 10; alias ZoomOut ZoomOut8; dv1; echo nOthing: Zoom Level 8; dv0"

alias ZoomOut "ZoomOut1"
alias ZoomOut8 "fov 20; alias ZoomOut ZoomOut7; alias ZoomIn ZoomIn8; dv1; echo nOthing: Zoom Level 7; dv0"
alias ZoomOut7 "fov 30; alias ZoomOut ZoomOut6; alias ZoomIn ZoomIn7; dv1; echo nOthing: Zoom Level 6; dv0"
alias ZoomOut6 "fov 40; alias ZoomOut ZoomOut5; alias ZoomIn ZoomIn6; dv1; echo nOthing: Zoom Level 5; dv0"
alias ZoomOut5 "fov 50; alias ZoomOut ZoomOut4; alias ZoomIn ZoomIn5; dv1; echo nOthing: Zoom Level 4; dv0"
alias ZoomOut4 "fov 60; alias ZoomOut ZoomOut3; alias ZoomIn ZoomIn4; dv1; echo nOthing: Zoom Level 3; dv0"
alias ZoomOut3 "fov 70; alias ZoomOut ZoomOut2; alias ZoomIn ZoomIn3; dv1; echo nOthing: Zoom Level 2; dv0"
alias ZoomOut2 "fov 80; alias ZoomOut ZoomOut1; alias ZoomIn ZoomIn2; dv1; echo nOthing: Zoom Level 1; dv0"
alias ZoomOut1 "fov 0; alias ZoomIn ZoomIn1; dv1; echo nOthing: Zoom Off; dv0"

bind "MWHEELDOWN" "ZoomOut"
bind "MWHEELUP" "ZoomIn"
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-24-2007, 09:18 PM   #114
PorkChopVII
The "other" white meat....
 
PorkChopVII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
be able too but take out the developer stuff and change fov to default_fov , i havnt tested mine thought didnt want it in there. but test it and try it
PorkChopVII is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-24-2007, 09:24 PM   #115
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
I can't test it until I can actually play the game and I can't do that until I figure out wtf is going on! (haven't been able to play FF yet it sucks![not being able to play not the game itself])
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-24-2007, 09:51 PM   #116
groovyf
In the clouds
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Halifax, UK
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Other than sniper zoom (45) I think, I think also that FOV changes are locked between 70 and 110 (may be 80-120)

Last edited by groovyf; 09-24-2007 at 11:18 PM.
groovyf is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-24-2007, 09:52 PM   #117
PorkChopVII
The "other" white meat....
 
PorkChopVII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
ill test it later whne i get home from work.. you have hl2 or counterstrike:source?

if so should be able to just update the sdk base and should work for ya
PorkChopVII is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-24-2007, 10:59 PM   #118
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
Hooray...it's working now I just need to set up my cfg files!

Last edited by Dr.Satan; 09-25-2007 at 02:57 PM.
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-25-2007, 03:44 PM   #119
Dr.Satan
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dr.Satan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Class/Position: Med / Solly
Gametype: PAYLOAD
Affiliations: DET-
Posts Rated Helpful 19 Times
ok i'm going thru and setting up my cfg fiels today and i have a question.

What are the "built in scripts" that the devs have made?

I know there is a built in auto reload script as well as a bhop script.

I saw something in the opt. window that looked like a double press nade script (press 1 Primes / press 2 tosses) is that for real?

What else, if anything, have you guys built in?

Also once I have some good scripts set up where is the appropiate place to post them...do i do it in this thread or should i create a new thread for each or what?
Dr.Satan is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-25-2007, 04:45 PM   #120
groovyf
In the clouds
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Halifax, UK
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
The gren tosses are listed in my first post on page 1
groovyf is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.